Entire home

Grace River Island Forever Memories Vacations Weddings Birthdays Anniversaries

Photo gallery for Grace River Island Forever Memories Vacations Weddings Birthdays Anniversaries

A covered outdoor seating area with a view of a water body and palm trees.
A paved pathway flanked by lush tropical foliage and black metal gates.
A waterfront property with a white building, palm trees, and a clear sky.
A poolside area with lounge chairs and a pool, surrounded by palm trees and a view of a body of water at sunset.
A spacious living room with a fireplace, multiple seating areas, and large windows offering views of a body of water.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Beach equipment
    A rare find — beach equipment ready to go for your days by the sea.

Popular amenities

  • Balcony
  • Private pool
  • Toys
  • Barbecue
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator

Explore the area

View map
Fort Myers, FL
  • Place, Manatee Park
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Place, Lee Civic Center
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Place, Manatee World
    ‪9 min drive‬
  • Airport, Fort Myers, FL (RSW-Southwest Florida Intl.)
    ‪30 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

5 bedrooms (sleeps 23)

Bridal Suite

1 Queen Sofa Bed

Family Room

+2
1 Double Murphy Bed and 5 Single Beds

Living Room

1 Double Murphy Bed and 2 Queen Sofa Beds

Loft

+1
5 Single Beds

Master Bedroom

1 King Bed

Poolside Bedroom

1 King Bed

Sunroom Bedroom

1 King Bed

5 bathrooms, 3 half bathrooms

Boathouse Bathroom

Toilet

Family Room Bathroom

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Honeymoon Suite Bathroom

Toilet · Shower only

Kitchen Powder Room

Toilet

Master Bathroom

Toilet · Shower only

Sunroom Bathroom

Toilet · Shower only

Upstairs Victorian Bathroom

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Upstairs Victorian Powder Room

Toilet

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Balcony
Separate dining area
Outdoor play area
Garden
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Fort Myers

Located in Fort Myers, this holiday home is on the waterfront. Hickey's Creek Mitigation Park and Jim Fleming Ecological Park reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Manatee Park and Manatee World. Travelling with kids? Consider Revolution Cable Park and Jack Peeples. Jet skiing and kayaking offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking and ecotours nearby.
Map
Fort Myers, FL

What's nearby

  • Hickey's Creek Mitigation Park - 5 min drive - 7.0 km
  • Manatee Park - 8 min drive - 10.8 km
  • Lee Civic Center - 8 min drive - 10.7 km
  • Manatee World - 9 min drive - 12.7 km
  • Buckingham Bar - 10 min drive - 8.5 km

Getting around

  • Fort Myers, FL (RSW-Southwest Florida Intl.) - 27 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Dairy Queen - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Culver’s - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Boathouse Tiki Bar & Grill - ‬8 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Grace River Island Forever Memories Vacations Weddings Birthdays Anniversaries have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool types include heated pools.

How much does it cost to stay at Grace River Island Forever Memories Vacations Weddings Birthdays Anniversaries?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Grace River Island Forever Memories Vacations Weddings Birthdays Anniversaries on 26 Oct 2026 start from AU$2,557, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Grace River Island Forever Memories Vacations Weddings Birthdays Anniversaries pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Grace River Island Forever Memories Vacations Weddings Birthdays Anniversaries?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Grace River Island Forever Memories Vacations Weddings Birthdays Anniversaries?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Grace River Island Forever Memories Vacations Weddings Birthdays Anniversaries?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Grace River Island Forever Memories Vacations Weddings Birthdays Anniversaries located?

Located on the waterfront, this family-friendly holiday home is within 6 mi (10 km) of Hickey's Creek Mitigation Park, Manatee Park, and Manatee World. Buckingham Bar and Lee Civic Center are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 15 out of 17 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 17 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 17 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 17 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 17 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

9.8/10

Location

9.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Girls Weekend

There were 19 women staying at this lovely place. There's so much space that if you need to step away for some alone time you can. The pool is wonderful. Mike and Karen are such a pleasure to communicate with. I would recommend this wonderful home for any family/friend vacation.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

An amazing place to relax, connect and enjoy!

I can't think of a better property to bring a big group together. Lots of nooks to take time away to read a book, but also lots of places to gather for a meal, a lawn game, to swim, kayak, play ping pong, have a board game challenge, fish and watch a movie in comfort. Absolutely amazing sunsets. We even saw a dolphin in the river! Hosts could not have been more accommodating, coming to the house within 20 minutes if we had any issues. The only thing to note is that to get to the large common dining space, you do need to go through one of the bedrooms, and to get to the bunk room, you have to go through another bedroom. These things were a little awkward, but definitely not a show stopper, it's just helpful to understand the layout. Going through a bedroom to get to the bunk room actually proved to be pretty good for parents to do kid wrangling when they woke up. A great trip!
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 25 June 2022
Hello Christine. We are so happy your families decided to come and stay at our large property. We have a vision to bring multi-generational families together to rest, refresh and reconnect. This fosters lifetime memories. I wanted to clarify the large dining space (large sunroom). It is accessible from the inside through the sunroom bedroom or you can go around the house via a covered walkway or enter from the pool area. And with warm Florida temperatures, it is wonderful to walk outside.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Time

Very Clean.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Good experience

Nice house Had some smell but the garden is really beautiful. Some rooms Are not really rooms so careful with that But overall very nice place and the lake and sunset are great
Stayed 3 nights in May 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Girls weekend getaway

Owners are fantastic, the place was perfect for our group of 20. Enjoyed all of it and plan to make this a yearly getaway!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Outstanding stay with friends and family at this amazing property

We had memorable vacation at this excellent property. All of us made several memories that will stay with us for long-long time. This property is absoloutely gorgeous, extremely relaxing and fantastic location. This property was perfect for 3 families (6 adults and 6 kids) and there was plenty to do for everyone (from adults to kids). Gorgeous sunrise and sunset by the poolside. We thoroughly enjoyed kayaking, fireside chat in the evening, playing ping-pong and soaking in the pool and the hot-tub. Oweners were great to work with and very transparent, honest and accomodating. Mike walked us through the entire property at check-in and that made it so easy for us. Thank you Mike for having us at this gorgeous property. We will surely be back...
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Remote Wedding stay

I found this property as a last minute cancellation, and we could not have been more thrilled with the end result. Upon confirmation the property owner contacted us and was extremely friendly. He explained what was to be expected and timing of payments and process of checking in. During the check-in, Mike was extremely thorough with the explanation of the property, and was always available with the few ongoing questions with lighting. As to the property, there is really no explanation that adequately describes both the setting and the house. The house is beautiful and expansive, there is really room for an army. The setting alone, is amazing and the daily sunsets are picturesque. There are really not enough good things to describe this property. All I can really say is thank you for letting us stay there.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Absolutely Perfect wedding!

Absolute dream location for a wedding! We were looking for something extra special and we sure did find it in Grace River Island Resort! From the moment we drove Onto this magical island we felt at home. Mike and Karen were superb hosts who kindly greeted us and showed us the lay of the land. Our guests were stunned with the views of our venue and gorgeous sunsets. We would both recommend 10 out 10 for this beautiful hidden gem for your wedding, vacation or even staycation! Looking forward to returning, improvements are made constantly!
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent Property

This gated property is exactly what the pictures show PLUS some! Gorgeous sunsets poolside. Great for families, something for everyone of all ages. The owners were very accommodating and easy to work with.
Stayed 6 nights in Nov 2020
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Disliked: Location

Really Beautiful but....

Gorgeous space inside and out and very comfortable for family reunions except 1. Odd odor in home 2. Neighbors forced quiet time as early as 9:30.... completely unrealistic for summer weddings, reunions, get togethers, parties. 3. Wasps. So many wasps.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2020
Response from VrboOwner on 7 Aug 2020
Not sure what is meat by "odd oder." We have the house professionally cleaned and sanitized after every guest and have never had this comment before. We responded immediately to their call about wasps. We only saw 4 and removed one nest that we found. We had to respond to a noise complaint concerning our guests at midnight.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing 4th of July weekend

We had an amazing time in this amazing property. It’s a gorgeous home with many amenities and such a great location...we had fireworks from three sides of the home.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2020
Response from VrboOwner on 27 July 2020
We are so happy you came to visit Grace River Island Resort. I am glad you were able to see fireworks. As you can see our neighbors like them!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing place to relax and hang out

This property is the perfect mix between feeling like you are at a resort and feeling like you are at your own house. It is personal, spacious, and gorgeous with so much space to relax and enjoy the sun and the water. No shortage of space during our stay and wonderful private water-front views.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful Family Vacation!

We had a wonderful time at this home. We celebrated our parents 32nd wedding anniversary on the front lawn for a vowel renewal and it was beautiful! The house was very clean, had plenty of towels and supplies in the home. Would HIGHLY recommend! Karen and Mike were so kind and helpful during our stay!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent Property for Larger Group - Exactly as Advertised

My friends and I rented this property for a long weekend and it couldn't have been a better experience. Mike was very responsive and walked us through the property when we arrived. We were able to get to Fort Myers Beach, JetBlue Park, downtown Fort Myers, and Cape Coral with a short drive. The pool and hot tub were great to have on the property and we very comfortably slept 9 people. Couldn't have been a better experience.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Grace Island Rocks

Great location. Everything was in very good shape with lots of entertainment options. Owners, Mike and Karen, were great to work with and very engaging throughout the booking/check-in process. We'll be back...........
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great memories

It was absolutely wonderful... Everything about our time at GRIR! We thank you!!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family stay for funeral

Our extended family returned to Fort Myers to say our final goodbyes to my father. This home allowed 17 of us to all comfortably stay together. Every space worked perfectly for us, whether gathering for conversation or preparing or sharing a meal. Mike was great to work with. Thank you so much for helping us to have a wonerfully healing weekend. All the best.
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback