Apartment

Sol Modern Studio @ Batalha

Photo gallery for Sol Modern Studio @ Batalha

A modern bedroom with a bed, a sofa, a TV, and a fireplace.
Living area
A modern living room with a sofa, a TV, and a small table.
A modern hotel room with a bed, a sofa, a small kitchen area, and a dining table.
Room
1 bathroomSleeps 2

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Internet
  • Refrigerator
  • Microwave
  • Non-smoking

Explore the area

View map
Porto, Porto

Rooms & beds

0 bedrooms (sleeps 2)

Living room

1 Double Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Kitchen

About this property

Sol Modern Studio @ Batalha

→ Building
Studio in a completely renovated building in the center of Porto. The apartment is on the ground floor and offers the best comfort for a pleasant stay.

The building is located in a busy area, with a bar across the street, so exterior noise is to be expected.

Ongoing construction works in the vicinity, with no timetable for completion.

→ Bed
The apartment has a comfortable double bed.

→ Living Room
The living room has a flat-screen TV, an inviting sofa and a clean and refined décor.

→ Bathroom
The apartment has a bathroom with shower.
Note that the bathroom is interior, without windows - we advise keeping the door open whenever possible and ventilating the studio frequently to prevent the accumulation of moisture from baths, and resulting odors.

→ Kitchen
The kitchen is fully equipped with a fridge, washing machine, microwave, toaster, kettle, manual coffee maker (coffee not included) and a dining table for two.

• 1 Comfortable Double Bed;
• 1 Living Room with Sofa;
• 1 Bathroom with Shower;
• Fully Equipped Kitchen;
• Free Wi-Fi.

For your comfort and flexibility, our Hospitality Team will provide a self-check-in at the property. A code will be informed to open the lockbox and collect the keys. To avoid any delays, please inform us your flight number and the estimated time of arrival at the apartment with at least 48 hours in advance. The information we’re requesting is very important for us to coordinate our team and to provide you the best welcoming experience. Without that information we cannot guarantee you a prompt check-in, so your cooperation is very important.

We are more than happy to assist you during your stay, so if you have any questions or if you are looking for some local recommendations, don't hesitate to contact us. We are here to help!

The area where the apartment is located is surrounded by must-see tourist attractions such as the Lello Bookstore, the Majestic Café, the Clérigos Tower and the famous Bolhão Market. As there are several public transport close by (buses, metro and trains), it is easy to reach all the sights of the city. There are also many restaurants and bars around the streets, including the famous Hard Rock Cafe, with a 5-minute walk away.

It is also close to the beautiful Batalha Square, which is a wonder in the eyes of those who see it: beginning with the statue of Dom Pedro V, which demonstrates the monarch's adoration of the city, going to the Batalha Palace and National Theater of São João, ending at the church of Santo Ildefonso with a facade of tiles and ornaments.
Filled with many cafes and hotels, you can enjoy the experience of a historical and exquisite experience within walking distance.

If you're arriving by plane from Aeroporto Francisco Sá Carneiro, there are some options to get to the apartment.

→ Metro
The cheapest option is the metro with a journey between 40-50 minutes. The metro station (São Bento - Linha Amarela) is just 600 meters from the apartment.

→ Cars
If you have a rental car, please notice that there's no free parking in the area.
Taxi or Uber are also possibilities to get to the apartment, but for a faster and easier arrival, book our Airport Transfer Service (subject to an extra cost).

→ The property is Self-Catered. Complimentary basic items are provided for your arrival, including first-day toiletries, toilet paper, etc. These items are offered on a welcome basis only - replacements or re-fills are not provided. All other items must be acquired by the guest.
→ Bed and bath linen are provided according to the number of guests confirmed in the reservation. For stays longer than 7 nights, additional bed and bath linen will be provided for free at the check-in.
→ The Cleaning Fee included in your reservation covers the check-out cleaning only. Extra cleanings or fresh linens can be requested during your stay and are subject to an extra fee - these requests must be done with at least 24 hours in advance.
→ Check-in time starts at 14:00. Only one set of keys will be provided.
→ We are obligated by Portuguese law to collect our guest's Passport information.
→ Check-out must be done until 11am. Before leaving, please place the keys inside the lockbox.
→ During the stay, the guest is responsible for the safekeeping and proper use of the property's keys. Please avoid leaving them in the lock or mailbox. In the event that a specialized technician is needed for door opening or in case of damage to the key and/or lock, the costs associated with this service will be the responsibility of the guest. In case of key loss, a penalty will be applied.
→ Crib and baby chair are available upon request and subject to an extra fee.
→ For reservations equal or longer than 28 nights, the property bills are included up to 150€. Exceeding consumptions will be charged separately. By making the reservation the guest agrees to these terms.

Please contact us for more information.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 2:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 18
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number 101205/AL
Property # 12045961
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit

About the area

Porto

Centro / Baixa, a neighbourhood in Porto, is home to this apartment. Porto Historic Center and Dom Luis I Bridge are notable landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Bolhao Market and Livraria Lello. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Alfandega Congress Center or Rosa Mota Pavilion.
Map
Porto, Porto

Getting around

  • Batalha-Guindais Stop - 2 min walk
  • São Bento Station - 7 min walk
  • Porto (OPO-Dr. Francisco de Sa Carneiro) - 36 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Gazela - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Bialounge - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Café Lobito - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪À Bolina - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Tokyo Sushi - ‬4 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Sol Modern Studio @ Batalha pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Sol Modern Studio @ Batalha?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Sol Modern Studio @ Batalha?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Sol Modern Studio @ Batalha located?

Located in Centro / Baixa, this apartment building is within a 10-minute walk of Praça da Batalha, Porto Historic Center and Dom Luis I Bridge. Porto Cathedral and Bolhao Market are also within 15 minutes. Batalha-Guindais Stop and Guindais Funicular are within a 2-minute walk.

About the host

Hosted by BnBird Homes

Host profile image
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback