Entire home

Cape Gem in New Seabury resort & near the beach.

Photo gallery for Cape Gem in New Seabury resort & near the beach.

A marina with boats docked, a building with a white facade, and a tree overhead.
A bedroom with a bed, nightstands, a painting, and a view through a window.
A modern living room with a sofa, a glass coffee table, and a kitchen in the background.
A modern kitchen with a black countertop, white cabinets, and three bar stools with green cushions.
A modern dining area with a long table and chairs, a view of the kitchen, and a dining area with a view of the outdoors.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Made for relaxation
    Top-rated for comfort — guests feel right at home here.
  • Outdoor pool
    The outdoor pool is a refreshing retreat under the open sky - a rare gem in this area.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to South Cape Beach State Park
2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • Private pool
  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Mashpee, MA
  • Place, South Cape Beach State Park
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, South Cape Beach
    ‪19 min walk‬
  • Place, Popponesset Beach
    ‪9 min drive‬
  • Airport, Vineyard Haven, MA (MVY-Martha's Vineyard)
    ‪99 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 2

2 Single Bunk Beds

Master bedroom

1 King Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Bathroom 2

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Office
Outdoor play area

About this property

Cape Gem in New Seabury resort & near the beach.

Our Pristine, Newly Renovated, Patio home with Private heated Pool, which has been resurfaced and retiled along with heating system upgrade in 2026, located in the Mews of New Seabury, offers the privacy and peacefulness for the perfect vacation. The sandy local beaches—South Cape Beach and Popponesett—are both very short drive away (5-10 minutes)! Highlights of the seashore resort community of New Seabury: Mashpee Commons (fine dining, shops, movie cinema), golf courses, boating, walking trails, close proximity to ferries to Nantucket and Martha’s Vineyard.

Decorated with premium furniture and modern appliances, this beautiful and bright one level villa has spacious indoor and outdoor living areas and many amenities (WiFi, central AC, smart TVs).

This warm home with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths, can comfortably sleep up to 6 people. The master bedroom has a king size bed with a Stearns and Foster mattress, en-suite bathroom, and TV. The guest bedroom is furnished with two sets of bunk beds that safely support up to 250 lbs. The bottom bunk beds have regular 8” thick twin mattresses. The living room has a full sleeper sofa.

The open concept design of the living room with cathedral ceilings and sliders to the patio pool allows for maximum natural light. The 55” smart TV is perfect for entertainment viewing. The breakfast counter with barstools seats 3. The separate formal room, with sliders to the two patios, has a large dining set seating up to 8.

The kitchen has granite counters, stainless steel high-end appliances including a full-size refrigerator with ice maker, Nespresso coffee maker, and kitchenware. For outdoor dining and grilling, the patio is set up with a natural gas Weber grill. No more dealing with the hassle of propane tanks!

For those looking to work remotely or squeeze in a Zoom call, there is a dedicated office that offers a quiet working space.

The heated pool opens before Memorial Day to end of September. Some pool accessories are provided. The pool patio is enclosed and kid friendly with lounge chairs, patio dining furniture, and a grass section for outdoor games. The yard is professionally landscaped and maintained.

Fresh linen and clean towels are provided for your use. The house is equipped with brand new, full size washer and dryer.

Everything is essentially a short drive from the property. It takes about 5 minutes driving to South Cape Beach, and about 10 minutes driving to Popponessett Beach, Popponessett Market place, Mashpee Commons, shopping, restaurants, golf courses, boating, walking trails and more. Cape Cod has many beautiful beaches, restaurants, shops and places to visit. Day excursions to many locales on Cape Cod are excellent options, or just relax by the pool in the comforts of your home-away-from home.

This property is professionally cleaned and maintained, following CDC cleaning and infection control guidelines. All hard surfaces are disinfected, linen and towels laundered per guidelines.

If you need anything before, during, or after your stay, we are available 24/7 to help!



Property overview:

Single family house

Sleeps: 6

Bedrooms: 2

Bathrooms: 2

Private office: 1

Only Saturday to Saturday rentals from mid-June to mid-September rental season.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
No parties or events allowed.
No unregistered guests allowed. Number of guests cannot exceed number of people listed at time of booking without prior consent of Owners.
Any reservation made under false pretense will be subject to loss of rental payment & security deposit, and the party will not be allowed to check-in.

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number STR-21-0129
Property # 2255224vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Mashpee

Located in New Seabury, a neighbourhood in Mashpee, this holiday home is next to a golf course and near the beach. While the natural beauty of Cape Cod Beaches and Inkwell Beach can be enjoyed by anyone, those looking for an activity can explore Woods Hole Ferry Terminal. Cape Cod Children's Museum and Cape Cod Fairgrounds are also worth visiting.
Map
Mashpee, MA

What's nearby

  • South Cape Beach State Park - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • South Cape Beach - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Popponesset Beach - 9 min drive - 5.0 km
  • Old Silver Beach - 32 min drive - 28.6 km
  • Hyannis Harbor - 40 min drive - 33.3 km

Getting around

  • Hyannis Transportation Center - 28 min drive
  • Hyannis, MA (HYA-Barnstable Municipal) - 40 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Cumberland Farms - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Dunkin' - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪East End Tap - ‬16 min drive
  • ‪The Lanes Bowl & Bistro - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬10 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Cape Gem in New Seabury resort & near the beach. have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool types include heated pools.

Is Cape Gem in New Seabury resort & near the beach. pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Cape Gem in New Seabury resort & near the beach.?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Cape Gem in New Seabury resort & near the beach.?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Cape Gem in New Seabury resort & near the beach.?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Cape Gem in New Seabury resort & near the beach. located?

Located in New Seabury, this golf holiday home is within a 15-minute walk of South Cape Beach State Park and South Cape Beach. Popponesset Beach and Cape Cod Children's Museum are also within 3 miles (5 km).

About the host

Your host

Host profile image
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback