Entire home

Historic St. Aug, Top Rated, Walkable, Rare Free Parking & Pets

Photo gallery for Historic St. Aug, Top Rated, Walkable, Rare Free Parking & Pets

A single-story house with a porch, a small garden, and a visible garage door.
A modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances, white cabinetry, and a wooden floor.
A modern living room with a white sofa, a wooden coffee table, and a patterned throw blanket.
A living room with a sofa, ottoman, TV, and a small table with a lamp.
A dining area with a wooden table, wicker pendant light, and a vase of flowers.

Reviews

10 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • Games
    A rare find - enjoy a variety of games available on-site.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Walk to St. George Street
1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Dog-friendly
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Deck or patio

Explore the area

View map
St. Augustine, FL
  • Place, Flagler College
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, St. George Street
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Place, Castillo de San Marcos National Monument
    ‪13 min walk‬
  • Airport, St. Augustine, FL (UST-Northeast Florida Regional)
    ‪8 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

1 bedroom (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Living Room 1

1 Double Sofa Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Toilet · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Number of living rooms
Dining area

About this property

Historic St. Aug, Top Rated, Walkable, Rare Free Parking & Pets

Your Perfect St. Augustine Getaway

Welcome to your cozy cottage just two blocks from the heart of downtown St. Augustine. Tucked away on a quiet street, this retreat is perfectly positioned for exploring the city’s rich history, delicious dining, and one-of-a-kind local shops — all within easy walking distance.

Inside, you’ll find a welcoming, open layout designed for simple comfort. The main sleeping area features a queen bed (note: this space is open and does not have a door), and there’s a comfy queen-size sofa bed in the living room. It’s a great fit for couples, friends, or small families looking for a relaxing stay in a charming location.

Step outside to your private patio — a great spot for morning coffee or winding down in the evening. With a fully equipped kitchen and free off-street parking, you’ve got everything you need for a carefree stay.

Highlights:
-Two blocks from downtown St. Augustine
-Queen bed in open sleeping area (no door)
-Queen sofa bed in the living room
-Private patio for quiet outdoor time
-Fully equipped kitchen
-Free off-street parking
-Walk to shops, restaurants, and historic sites
-Ideal for couples or small families

Whether you're here to take in the sights, stroll the cobblestone streets, or just relax, this little cottage is the perfect place to make your St. Augustine stay special.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 21
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed: dogs less than 23 kg per pet (limit one pet total)
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 4334396vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property

About the area

St. Augustine

Located by the sea, this cottage is in Downtown Historic District, a neighbourhood in St. Augustine. World Golf Village is a popular attraction and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Anastasia State Park and St. Augustine Beach. St. Augustine Pirate and Treasure Museum and Bayfront Carpet Golf are also worth visiting. Looking to get your feet wet? Jet skiing, kayaking and windsurfing adventures can be found near the property.
Map
St. Augustine, FL

What's nearby

  • Flagler College - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • St. George Street - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Ponce de León Hall - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Lightner Museum - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Castillo de San Marcos National Monument - 13 min walk - 1.1 km

Getting around

  • St. Augustine, FL (UST-Northeast Florida Regional) - 11 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Carmelo's Pizzeria - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Columbia Restaurant - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Georgie's Diner - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Ann O'Malleys - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Barley Republic - ‬8 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Historic St. Aug, Top Rated, Walkable, Rare Free Parking & Pets pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much does it cost to stay at Historic St. Aug, Top Rated, Walkable, Rare Free Parking & Pets?

As of 28 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Historic St. Aug, Top Rated, Walkable, Rare Free Parking & Pets on 11 Sept 2026 start from AU$906, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Historic St. Aug, Top Rated, Walkable, Rare Free Parking & Pets?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Historic St. Aug, Top Rated, Walkable, Rare Free Parking & Pets?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Historic St. Aug, Top Rated, Walkable, Rare Free Parking & Pets?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Historic St. Aug, Top Rated, Walkable, Rare Free Parking & Pets located?

Located in Downtown Historic District, this cottage is within a 5-minute walk of Flagler College Tennis Center and Flagler College. St. George Street and Castillo de San Marcos National Monument are also within 15 minutes.

About the host

Hosted by Megan Morris

Host profile image
Hi! I'm originally from Jacksonville, Florida, and I truly enjoy helping people create lasting memories through travel. Whether it's a weekend getaway or a special family vacation, I love sharing my favorite spots and making sure guests feel right at home. I'm always here to help make your stay as enjoyable and stress-free as possible!

Why they chose this property

We chose this neighborhood because of its proximity to downtown and the historic charm that makes St. Augustine so special. It’s the perfect blend of walkable convenience and peaceful surroundings — close enough to enjoy everything the city has to offer, yet tucked away enough to relax and unwind at the end of the day.

What makes this property unique

This property is unique because it’s historic and features a layout that’s a bit out of the norm. Its character and charm reflect the personality of St. Augustine itself — full of history, a little quirky, and truly one of a kind. If you're looking for a place with more personality than a standard hotel, this is it.

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback