Private Two-Cabin Retreat, Lakeside Sauna & Historic Boathouse, Beach,Volleyball

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Private Two-Cabin Retreat, Lakeside Sauna & Historic Boathouse, Beach,Volleyball

A spacious kitchen with a central island, wooden ceiling, and large windows offering views of the outdoors.
A cabin with a wooden deck, surrounded by trees and a landscaped garden with rocks and plants.
A wooden barrel structure with a door, situated in a grassy area with a building and trees in the background.
A spacious living room with a sofa, a chair, a coffee table, a ceiling fan, a TV, and a kitchen area with a sink and countertop.
A bedroom with a large bed, a chair, a window with a view of a lake, and wooden paneling on the walls.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Dog-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Deck or patio
  • Air-conditioning
  • Dryer

Explore the area

View map
Henning, MN
  • Place, Portage Lake
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Long Lake
    ‪9 min drive‬
  • Place, Otter Tail Lake
    ‪13 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

4 bedrooms (sleeps 12)

Back Rm

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom Cottage

2 King Beds

Master

1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed

Sun

1 Queen Bed

3 bathrooms

Bathroom Cottage

Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Toilet

DB-Hall

Bathtub · Toilet

Master Bed

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Garden
Price is avg per night

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About this property

Private Two-Cabin Retreat, Lakeside Sauna & Historic Boathouse, Beach,Volleyball

Panoramic, pristine lake views on every side, enjoy your family’s very own private oasis in this first-generation resort complete with boat launch, sand beach, boat house, updated cabin, fishing docks, loads of fun tree swings, and nearly 3 acres for all kinds of family fun, volleyball and yard games. Barrel sauna new for 2026 season! Plus, it’s an easy five-minute drive to Ottertail with great restaurants, conveniences, waterpark and several golf courses.

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 25
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed: dogs less than 23 kg per pet (limit 2 pets total)
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Recycling. You are expected to recycle: Separate your Metals, Glass, and Plastics and transport to a recycling center. No metal allowed in dumpster.
Trash. On departure, you are expected to empty ALL TRASH CANS, bag, and dispose of in outside trash receptacle.

Important information

You need to know

Property # 2408606vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

Frequently asked questions

Is Private Two-Cabin Retreat, Lakeside Sauna & Historic Boathouse, Beach,Volleyball pet-friendly?

Yes, this resort allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking at Private Two-Cabin Retreat, Lakeside Sauna & Historic Boathouse, Beach,Volleyball?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Private Two-Cabin Retreat, Lakeside Sauna & Historic Boathouse, Beach,Volleyball?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Private Two-Cabin Retreat, Lakeside Sauna & Historic Boathouse, Beach,Volleyball?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Private Two-Cabin Retreat, Lakeside Sauna & Historic Boathouse, Beach,Volleyball located?

Situated on the waterfront, this resort is within 6 miles (10 km) of Portage Lake, Long Lake and Donalds Lake. Maple Wood Park and Thumper Pond Golf Course are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Private Two-Cabin Retreat, Lakeside Sauna & Historic Boathouse, Beach,Volleyball Reviews