Entire home

Waterfront Views & Boat Slip, Blackwell Point #C

Photo gallery for Waterfront Views & Boat Slip, Blackwell Point #C

A spacious living room with a large window overlooking a body of water, a ceiling fan, and a flat-screen TV mounted on the wall.
A covered outdoor area with a table and chairs, a ceiling fan, and a view of a marina with boats.
A waterfront property with a dock extending into the water, a large building with multiple windows and balconies, and a smaller house adjacent to it.
A room with large windows overlooking a marina, a wooden floor, and a brown chair.
An aerial view of a coastal town with a marina, houses, and a bridge in the distance.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Family fun awaits
    Top-rated for families.
  • Unmatched views, unforgettable moments
    Guests like the location for the scenic views.
3 bedrooms4 bathroomsSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue
  • Balcony or patio

Explore the area

View map
Oriental, NC
  • Place, Oumc Community Labyrinth
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, New Bern Riverfront Convention Center
    ‪38 min drive‬
  • Place, Tryon Palace
    ‪39 min drive‬
  • Airport, New Bern, NC (EWN-Coastal Carolina Regional)
    ‪39 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Queen Bed

4 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 3

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 4

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen

About this property

Waterfront Views & Boat Slip, Blackwell Point #C

Come relax in this spacious waterfront town home with elevator and boat slip overlooking Oriental's Smith Creek! This is waterfront living with floor to ceiling windows that draws you to the water. Enjoy beautiful coastal Carolina sunsets right from the living room, master bedroom and screened porch!

This home has coastal casual furnishing with 3 bedrooms, 4 full baths, elevator and 9ft ceilings that can easily accommodate up to 6 people. The floor plan is reversed with living room, kitchen, and guest bedroom with queen bed & full bath on third floor. Second floor has master bedroom with king size bed & full bath, guest bedroom with queen bed & full bath and laundry room. Ground level has a comfortable living area with large screen television, full bath and access to screened porch and deck. The full size kitchen has plenty of room for you and your guests. Features include granite counter tops, electric stove, refrigerator with ice maker, dishwasher, microwave, drip coffee maker and toaster.

Property is located on Smith Creek with easy access to Neuse River under Oriental bridge with 45 foot clearance. Enjoy docking you boat in slip #4 that's 14' x 32' and 5 foot draft. Nearest boat ramp is less than a mile away at the mouth of Smith Creek.

About our Village - Oriental, NC, known as the Sailing Capital of North Carolina and located in beautiful Pamlico County. This scenic year round boating destination is great for anyone looking to getaway for the weekend, or an extended stay. This bike, dog, and sailor friendly hideaway is known for its breath taking waterfront views, great fishing, steady winds, and community events. Our local hospitality will welcome you and your family to experience local events such as our annual Croaker festival, Dragon Run, Community Yard Sale, Music Festivals, Farmer's Market, and more. While you are here we invite you to dine in one of our local restaurants where fresh seafood is always on the menu. Wake up with a nice cup of hot coffee and enjoy the morning views of the harbor at our local coffee shop. While this may seem like a small town, we have a lot to offer! Oriental has something for everyone and people of all ages. We look forward to being your next getaway. If you are interested in any recommendations for boat tours, power/ sail boat rentals, fishing trips, kayaks, or any other recommendations please give us a call and we will be happy to help.

WiFi and Internet TV comes complimentary. Linens and bath towels provided.
This property has lots of open stairs. Please be careful and use the elevator. Children must be supervised on stairs and dock.
Stays longer than 27 days will be assessed an additional cleaning fee, collected by host prior to arrival.
This property is for your enjoyment and not shared with other renters.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 25
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 9575579
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Oriental

Located in Oriental, this holiday home is on the waterfront. Pamlico Sound and Bayboro Community Park reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Aurora Fossil Museum and Isaac Taylor Garden.
Map
Oriental, NC

What's nearby

  • Oumc Community Labyrinth - 3 min drive - 2.0 km
  • New Bern Riverfront Convention Center - 38 min drive - 60.9 km
  • New Bern Grand Marina - 38 min drive - 60.6 km
  • Pepsi Museum - 38 min drive - 61.5 km
  • Tryon Palace - 39 min drive - 61.9 km

Getting around

  • Havelock Station - 54 min drive
  • New Bern, NC (EWN-Coastal Carolina Regional) - 44 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Silos Restaurant - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪Brantley's Village Restaurant - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Barcos Food Company - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Gretchen's Bistro - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Village Food Emporium - ‬14 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Waterfront Views & Boat Slip, Blackwell Point #C pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Waterfront Views & Boat Slip, Blackwell Point #C?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Waterfront Views & Boat Slip, Blackwell Point #C?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Waterfront Views & Boat Slip, Blackwell Point #C?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Waterfront Views & Boat Slip, Blackwell Point #C located?

Situated on the waterfront, this holiday home is 1.6 mi (2.6 km) from Oriental Dog Park and within 12 miles (20 km) of Pamlico Sound and Bayboro Community Park. Health Center- Camp Sea Gull and Alliance Recreation Park are also within 12 miles (20 km).

About the host

Hosted by Beth Frazer & Associates

Host profile image

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback