Entire home

Emerald Escape | Cottage on the Links | Golf Cart Included | Sandestin Resort

Photo gallery for Emerald Escape | Cottage on the Links | Golf Cart Included | Sandestin Resort

A modern kitchen with a central island, dining area with wicker chairs, and a living room with a sofa and coffee table.
A modern kitchen with white cabinetry, a wooden countertop, and stainless steel appliances.
A modern living room with a grey sofa, a coffee table with decorative items, a TV on a wooden cabinet, and a kitchen in the background.
A bathroom with a large vanity, double sinks, and a large mirror.
A dining area with wicker chairs, a round table, and a chandelier.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • Top rated beach location
    Discover paradise at this top rated beach location.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Silver Sands Premium Outlets
3 bedrooms3 bathroomsSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • Shared communal pool
  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Miramar Beach, FL
  • Place, Silver Sands Premium Outlets
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Sandestin Golf Resort - Raven, Burnt Pine, Baytowne, The Links
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Baytowne Wharf
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Airport, Fort Walton Beach, FL (VPS-Northwest Florida Regional)
    ‪42 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 2

2 Single Beds

Bedroom 3

1 King Bed

Bedroom 4

1 Double Sofa Bed

Bedroom 5

1 Double Sofa Bed

3 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Bathroom 3

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Balcony
Dining area

About this property

Emerald Escape | Cottage on the Links | Golf Cart Included | Sandestin Resort

Your ultimate Gulf Coast escape awaits.
Welcome to Emerald Escape — nestled along the Links Course within the prestigious Sandestin Golf and Beach Resort, this spacious and serene beach cottage is the perfect blend of relaxation and resort-style living. Whether you're here to hit the links, soak up the sun, or explore world-class dining and shopping — it's all just a golf cart ride away.

The Space
Thoughtfully designed for comfort, this cottage offers generous living space across multiple levels:
Sleeping Arrangements — Rest easy in the king master suite, complete with its own private upper porch — perfect for morning coffee with golf course views. A second bedroom features a queen bed, and the third offers two twin beds, making it ideal for families or mixed groups.

Living & Dining — The bright and inviting living room flows seamlessly into a fully updated kitchen and dining area, giving the whole group plenty of space to gather. A convenient laundry room adds an extra layer of comfort for longer stays.

Outdoor Living — Unwind on the screened-in porch overlooking the golf course, or retreat to the private upper porch off the master suite. Cable TV and high-speed internet keep everyone connected when you're not out exploring.

The Sandestin Experience
This is where the magic happens. Your included golf cart unlocks the full Sandestin lifestyle:

Beach — Just 5 minutes by car or a scenic 7-10 minute golf cart ride through the resort's private tunnel under Hwy 98
Grand Boulevard & Baytowne Wharf — World-class shopping and dining, all reachable by golf cart

Pools — Multiple resort pools within easy reach

Tennis & Activities — Endless on-site recreation

Everyday Errands — Even the grocery store is golf cart accessible!

Once you're through the gates of Sandestin, you may never need your car again — Emerald Escape truly puts the best of the Emerald Coast right at your fingertips.

Location
Sandestin Golf and Beach Resort is one of the Gulf Coast's most sought-after destinations, perfectly situated in Miramar Beach along the stunning Emerald Coast of Florida. Everything you need — beaches, restaurants, shopping, and activities — is right inside the gates.
Please note: The driveway accommodates two vehicles plus the golf cart.

Perfect for:

Families seeking a fun and comfortable beach getaway
Golf enthusiasts lo

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 25
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Guest is required to sign Renter Agreement and Waiver for golf cart use. Security deposit required of $500
Minimum age of primary renter is 25 years old
No pets / No smoking / No parties or events. There are only parking spots available for 2 cars.

Important information

You need to know

Property # 2883890vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit

About the area

Miramar Beach

Located in Miramar Beach, this holiday home is near the beach. Destin Commons and HarborWalk Village are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Miramar Beach and Destin Beaches. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Bluewater Bay Tennis Center, or consider a night out at Club LA. Snorkelling, parasailing and fishing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with ecotours nearby.
Map
Miramar Beach, FL

What's nearby

  • Silver Sands Premium Outlets - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Sandestin Golf Resort - Raven, Burnt Pine, Baytowne, The Links - 3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Grand Boulevard at Sandestin - 4 min drive - 4.6 km
  • Baytowne Wharf - 5 min drive - 3.9 km
  • Golf Course At Seascape Resort - 6 min drive - 6.3 km

Getting around

  • Fort Walton Beach, FL (VPS-Northwest Florida Regional) - 39 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Whataburger - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Circle K - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪The Surf Hut - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Bistrology - ‬5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Emerald Escape | Cottage on the Links | Golf Cart Included | Sandestin Resort pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Emerald Escape | Cottage on the Links | Golf Cart Included | Sandestin Resort?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Emerald Escape | Cottage on the Links | Golf Cart Included | Sandestin Resort?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Emerald Escape | Cottage on the Links | Golf Cart Included | Sandestin Resort?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Emerald Escape | Cottage on the Links | Golf Cart Included | Sandestin Resort located?

Situated near the beach, this holiday home is within 1 mi (2 km) of Choctawhatchee Bay and Sandestin Golf Resort - Raven, Burnt Pine, Baytowne, The Links. Grand Boulevard Farmers' Market and Raven Golf Club are also within 3 miles (5 km).

About the host

Your host

Host profile image

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback