Apartment

Domaine du Hirtz

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Domaine du Hirtz

A wooden structure with a netted enclosure, possibly a birdhouse or a small animal habitat, with a clear sky in the background.
A cozy restaurant with wooden furniture, a kitchen area, and a coffee machine.
A cozy wooden cabin bedroom with bunk beds, a canopy bed, a heart-shaped wall decoration, and a circular wall hanging.
A pool area with two people in the water, a wooden wall, and a metal structure with water flowing from it.
A wooden treehouse with a staircase, surrounded by trees and a house in the background.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Highlights

  • Relax in the indoor pool
    A rare find in this area - enjoy a swim, whatever the weather.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Ballons des Vosges Nature Park

Popular amenities

  • Full-service spa
  • Regional cuisine restaurant
  • Indoor pool
  • Kitchenette
  • Playground on site
  • Dog-friendly
The current price is AU$155
includes taxes & fees
16 Nov - 17 Nov

Explore the area

View map
Lieu dit du Hirtzenstein, Cernay, Wattwiller, 68700
  • Place, Ballons des Vosges Nature Park
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Vieil Armand
    ‪13 min drive‬
  • Place, Hartmannswillerkopf
    ‪17 min drive‬
  • Airport, Basel (BSL-EuroAirport)
    ‪49 min drive‬

Choose your unit

Standard Studio, Balcony, Park View (Côté Sud)

  • Park view
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Standard Studio (Côté Nord)

  • Mountain view
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds OR 1 Double Bed

Traditional Lodge, Accessible

  • Garden view
  • 65 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 Double Bed, 4 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Lodge VIP

  • Garden view
  • 65 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 Double Bed, 4 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Domaine du Hirtz have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool. Pool access is from 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM.

How much does it cost to stay at Domaine du Hirtz?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Domaine du Hirtz on 16 Nov 2026 start from AU$155, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Domaine du Hirtz pet-friendly?

Yes, this residence allows dogs (limit 1 total). There's a fee of EUR 20 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking at Domaine du Hirtz?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Domaine du Hirtz?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Domaine du Hirtz?

Checkout is at 11 AM.

Where is Domaine du Hirtz located?

Situated in a regional park, this spa residence is within 12 mi (20 km) of Alscace Ecomuseum, Parc du Petit Prince and Murbach Abbey. Grand Ballon and Electropolis Museum are also within 16 mi (25 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Domaine du Hirtz Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 72 out of 118 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 40 out of 118 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 4 out of 118 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 118 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 118 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

8.6/10

Staff & service

8.4/10

Amenities

9.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

9.6/10

Check-in

9.2/10

Communication

9.2/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Very nice place. Friendly stuff.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Great secluded location.

Arrived late evening. Reception was welcoming. Room was well equipped and clean.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort
The trip started very bad at the check-in, as there was missunderstanding about the SPA access. There is no SPA Access included on the price for hotel guests. You have to pay 35 Euros per Person if you wanna use the SPA. The front desk manager was very nice and she did everything possible to make us happy. Overall we had a nice stay and would come back again.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
We enjoyed a pleasant one night stay here. With advanced notice, we arrived late and we were able to get the key to our apartment through the lockbox near the office. The apartment was very spacious for my family of 5. What was really nice was being able to park in a designated space right in front of the entrance which made bringing in luggage very easy. They also gave us a late check out since we arrived late which we appreciated. My kids enjoyed the onsite playground before we left.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Au calme dans les hauteurs, cadre magnifique, superbe superficie. Au top pour les familles.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Charmant studio au calme dans la forêt. Très propre et fonctionnel. Piscine du spa chauffée accessible de 18h a 19h.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
Le personnel a l’accueil était très agréable et réactif.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
Le cadre, l’accueil, la propreté.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
Super accueil !! Restaurant de qualite Chambre de qualite egalement
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Cadre superbe et très cosy, vraiment très beau. Juste un petit bémol sur le resto où le magret était trop cuit , dommage pour un cadre aussi chouette
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Es ist idyllisch und mega freundliches Personal, alles unkompliziert. Frühstück ist angemessen aber nichts Besonderes. Zimmer extrem sauber und groß dimensioniert. Jederzeit gerne wieder
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Bon séjour au calme

Studio agréable. Service au restaurant au top, très bonne équipe, très sympa et professionnel
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Détente

Belle experience en famille
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

A faire

Un très bon accueil. Personnel professionnel et très agréable.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Room comfort

Déconnection totale

Très bel endroit au cœur de la nature. Nous avons passé un séjour agréable
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Séjour au top

C'est déjà la 3eme fois que j'y vais et je suis toujours aussi ravie. Personnel souriant et très accueillant. Endroit très calme idéal pour se ressourcer. Chambre bien aménagée et toujours propre. Nous y retournerons avec grand plaisir.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Leuk gezinsverblijf!

Super mooie locatie, in alle rust, leuke speeltuin. Ruime en mooi ingerichte lodge, jammer dat de keukenkast scheef hing en twee schappen in de koelkast half gemaakt waren. Sympathiek zwembad, ideaal om een uurtje in door te brengen met de kids. Ontbijtbuffet is uitgebreid en lekker. We komen graag nog eens terug.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Détente et rando

Bel établissement cependant, nous n'avons pas du tout apprécié le brouhaha, le bruit de la table des 10clients mercredi soir 05/04 en salle de restauration, ces personnes n'ont absolument pas respecté le calme et la tranquillité des autres clients, personne n'est intervenu pur les calmer, désolant. Par ailleurs l'accès au SPA à 43 euros par personne est très cher surtout que la piscine est fermée. Nous ne reviendrons plus au HIRTZ!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Hormis que les oeufs du petit-déjeuner sont de classe 3 (poules en cage,16 poules par m2), on a bien aimé le séjour.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Cadre très agréable au calme avec 1 équipe disponible et accueilante . Petit déjeuner copieux de très bonne qualité. Restauration cusine local. Pas eu le temps de profietr des espaces détentes. Chambre bien équipée.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Superbe

Séjour très agréable au milieu de la forêt. Le personnel a été agréable. C’est un très bon rapport qualité prix. Les lodges sont fonctionnels, le restaurant très bon et le spa est magnifique .
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

A ne pas manquer!

Hébergement de qualité, cuisine locale délicieuse et raffinée, un SPA extraordinaire à ne pas manquer! Je viens régulièrement et suis toujours aussi bien accueillit un service au TOP dans un cadre magnifique...
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Excellent établissement !

Excellent établissement. Deux séjours professionnels. Tout est parfait, amabilité, service, qualité des prestations, chambre, repas, piscine. L'établissement est au calme, le wifi est très bon. Petit cadeau de l'établissement lors de mon second séjour. Une véritable pépite dans la région
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Sous le charme!

Sous le charme de cet écrin de nature et de confort. Hébergement de qualité, restauration délicieuse, service soigné, un Spa exceptionnel et atypique! A découvrir absolument ... Je reviens dès que possible, merci pour votre gentillesse et la qualité de vos prestations.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Formidable

Dans un cadre magnifique et reposant, un hôtel très agréable et un spa nordique exceptionnel. Vraiment je conseille.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2021