Aure sur Mer holiday rentals

We found 657 holiday rentals — enter your dates for availability
Discover a selection of 32 homes and other holiday rentals in Aure sur Mer that are perfect for your trip. Whether you’re travelling with friends, family or just with your pet, holiday homes have the amenities that you expect for your stay, which might include parking and a garden. You'll be sure to find a property to rent to meet everyone's needs, including places that are non-smoking or accessible.

Holiday rentals with weekly discounts – Aure sur Mer

Showing deals for:25 Dec - 1 Jan

Exterior
Interior
Room
Property grounds
Exceptional
(14 reviews)

OMAHA BEACH BAYEUX CHARMING GITE

Formigny La Bataille

9% off
AU$1,553
for 7 nights, 1 home
AU$222 per night
includes taxes & fees
OMAHA BEACH BAYEUX CHARMING GITE
Golf
Pool
Property grounds
Exterior
Exceptional
(11 reviews)

Large family home - Omaha Beach

Aure sur Mer

12% off
AU$2,965
for 7 nights, 1 home
AU$424 per night
includes taxes & fees
Large family home - Omaha Beach
Room
Exterior
Dining
Living area
Exceptional
(16 reviews)

OMAHA BEACH -LES HORTENSIAS - SEA VIEW (Waterfront)

Vierville-sur-Mer

8% off
AU$2,764
for 7 nights, 1 home
AU$395 per night
includes taxes & fees
OMAHA BEACH -LES HORTENSIAS - SEA VIEW (Waterfront)
Interior
Marina
Interior
Outdoor dining
Wonderful
(20 reviews)

Le Relais de Brinville

Bricqueville

8% off
AU$1,449
for 7 nights, 1 cottage
AU$207 per night
includes taxes & fees
Le Relais de Brinville
Interior
Interior
Exterior
Room
Exceptional
(7 reviews)

Country house near the D-Day landing beaches

Vienne-en-Bessin

8% off
AU$2,459
for 7 nights, 1 home
AU$351 per night
includes taxes & fees
Country house near the D-Day landing beaches
Interior
Exterior
Exterior
Room
Exceptional
(9 reviews)

Fumichon farm ***

Tour-en-Bessin

9% off
AU$2,876
for 7 nights, 1 home
AU$411 per night
includes taxes & fees
Fumichon farm ***
Terrace/patio
Interior
Property grounds
Living area
Exceptional
(122 reviews)

GITE: Country house, near the landing beaches, with table football.

Le Molay-Littry

14% off
AU$977
for 7 nights, 1 home
AU$140 per night
includes taxes & fees
GITE: Country house, near the landing beaches, with table football.
Dining
Property grounds
Room
Living area
Exceptional
(52 reviews)

Fisherman's house in front of the sea, antique charm with modern comfort

Port-en-Bessin-Huppain

9% off
AU$2,605
for 7 nights, 1 home
AU$372 per night
includes taxes & fees
Fisherman's house in front of the sea, antique charm with modern comfort
Private kitchen
Room
Living area
Interior
Exceptional
(9 reviews)

La maison d'alice spa classé*** (classified spa)

Bayeux

9% off
AU$3,776
for 7 nights, 1 home
AU$539 per night
includes taxes & fees
La maison d'alice spa classé*** (classified spa)
Property grounds
Living area
Exterior
Living area
Wonderful
(12 reviews)

Charming and Peaceful Norman Home near the D-Day Beaches

Ryes

12% off
AU$1,821
for 7 nights, 1 home
AU$260 per night
includes taxes & fees
Charming and Peaceful Norman Home near the D-Day Beaches
Living area
Living area
Private kitchen
Dining
Exceptional
(13 reviews)

Jeanne, Apprt 2pp

Bayeux

8% off
AU$956
for 7 nights, 1 apartment
AU$137 per night
includes taxes & fees
Jeanne, Apprt 2pp
Dining
Exterior
Exterior
Living area
Exceptional
(61 reviews)

Gîte classified 4 épis gites de France, handicap tourism label, near Bayeux

Vaucelles

9% off
AU$2,422
for 7 nights, 1 cottage
AU$346 per night
includes taxes & fees
Gîte classified 4 épis gites de France, handicap tourism label, near Bayeux
Private kitchen
Living area
Dining
Living area
Wonderful
(15 reviews)

2-ROOM APARTMENT WITH VIEW ON CATHEDRAL, IN HISTORIC CLASS BUILDING

Bayeux

8% off
AU$1,008
for 7 nights, 1 apartment
AU$144 per night
includes taxes & fees
2-ROOM APARTMENT WITH VIEW ON CATHEDRAL, IN HISTORIC CLASS BUILDING
Interior
Outdoor dining
Room
Interior
Wonderful
(10 reviews)

Fumichon farm

Tour-en-Bessin

8% off
AU$1,790
for 7 nights, 1 home
AU$256 per night
includes taxes & fees
Fumichon farm
  • Peace of mind

    Our Book with Confidence Guarantee gives you 24/7 support
  • More quality time

    From booking to staying, the whole process is simple and enjoyable
  • All the privacy of home

    Enjoy full kitchens, laundry, pools, gardens and more
  • More for less

    More space, more privacy, more amenities — more value

Travel to historical Aure sur Mer

Enjoy the history and other features of Aure sur Mer. One of the city's many top draws is its beaches. Many rental homes come with outdoor spaces, separate dining areas and full kitchens, perfect if you want to enjoy some home-cooked meals.

Activities and attractions in Aure sur Mer

Are you searching for attractions to see while you're in the area? Venture out of your holiday home and check out everything that makes Aure sur Mer a one-of-a-kind holiday spot. Here are some of the top attractions to see, all within 30 miles (48.2 km) of the city centre:

  • Omaha Beach Golf (2.2 mi / 3.6 km)
  • Ferme de la Sapiniere Winery (3 mi / 4.8 km)
  • Centre Equestre de Sully (4.5 mi / 7.3 km)
  • Mini Golf Cote Green (16.6 mi / 26.7 km)

Exploring the natural landscape of Aure sur Mer

Whether you're an adventurous traveller or just want to spend some time taking in the scenery, Aure sur Mer is a great place to get outside. Here are a few of the area's most enchanting features, all within 30 miles (48.2 km) of the city centre:

  • Omaha Beach (3.5 mi / 5.6 km)
  • Gold Beach (10.7 mi / 17.2 km)
  • Juno Beach (16.5 mi / 26.6 km)
  • Courseulles-sur-Mer Beach (16.5 mi / 26.6 km)
  • Bayeux Botanical Garden (5.7 mi / 9.2 km)
  • Baie de la Seine (16.4 mi / 26.3 km)

How to get to and around Aure sur Mer

The nearest airport is in Caen (CFR-Carpiquet), located 19.3 mi (31.1 km) from the city centre.

Frequently asked questions

Where are the best areas for renting a beach house in Aure Sur Mer?
For renting a beach house in Aure Sur Mer, the quaint coastal area along the Normandy shoreline is an excellent choice. The vicinity of the beach itself offers beautiful views of the English Channel and easy access to sandy shores, making it ideal for families and groups seeking a seaside getaway. Many properties in this area come with desirable amenities such as terraces or balconies for enjoying the fresh sea breeze, fully equipped kitchens for preparing local seafood, and spacious living areas for relaxation.Aure Sur Mer is also close to various points of interest, including the historic remnants of World War II, which can add depth to your stay. Travellers can find charming holiday homes and villas that often include features like outdoor dining areas, gardens, and proximity to local markets and bakeries, great for experiencing the regional cuisine. The nearby coastal path is a fantastic option for scenic walks and cycling, providing a great way to explore the stunning coastline.
What is the most popular type of holiday rental accomodation in Aure Sur Mer?
In Aure Sur Mer, holiday houses are the most popular type of holiday rental, with about 58 available in the area. These properties are typically spacious and well-suited for families or larger groups, offering amenities such as fully equipped kitchens, multiple bedrooms, and outdoor spaces for dining or relaxation. Additionally, there are several cottages and apartments scattered throughout the town, providing a variety of options for travellers. These smaller accommodations often feature homely touches, such as cosy living areas and easy access to the beautiful Normandy coastline, making them appealing for those looking to enjoy a charming seaside getaway.
Are there any family house rentals in Aure Sur Mer?
In Aure Sur Mer, Normandy, there are some family house rentals available, with around 22 options to choose from. This charming coastal town is an excellent destination for families, offering proximity to beautiful beaches and historical sites. Many of these homes provide spacious living areas, fully equipped kitchens, and outdoor spaces great for children to play in.Visitors can enjoy amenities such as Wi-Fi, laundry facilities, and some properties may even feature gardens or terraces where families can relax after a day of exploring. Just a short stroll from the beach, families can easily access local attractions, including the picturesque village atmosphere and the stunning coastal scenery.
Can I rent a holiday home with a pool or hot tub in Aure Sur Mer?
In Aure Sur Mer, Normandy, there are several holiday homes available for rent that feature pools and hot tubs, providing a delightful option for those seeking relaxation during their stay. The area, known for its picturesque coastal scenery and historical significance, offers properties with various amenities. Many of these rentals come with private pools, outdoor terraces, and well-equipped kitchens, making them ideal for families or groups looking to enjoy both comfort and leisure.Additionally, some homes may offer hot tubs, superb for unwinding after a day of exploring the beautiful Normandy coastline.
Are there pet-friendly house rentals in Aure Sur Mer?
In Aure Sur Mer, there are several pet-friendly house rentals available, making it a great choice for travellers looking to enjoy a seaside getaway with their furry companions. These holiday rentals often feature amenities such as spacious gardens, outdoor seating areas, and fully equipped kitchens, allowing for a comfortable and convenient stay.The area is known for its charming coastal scenery, and many properties are just a short stroll from the beach, where pets can enjoy the fresh air and seaside atmosphere. Nearby, the picturesque coastal paths offer scenic walks, great for exploring the natural beauty of Normandy with your pet.
Are there any remote work holiday rentals in Aure Sur Mer?
In Aure Sur Mer, Normandy, there are numerous options for remote work holiday rentals, with around 58 properties available. Many of these rentals offer essential amenities for those looking to work remotely, such as high-speed Wi-Fi, allowing for seamless connectivity.Travellers can expect a variety of accommodations, including charming cottages and modern apartments, often featuring spacious living areas and dedicated workspaces. Some properties may also include kitchens for preparing meals and outdoor areas for relaxation during breaks.The location itself is a delightful blend of coastal charm and historical significance, situated near attractions such as the beautiful beaches and the historic D-Day landing sites. This makes Aure Sur Mer not only a practical choice for remote work but also a lovely spot to unwind after a productive day. To help narrow your search, insert your dates and apply the "WiFi" filter on Stayz.
What are popular rental amenities in Aure Sur Mer?
In Aure Sur Mer, popular holiday rental amenities include fully equipped kitchens, great for preparing meals after a day exploring the picturesque Normandy coast. Many properties also feature coffee and tea makers, allowing guests to enjoy a warm drink while taking in the serene views. A fireplace is commonly found in these rentals, providing a cosy atmosphere for relaxation during cooler evenings. Additionally, most accommodations boast outdoor decks or patios, ideal for enjoying the fresh sea air or al fresco dining. Onsite parking is also a standard amenity, making it convenient for those travelling by car to explore nearby attractions.
When is the best time to visit Aure Sur Mer for a holiday rental?
The best time to visit Aure Sur Mer for a holiday rental is during the peak season, which runs from June to August. July, in particular, is a popular month, as the coastal town comes alive with vibrant summer energy. Visitors flock to the stunning beaches, enjoying sun-soaked days and a variety of water sports, while the charming local markets and cafés create an inviting space.During this summer period, temperatures typically range from 15 to 25 degrees Celsius, allowing for comfortable outdoor activities and leisurely strolls along the picturesque shoreline. The pleasant climate and lively ambience make it an ideal time for those seeking an active holiday filled with exploration and relaxation.For travellers looking for a more budget-friendly option, December is an excellent choice. While the weather is cooler, ranging from 5 to 10 degrees Celsius, you can enjoy a peaceful retreat away from the summer crowds. The tranquil atmosphere allows for reflection and appreciation of the region's beauty, and you might even find seasonal festivities and local charm during your stay.Ultimately, your choice depends on whether you prefer the bustling summer months filled with activities and local events or the serene winter season for a more contemplative experience in Aure Sur Mer.
What are the top attractions in Aure Sur Mer?
In Aure Sur Mer, visitors can enjoy a range of attractions that highlight the area's rich history and stunning natural beauty. The picturesque beach, which is great for relaxing and taking in the coastal views, is a major draw for holidaymakers. Nearby, the charming village centre features traditional Normandy architecture and local shops, making it ideal for a leisurely stroll.History enthusiasts can explore the remnants of the D-Day landing sites, with the nearby Utah Beach Museum offering insights into the region's significant role during World War II. The surrounding countryside is also noteworthy, featuring beautiful walking trails that provide opportunities to enjoy the scenic landscape and fresh sea air.For those interested in local culture, the area hosts various markets and events throughout the year, showcasing Normandy's culinary delights and artisanal crafts. Additionally, the historic town of Sainte-Mère-Église is just a short drive away, where visitors can discover iconic landmarks such as the church with its famous paratrooper statue.
Are all fees included in the Aure sur Mer holiday homes prices shown on Stayz?
Stayz provides upfront pricing from the moment you start your search. There are no hidden fees added during the check-out process. This allows you to compare properties with ease and plan your trip with confidence.
Are there any Aure sur Mer holiday homes with parking?
Stayz offers a wide selection of holiday homes in Aure sur Mer with parking available—perfect for families or travellers who value the convenience of having a car during their stay. To easily find these properties, simply enter your travel details and use the "Parking available" filter under the amenities section. This makes it quick and easy to browse listings that suit your needs, whether you're planning a short city break or a longer stay.
Are there any discounts for Aure sur Mer holiday homes?
You can find great discounts on holiday homes in Aure sur Mer on Stayz, including special rates on new listings and savings for weekly or monthly stays with top amenities such as a pool or parking. There are several discounts for last-minute bookings, and early-bird bookings too. The best part is, there's no need for a discount code—just enter your travel dates and apply the discount filters to view the top rates.
Can I change or cancel my Aure sur Mer holiday home booking on Stayz?
To find Aure sur Mer holiday rentals with free cancellation, just use Stayz's handy "Free cancellation" search filter. We get that plans can change, so it's easy to filter properties that give you flexibility. If you need to make changes to an existing booking, drop your host a message. Go to "My Trips" in your account, click "Change or Cancel" and then "Message Host". Whether you're adjusting your plans or looking for flexible payment options, Stayz makes it easy to book with confidence.
Can I find long-stay holiday homes in Aure sur Mer?
A long-stay holiday home in Aure sur Mer is the best way to experience local living. Plus, you can make the most of long-stay discounts. Long-stay discounts are applied automatically when you enter your vacation dates into the search tool, or you can use the "Weekly stay" and "Monthly stay" filters in your search.
Can I plan a group trip on Stayz?
Stayz's Trip Planner makes organising group trips easy and stress-free. Whether you're planning with friends or coordinating a large group, you can collaborate in one place, save and share properties, vote on favourites, and build the perfect itinerary together.
How early should I book a Aure sur Mer holiday home?
Book your Aure sur Mer holiday home at least two months before you travel for the best selection of properties.* Plus, you'll typically find that the earlier you book your vacation rental, the better the price. *Based on analysis of Stayz booking and occupancy data for 2024 stays.
How much does it cost to rent a holiday home in Aure sur Mer?
Prices for holiday homes in Aure sur Mer vary based on factors like travel dates, length of stay, accommodation type, and location. Simply enter your trip details to explore a wide range of options—whether you're travelling solo, as a couple, with family, or in a group. Stayz offers something for every taste and budget, from affordable homes in Aure sur Mer to more spacious homes.
What can I expect from Stayz customer service and StayzCare™ support?
Your peace of mind is our priority. Whether you're planning your trip or have already finished your stay, StayzCare™ is here to support you every step of the way. For urgent situations, such as last-minute cancellations, booking issues, or potential fraud, StayzCare™ customer service is available 24/7 to support you every step of the way. Stayz also offers support via live chat through our Help Centre, where you can find helpful resources on bookings, payments, property management, and safety, making it easy to get instant answers to many common questions.
What is StayzCare™ and how does it work?
Stayz's mission is to help guests relax, reconnect, and enjoy precious time together. With StayzCare™, you can have peace of mind knowing you're protected and that if something goes wrong, we will do our best to make it right as applicable. If a significant issue arises that your host can't resolve, we'll help you address it, find a similar property, or get your reservation refunded if applicable. That's our promise. If a home is significantly different than listed, we'll get you into a new space that meets your needs and makes it right, or if a host cancels before your stay, you have a dedicated support team to get you into a similar home as applicable.
Why should I join Stayz as a host?
Joining Stayz as a host opens the door to a global community of travellers seeking unique stays, giving you the opportunity to earn income from your property on your terms. With user-friendly tools, dedicated support, and exposure on major travel sites, Stayz makes it easy to list, manage, and succeed. Whether it's a cosy cabin or a beach house, you can turn your space into a standout destination, become a host and let Stayz handle the heavy lifting to help you thrive. Earn a Premier Host badge by providing quick, reliable communication and consistently delivering outstanding guest experiences.