Entire home

Ranchview Retreat in the heart of Johnson City

Photo gallery for Ranchview Retreat in the heart of Johnson City

A sunroom with large windows, a ceiling fan, a sofa, and a small table with a bottle and glasses.
A modern kitchen with a marble countertop, a 'Cream & Sugar' sign, and a coffee machine.
A modern kitchen with a central island, built-in appliances, and a 'Cream & Sugar' sign.
A living room with a stone fireplace, a sofa, a coffee table, and a ceiling fan.
A marble countertop with a wine and cheese board, bottles of wine, glasses, and a vase with flowers.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Cue up the fun
    One of the few properties with an on-site pool table.
4 bedrooms3 bathroomsSleeps 8

Popular amenities

  • Barbecue
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Onsite parking available
  • Dryer
  • Non-smoking

Explore the area

View map
Johnson City, TX
  • Place, LBJ Visitor Center
    ‪15 min walk‬
  • Place, Lyndon B. Johnson Boyhood Home
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park
    ‪2 min drive‬

Where you'll sleep

4 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

Bedroom 3

1 King Bed

Bedroom 4

1 King Bed

3 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Bathroom 2

Bathroom 3

Spaces

Kitchen
Separate dining area
Number of living rooms
Garden

About this property

Ranchview Retreat in the heart of Johnson City

Welcome to Ranchview Retreat, your luxury escape in the heart of Johnson City, Texas. Perfectly positioned by the Texas 290 Wine Trail, Ranchview Retreat offers a relaxing getaway in the heart of the Texas Hill Country. This newly remodeled, one-story home features 4 spacious King bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and accommodates up to 8 guests. Enjoy multiple living areas, a chef’s kitchen, and a large dining space. The home is ideally located near over 60 wineries, LBJ history, shopping, restaurants.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 25
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
Children are welcome at this property
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
No pets allowed at this property
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
No smoking allowed at this property
Quiet hours 10:00 PM - 8:00 AM

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number STR22-0006
Property # 4453552vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit

About the area

Johnson City

Located in Johnson City, this holiday home is in a rural area. Texas Hills Vineyards and Lost Draw Cellars are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Exotic Resort Zoo and Hill Country Lavender Farm.
Map
Johnson City, TX

What's nearby

  • LBJ Visitor Center - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Lyndon B. Johnson Boyhood Home - 2 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Western Art & Artifacts - 2 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park - 2 min drive - 2.3 km
  • TASTE Wine Art - 2 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS) - 65 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪7-Eleven - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Pig Pen BBQ Johnson City - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Dairy Queen - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪El Agave - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Johnson City Coffee Company - ‬4 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Ranchview Retreat in the heart of Johnson City pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Ranchview Retreat in the heart of Johnson City?

As of 22 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Ranchview Retreat in the heart of Johnson City on 29 Sept 2026 start from AU$1,197, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Ranchview Retreat in the heart of Johnson City?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Ranchview Retreat in the heart of Johnson City?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Ranchview Retreat in the heart of Johnson City?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Ranchview Retreat in the heart of Johnson City located?

Situated in a rural location, this holiday home is within 1 mile (2 km) of LBJ Visitor Center, Lyndon B. Johnson Boyhood Home and Western Art & Artifacts. Science Mill and Texas Vintage Motorcycle Museum are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Ranchview Retreat is incredible! Attention was given to every detail to make our stay perfect!
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 31 Dec 2025
Thank you Tamera! We loved hosting you and your family! You were great guests! Come back anytime!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This is one of the best houses we have stayed in. The property was immaculate and the house inside was very well done and updated. Gigi who is the host thought of everything — down the smallest item. If you are headed to Johnson City or the Fredericksburg area then stay here. You will not be disappointed. 10/10.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026

About the host

Hosted by Gigi Cappello

Host profile image
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback