Entire home

Vacation cottage Am Dorfe

Photo gallery for Vacation cottage Am Dorfe

A living room with a flat-screen TV, a wooden cabinet, a sofa, a coffee table, and a potted plant.
A wooden sign with the name 'Koken' in black letters, surrounded by dried plants and pampas grass.
A brick house with a covered patio, a dining table with chairs, and a garage door.
A bedroom with a wooden bed, two bedside tables, a nightstand, a chair, a wall with a textured mural, and a window with curtains.
A hallway with a white console table, a mirror, and a dark wall.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional
2 bedrooms1+ bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Deck or patio
  • Internet access
  • Balcony or patio
  • Refrigerator

Explore the area

View map
Wirdum, NDS
  • Place, Lower Saxony Wadden Sea National Park
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, Kartbahn Brookmerland
    ‪12 min drive‬
  • Place, Manningaburg Castle
    ‪13 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 1

1 Double Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Double Bed

1 bathroom, 1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Shower only · Hair dryer

Bathroom 2

Toilet

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Garden
Dining area

About this property

Vacation cottage Am Dorfe

This smoke-free holiday home features a garden. The holiday home provides a kitchen with a fridge, an oven, a stovetop and a dishwasher. Guests can appreciate conveniences, such as 1.5 bathrooms and a coffee/tea maker, and other amenities include a patio and a Smart TV.
Guest accommodation at this holiday home offers coffee/tea makers and a hairdryer. Rooms open to patios. Kitchens offer fridges, stovetops, kitchenware and utensils and dishwashers.

Bathrooms include a shower. Smart televisions are featured in guestrooms.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 2:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 18
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 5589686
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

About the area

Wirdum

Brookmerland is home to this holiday home. Ostfriesisches Landesmuseum Emden and Otto Huus are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Amrumbank lightship and Rätsel-Irrgarten-Norddeich. Erlebnispark-Norddeich and Ocean Wave are also worth visiting.
Map
Wirdum, NDS

What's nearby

  • Lower Saxony Wadden Sea National Park - 10 min drive - 10.9 km
  • Kartbahn Brookmerland - 12 min drive - 10.6 km
  • Manningaburg Castle - 13 min drive - 12.7 km
  • Otto Huus - 20 min drive - 17.8 km
  • Großes Meer - 23 min drive - 17.1 km

Getting around

  • Marienhafe Station - 14 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Café Lili - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Grüne Mühle - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Rettungsschuppen - ‬15 min drive
  • ‪Der Grill Friese - ‬13 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Vacation cottage Am Dorfe pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Vacation cottage Am Dorfe?

As of 26 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Vacation cottage Am Dorfe on 26 Jan 2027 start from AU$442, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Vacation cottage Am Dorfe?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Vacation cottage Am Dorfe?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Vacation cottage Am Dorfe?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Vacation cottage Am Dorfe located?

Situated in Brookmerland, this holiday home is within 9 miles (15 km) of Kartbahn Brookmerland, Manningaburg Castle and Norder Tief. Lower Saxony Wadden Sea National Park and Großes Meer are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 7 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 7 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

9.8/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Wir haben eine sehr schöne große saubere Wohnung vorgefunden, in der es an nichts gefehlt hat. Die Gastgeber sind freundlich zuvorkommend und sehr hilfsbereit. Ein wunderschöner mit viel liebe geflegterGarten den man im Strandkorb genießen kann. Jederzeit gerne wieder. Danke für die schöne Zeit
Stayed 14 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Dit is een zeer compleet en geriefelijk huis, bungalow. Het is voorzien van rolluiken, dat was fijn tijdens de warme dagen. Het huis heeft een heerlijke eigen tuin om in te vertoeven. Het huis ligt in een rustige omgeving. Je bent er vanaf de grens in een half uur. Je hoeft helemaal niet te wennen, dus ook geschikt voor een korte vakantie. Wirdum is een rustige plek, met een heel goed restaurant om te eten. Enkele km verderop is een zeer complete supermarkt. We hebben veel kunnen fietsen in Ost Friesland. Je kunt veel verschillende kanten op. De plaatsjes, dorpjes zijn erg leuk. Goede uitval basis voor een prettige vakantie.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Absolut weiterzuempfehlen! Sehr zuvorkommende und hilfsbereite Gastgeber, auch super kinderfreundlich. Wir kommen sehr gerne nochmal wieder.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Sehr nette Gastgeber, die immer freundlich und hilfsbereit waren. Das Ferienhaus war sehr sauber, gepflegt und gut ausgestattet. Die ruhige Lage hat für einen erholsamen Aufenthalt gesorgt. Wir haben uns sehr wohlgefühlt und können die Unterkunft gerne weiterempfehlen.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Ein sehr schönes Haus in einem kleinen Ort. Emden, Greetsiel und viele andere schöne Ziele sind gut mit dem Auto oder dem Fahrrad erreichbar. In der Umgebung gibt es viel zu erkunden, auch für längere Aufenthalte. Alles war genau wie beschrieben! Eine sehr nette Vermieterfamilie, die nebenan wohnt. Vielen lieben Dank, wir hatten alles, was wir brauchten und würden gerne wiederkommen .Liebe Grüße,Roman und Nadja
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Sehr schöne Ferienwohnung im gehobenen Standart. Mit viel Liebe zum Detail eingerichtet und sehr nette Gastgeber. Wir kommen definitiv wieder
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Sehr gut
Stayed 14 nights in Aug 2025

About the host

Hosted by Jan Lengert

Host profile image

Languages:

German
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback