Entire home

Spacious 5-bedroom house in tranquil Charlotte with AC

Photo gallery for Spacious 5-bedroom house in tranquil Charlotte with AC

A modern kitchen with a bar area, dining table, and chairs.
A hallway with a white door, a small table, a blue chair, and a framed picture on the wall.
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a black microwave, a stove, and a dishwasher. There are hanging lights and a window with curtains.
A two-story house with a front porch, a garage, and a well-maintained lawn.
A spacious living room with a fireplace, a ceiling fan, and a television mounted on the wall.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Room to spread out
    Enjoy spacious layout that give everyone more room to relax.
  • Arcade/game room
    A rare find - fun for all ages with on-site arcade/game room.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.

Popular amenities

  • Dog-friendly
  • Arcade/game room
  • Air-conditioning
  • Internet
  • Garage parking available
  • Refrigerator

Explore the area

View map
Charlotte, NC
  • Place, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Bank of America Stadium
    ‪14 min drive‬
  • Place, Spectrum Center
    ‪14 min drive‬
  • Airport, Charlotte, NC (CLT-Charlotte-Douglas Intl.)
    ‪22 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

5 bedrooms (sleeps 10)

3 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Bathroom 2

Bathroom 3

Spaces

Kitchen
Garden
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Charlotte

College Downs, a neighbourhood in Charlotte, is home to this holiday home. Truliant Amphitheater and Ovens Auditorium are cultural highlights, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Concord Mills and Northlake Mall. Check out an event or a game at Charlotte Motor Speedway, and consider making time for NASCAR Hall of Fame, a top attraction not to be missed.
Map
Charlotte, NC

What's nearby

  • University of North Carolina at Charlotte - 4 min drive - 3.3 km
  • Charlotte Motor Speedway - 11 min drive - 11.5 km
  • Bank of America Stadium - 14 min drive - 18.6 km
  • Spectrum Center - 14 min drive - 18.3 km
  • Charlotte Convention Center - 15 min drive - 19.6 km

Getting around

  • Charlotte Station - 17 min drive
  • University City Boulevard Station - 19 min walk
  • Concord, NC (USA-Concord Regional) - 19 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Circle K - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Circle K - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Culver's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬13 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Spacious 5-bedroom house in tranquil Charlotte with AC pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 3 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much is parking at Spacious 5-bedroom house in tranquil Charlotte with AC?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Spacious 5-bedroom house in tranquil Charlotte with AC?

Check-in begins at 5:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Spacious 5-bedroom house in tranquil Charlotte with AC?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Spacious 5-bedroom house in tranquil Charlotte with AC located?

Located in College Downs, this holiday home is 1.5 mi (2.5 km) from Topgolf and 1.6 mi (2.5 km) from University of North Carolina at Charlotte. CHS Teammate Health and Atrium Health University City are also within 3 miles (5 km). University City Boulevard Station is 19 minutes by foot and McCullough Station is 24 minutes.

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 20 out of 26 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 4 out of 26 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 26 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 26 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 26 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.8/10

Check-in

9.8/10

Communication

9.6/10

Location

9.6/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Stay was very good but we had no bathroom tissue. We would love to come and visit with you again.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 20 Apr 2026
Thank you for your kind review, we’re glad you had a very good stay and would love to host you again. Sorry about the bathroom tissue; if we had been informed during your stay, we would have directed you to the extra supplies in the home or arranged some right away.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We really enjoyed staying in this home. Was very clean and cozy!! Felt right at home. Great area and close to many amenities.
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 10 Mar 2026
Thank you so much for your kind review! We’re really glad to hear you enjoyed the home and felt comfortable during your stay. It was a pleasure hosting you and you’re always welcome back anytime!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location by University, restaurants and shopping. Large home for bigger groups too.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 29 Sept 2025
Thank you! We’re happy to hear the location and spacious home suited your group well. We’d love to welcome you back anytime!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent property and location

The home was clean and spacious. Perfect location for out of town visitors!!
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 7 July 2025
Thank you so much for your kind feedback! We’re so glad the location worked out perfectly for your family and that the grandkids had fun with the arcade and foosball table. It’s wonderful to hear the house was clean and comfortable for your stay. We’d love to host you again anytime!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Everything was perfect
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 13 Nov 2025
Thank you! We’re so glad everything was perfect for you!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The house was very well organized, with labels everywhere! The labels were very helpful.
Stayed 7 nights in Dec 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 11 Jan 2026
Thank you! We’re so glad the labels and organization made your stay easier. It was a pleasure hosting you, and we’d love to welcome you back anytime!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great

Great and accommodating stay.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 18 May 2022
Thanks again Ashley for choosing MyTripify and for your feedback. You are welcome back anytime to any of our Charlotte properties!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was in a quiet safe neighborhood close to shopping if you had forgotten anything and wanted to food shop. The rooms were spacious and the kitchen was well equipped. Everything was very clean and the owner was careful to include the little details in each room(toiletries). The owner was easy to get in touch with and responded right away. I would definitely stay here again and refer others to do so as well.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 4 Nov 2025
Thank you for your thoughtful review! We’re so glad you enjoyed the space, the neighbourhood and the little touches we include. It was a pleasure hosting you and we’d be happy to welcome you back anytime!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great stay in Charlotte area over the holidays

Large spacious home, good area; property is up to date with ample home essentials. Great for families needing space.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 24 Jan 2023
Thank you for coming to Charlotte and staying with MyTripify, we welcome you back anytime! I am so happy to hear you enjoyed the home so much.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

NC Trip

Overall great experience, home was very cozy!
Stayed 14 nights in Aug 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 13 June 2023
Thanks for the great review Sharif. You are welcome to any of MyTripify properties in Charlotte :)
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family Gathering

It was great having a space that is convenient to food and shopping where the cousins could hang out together and make memories.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 15 Dec 2024
Thank you for sharing your experience! We're so glad the space provided a convenient and memorable spot for your family to gather and enjoy time together. You are welcome back to any of our MyTripify properties in North Carolina!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect family spot

The home was exactly as described and a perfect spot for us to hang out and spend time with our student athlete daughter and her teammates for Easter. There was a small issue with the garbage disposal which the owner took care of immediately and it couldn’t have been a better experience. Looking forward to staying again since our daughter is only a freshman.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 27 Apr 2025
Thank you for your kind words! We're glad the home was perfect for your family. We’d love to host you again in the future, best of luck to your daughter!
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

ACC Family

Cozy & very clean! Family was there for ACC Tournament & accommodations were excellent. Host was attentive to our needs. Would recommend kitchen large platters, dish towels, pot holders, oven mitts, saucers, beverage pitcher. Enjoyed our 4 night stay & would use this property again.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 14 Sept 2025
Thank you for your kind words! I'm so glad to hear you and your family enjoyed your stay and found the accommodations comfortable. I also truly appreciate your suggestions, they’re helpful and always welcome. It was a pleasure hosting you and we’d be happy to welcome you back anytime!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Awesome

The house was awesome. Just what we needed for our girls trip. They were very responsive leading up to our trip.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 14 Dec 2024
Thank you for your kind words! We're so glad the house was perfect for your girls' trip and that you found our communication helpful. You are welcome back to any of our MyTripify properties in North Carolina!
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

As advertised

We had a few requests after we arrived & the property managers were very responsive! Will definitely use them again.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 14 Sept 2025
Thank you for your kind review! I'm glad we could assist you promptly during your stay. We’d be happy to host you again anytime!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Gathering for my sisters funeral

This property was ideal and just what myself and family needed to come together for my sister's funeral*
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 20 Apr 2023
Thank you for coming to Charlotte and staying with MyTripify, we welcome you back anytime!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice Home

Loved the home! Just wished that there was patio furniture and furniture on the porch.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 23 Aug 2023
Thank you. We have added some outdoor furniture, as you can see from the photos! :)
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

NC getaway

Spacious property. Very clean. Close to everything. Property manager kept in touch and addressed any issues in a timely manner.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 8 Mar 2024
Thank you for coming to Charlotte and staying with us, we welcome you back anytime!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family get together

We had a wonderful time, the home was ver spacious and the dog enjoyed the back yard. May want to add a crockpot and some more mixing bowls and food storage bowls, some people don’t cook on vacation but we do! The area was nice and communication was excellent.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 2 Dec 2024
Thank you so much for your review! We're thrilled to hear that you had a wonderful time and that the home was spacious enough for everyone, including your dog. We’re glad the area and communication worked well for you, and we’d love to host you again at any of our MyTripify properties in North Carolina!
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, location, listing accuracy

Good stsy

Good
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 30 Nov 2022
George was a great guest at our property. We welcome them back to any of the MyTripify locations across Charlotte!”
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place

Home was abundantly large and super clean. Nice large comfy beds. Kitchen was well equipped for meal preps. Having some coffee available was a bonus as we didn’t have a chance to pick up any before we arrived. Plenty of tvs in the home. The neighbourhood was nice and quiet and it was close to everything we needed as well. All of my questions were promptly addressed. Would recommend the home
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 23 Aug 2023
Aww thanks so much for the great review!
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Check-in
Disliked: Location, listing accuracy

Was ok

This place was not dog friendly at all, even though it was listed as that. The fence wasn’t even connected to the ground and my dogs kept getting out which made me keep them inside most the time. Very unpleasant situation. Great place for people with no dogs
Stayed 39 nights in Jan 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 20 Apr 2023
I wish we would have been informed as we would have gladly gotten our team out there to fix the issues. This is the first time we are aware of it. Thank you for your feedback Amy.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family/Friends trip Charlotte

This was a wonderful place to spend time with family & friends. The only suggestion we have is to add some more kitchen stuff. We cooked alot there & bought a colander, potato masher & a bigger cooking pan to make a big noodle dish. And the spatula that was there had been melted & probably needs to be replaced. Would also be nice to have a container of some sort to collect recycling items . Some smaller plates would be nice too in addition to the big ones for just small snacks, desserts. Ryley was very responsive & nice to work with.
Stayed 10 nights in Jun 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 23 Aug 2023
Thanks Mitzi. We have replaced the spatula per your request. We have also added some of the items you mentioned above. Thanks again for the feedback :)
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Queen City Visit

Property was cleaned pretty well but there was some type of residue on kitchen counter that needed to be scrubbed to free up substance. Couple of the window seals had dead stink bugs left on them. Property was spacious and conveniently located to our event that we attended. Lawn condition needs to be addressed. Nice back yard but needs to be fertilized so that you don’t have weed growth all through out the property. Overall it was a pleasant experience with no real problems during our stay. I’d recommend the property if you are visiting the Queen City.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 11 Apr 2022
Thanks again Mark for choosing MyTripify. We have given this feedback to our cleaning team and also put together a yard maintenance plan for all future guests. You are welcome back anytime to any of our Charlotte properties!
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Clean house but poorly stocked kitchen

When we arrived we were pleased to see how clean the home looked. The bedrooms were as expected. We were a group of 10. I have nothing negative to say about the house in terms of cleanliness. The kitchen, on the other hand, was incredibly lacking. The pots and pans are all Teflon. They were all chipped and scratched. There were only 10 large dinner plates and 10 drinking glasses. This meant that we were running the dishwasher after every meal. There were no smaller dessert plates. The description of the property says, "We provide starter supplies, enough for 3-4 day stays. It will be up to the guest to replenish those supplies for extended stays." There was only enough dishwashing liquid under the sink for one load of dishes. There was only 1 plastic trash bag under the sink. We needed to go out the first morning to purchase our own supply. The refrigerator is missing a shelf which limits what you can store. As far as a "fully stocked" kitchen, it was not. I sent a message to the property manager and was told that those amenities were not provided. The description in the listing says, "Fresh towels, and linens are provided for each guest, as well as plenty of shampoo, conditioner, body wash, and hand soap". There is a 1oz container of shampoo, conditioner, and body wash placed on each bed. If you need anything more than that you will need to bring it. Only 1 towel per person was provided. Not a problem but an inconvenience.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 5 Apr 2024
Hello Denise, Thank you for taking the time to leave a review! I will look into the issues you have noted and take the necessary steps to rectify these issues! Thank you for coming to Charlotte and staying with us, we welcome you back anytime!
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback