Apartment

Am Eigen 2 Bett Wohnung by Interhome

Photo gallery for Am Eigen 2 Bett Wohnung by Interhome

House
House
House
House
House

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Barbecue
    A rare find - perfect for a relaxed, outdoor grilling experience.
  • A quiet escape
    Guests like the location for the peace and quiet.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Walk to Grindelwald - Wengen Ski Area
1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 2

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Pet-friendly
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Barbecue
  • Balcony

Explore the area

View map
Grindelwald
  • Place, Grindelwald - Wengen Ski Area
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Place, Grindelwald Grund Gondola
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Place, Sportzentrum Grindelwald
    ‪6 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

1 bedroom (sleeps 2)

Bedroom 1

1 Single Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Spaces

Kitchen
Balcony

About this property

Am Eigen 2 Bett Wohnung by Interhome

Discover our cosy holiday studio in Grindelwald, the heart of the Bernese Oberland, perfect for a relaxing holiday for two. Surrounded by the breathtaking backdrop of the Eiger North Face and other majestic mountains, our holiday flat offers the ideal starting point for nature lovers and those seeking relaxation. The quiet, sunny and open location guarantees an incomparable holiday experience in one of the most beautiful areas of Switzerland. Enjoy the benefits of accommodation that is accessible all year round, with parking facilities right next door and a warm welcome for your four-legged family member.

Inside, the 32 m² studio offers everything you need for a comfortable stay. In addition to a practical kitchenette with two hotplates and a small oven, you will also find an inviting, cosy sofa and a round dining table that invites you to enjoy meals together. The room is designed in such a way that it conveys a generous feeling of living despite the compact space. A separate bathroom with shower and toilet completes the interior. Satellite TV and wireless internet access provide entertainment.

The outdoor area boasts a small, charming balcony, which can be reached via the front door. Equipped with a folding table, it is the ideal place to start the day in the fresh mountain air or for cosy evenings under the stars. A washing machine is available in the building as a shared amenity. Not forgetting the idyllic sunbathing lawn, which is perfect for relaxing hours in the sun or a picnic in the countryside.

The area surrounding Grindelwald is a paradise for outdoor enthusiasts. There is a bus stop just 200 metres from the studio, from where you can easily access the region's numerous attractions. Whether hiking, skiing, mountain biking or simply enjoying nature - the possibilities are as varied as the landscape itself. The proximity to the majestic mountains promises unforgettable experiences in the Swiss Alps.

Let yourself be enchanted by the beauty of Grindelwald and enjoy an unforgettable stay in our cosy holiday studio. Here, where nature seems close enough to touch, those seeking peace and quiet and active holidaymakers alike will find their happiness. Experience the magic of the mountains and treat yourself to a break you won't soon forget.

Basic information
- Pets allowed: 1
- allowed size of dogs: medium (30 to 60 cm)
- Type of property: holiday apartment
- is located in: nothing applicable
- Number of bedrooms: Studio apartment (no separate bedroom)
- Number of bathrooms: 1

Top features
- WiFi
- air conditioning: no
- heating: In part
- balcony
- Total of private car parking spaces: 1
- ㄴ of which private outdoor parking spaces: 1

Sleeping
in the living area
- double bed (1.80 m width)

Bathroom
bathroom 2
- shower
- basin
- toilet

Cooking/Living
- coffee machine: filter coffee machine, capsule coffee machine
- fridge/freezer: fridge
- stove: 2-plate stove
- kitchen hood
- Mini oven
- toaster
- microwave
- electric kettle
- number of living rooms: 1

Entertainment
- TV: TV, satellite TV
- radio

Utility
- washing machine: For communal use in the building
- clothes drying rack

Outside area
- grill/barbecue: grill/barbecue

Surroundings
- ski vacation
- distance to skiing bus terminal: 200 m



Included in price:
Bed linen (initial supply)
ERV cancellation insurance
Power costs
outdoor parking space
Interhome plants 100'000 m2 of flowering fields to save the bees
Towels (initial supply)
Wireless internet access (WIFI)

incl. in the price but needs to be booked beforehand:
Cot (up to 2 years)

#CH3818.847.1

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 18
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 5698827
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Grindelwald

Grindelwald is home to this apartment. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Staubbach Falls and Eiger. Bussalp and Sportzentrum Grindelwald are also worth visiting.
Map
Grindelwald

What's nearby

  • Fallboden - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Grindelwald - Wengen Ski Area - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Grindelwald Grund Gondola - 6 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Sportzentrum Grindelwald - 6 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Gletscherschlucht - 6 min drive - 2.1 km

Getting around

  • Grindelwald Station - 4 min drive
  • Bern (BRN-Belp) - 68 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Da Salvi - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Central Hotel Wolter - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Pinte Bellevue - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Bebbis - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Qraftwerk - ‬4 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Am Eigen 2 Bett Wohnung by Interhome pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Am Eigen 2 Bett Wohnung by Interhome?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Am Eigen 2 Bett Wohnung by Interhome?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Am Eigen 2 Bett Wohnung by Interhome?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Am Eigen 2 Bett Wohnung by Interhome located?

Situated in Grindelwald, this apartment building is within a 10-minute walk of Fallboden and Grindelwald - Wengen Ski Area. Bussalp and Indoor Rope Park are also within 1 mile (2 km). Grindelwald Station is 21 minutes by foot and Grindelwald Grund Station is 25 minutes.

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 9 out of 9 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 9 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Amenities

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

9.8/10

Check-in

9.4/10

Communication

10/10

Location

9.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Zoe J.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We loved the location and the views are just breathtaking ! The appartment is well equipped including a small oven and it even had a fondue set .Communication with host was really easy and i would recommend the apartment .
Stayed 7 nights in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Diane

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
First of all the view was absolutely stunning! Our host was very lovely and showed us everything we needed. The place was so clean, spacious and perfect for our 4 night stay!!
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brigitte L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Vacances.

Superbes vacances
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Wim R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wunschlos zufrieden

Wunschlos zufrieden ! Das Appartement im Bauernhof ist gut ausgestattet. Die Lage, etwas außerhalb von Grindelwald, ist ruhig mit schöner Aussicht auf das breite Tal und die imposante Eigernordwand. Die Nächte sind eine Oase der Ruhe. Bushaltestelle und kleines Lebensmittelgeschäft in nur 5 Gehminuten erreichbar. Käse kann man übrigens auch beim Gastgeber kaufen. Die Gästekarte ist praktisch für kostenlose Nutzung der lokalen Busverbindungen und Ermäßigungen bei Zugfahrten, Bergbahnen und Museen. Absolut empfehlenswert!
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lars A.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Traumhafter Aufenthalt

Wir sind für 5 Nächte zu Besuch in der Unterkunft gewesen und können absolut nichts Schlechtes berichten. Die Lage ist traumhaft, auf dem überdachten Balkon kann man auch bei Regen sitzen und die Aussicht genießen. Die Kommunikation mit der Gastgeberin war sehr unkompliziert und hat super funktioniert. Wir können die Unterkunft uneingeschränkt weiterempfehlen und würden sicher noch einmal wiederkommen!
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Felix T.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Alles sehr sehr gut

Alles sehr sauber und alles perfekt
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sandy K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Landschaft und guete Luft

Sehr schöner Ausblick. Vermieter sind sehr nett.
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stefanie W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Spätsommer am Berg

Die Wohnung war mit vielem Alltagsmaterial ausgerüstet. Von Raclettegerät bis zum Käse im Kühlschrank. Möglichkeiten für neue Tipps in der Umgebung durch die Vermietern und eine ruhige Lage mit guter Busanbindung Sehr schöner Urlaub in netter und freundlicher Atmosphäre
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Sehr schöner Aufenthalt in Grindelwald

Die Wohung war sehr sauber und vollausgestattet mit allen was man sich wünscht. Vom Mini-Balkon hat man einen sehr schöner Blick auf den Eiger. Vermieter waren sehr freundlich - wir haben uns rundrum wohlgefühlt und kommen gerne wieder.

About the host

Hosted by INTERHOME

Host profile image

Languages:

English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Dutch
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback