Aparthotel

Somerset Yangtze River Chongqing

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Somerset Yangtze River Chongqing

A modern indoor swimming pool with a glass ceiling, lounge area, and seating.
A modern building with a prominent entrance and the name "SOMERSET" displayed above.
A spacious lobby with a reception desk, seating area, and large windows offering a view of the outdoors.
A spacious restaurant with multiple dining tables and chairs, a bar area with shelves of bottles, and a large window providing a view of the city.
A spacious living room with a large sofa, a coffee table, and a television. There is a balcony visible through the large windows.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Room to spread out
    Enjoy spacious layout that give everyone more room to relax.
  • Relax in the indoor pool
    A rare find in this area - enjoy a swim, whatever the weather.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Jiefangbei Pedestrian Street

Popular amenities

  • Indoor pool
  • Self-parking included
  • Kitchen
  • Laundry room
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue
The current price is AU$100
includes taxes & fees
14 Oct - 15 Oct

Explore the area

View map
No. 151 Changjiang Binjiang Road, Yuzhong District, Chongqing, 400011
  • Place, People's Liberation Monument
    ‪12 min walk‬
  • Place, Jiefangbei Pedestrian Street
    ‪12 min walk‬
  • Place, Hongyadong
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Airport, Chongqing (CKG-Jiangbei Intl.)
    ‪24 min drive‬

Choose your unit

Studio Executive

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio Premier

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

One Bedroom Executive

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Premier Suite, 1 Bedroom

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

2-Bedroom Executive City View

  • City view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

2-Bedroom Premier River View

  • River view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

3-Bedroom Premier River View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • River view
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 3 King Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio Deluxe Twin

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio Executive Twin

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

One-Bedroom Premier Suite

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Two-Bedroom Premier Suite

  • City view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 10
  • Free Wi-Fi

1-Bedroom Excecutive

  • 75 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

1-Bedroom Premier

  • 89 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About this property

Somerset Yangtze River Chongqing

This aparthotel features an indoor pool, a restaurant and a 24-hour fitness centre. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include a sauna, a coffee shop/cafe and a business centre. Each apartment provides a kitchen with a fridge, an oven, a stovetop and a microwave. Guests will appreciate conveniences, such as a dining area and an electric kettle, while an LCD TV with satellite channels and a DVD player provide a bit of entertainment.
Somerset Yangtze River Chongqing offers 172 air-conditioned accommodations with DVD players and a safe. Beds feature down duvets. LCD televisions come with satellite channels. Accommodation at this 4-star aparthotel has kitchens with fridges, stovetops, microwaves and separate dining areas. Bathrooms include bathrobes, slippers, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and blackout curtains. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

An indoor pool and a children's pool are on site. Other recreational amenities include a sauna and a 24-hour fitness centre.

The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2 PM

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed (service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
1 child, up to the age of 5 years, can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are available for CNY 188.0 per day.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately CNY 68 per person
  • Airport shuttle fee: CNY 300 per vehicle (one way)
  • Rollaway bed fee: CNY 188.0 per day

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Property # 16272272
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a security system, a first aid kit and window guards
This property is professionally cleaned
Parcel deliveries will be accepted only for guests in house or checking in on the day of receipt. Any deliveries received before or after a guest's stay will be returned. The property cannot be held responsible for lost or damaged goods.

Property class

Property class, provided by our rating system, is based on property type, amenities and services.

Frequently asked questions

Does Somerset Yangtze River Chongqing have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool and a children's pool. Pool access is from 7:30 AM to 9:30 AM.

How much does it cost to stay at Somerset Yangtze River Chongqing?

As of 30 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Somerset Yangtze River Chongqing on 14 Oct 2026 start from AU$100, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Somerset Yangtze River Chongqing pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking at Somerset Yangtze River Chongqing?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Somerset Yangtze River Chongqing?

Check-in begins at 2 PM.

What time is check-out at Somerset Yangtze River Chongqing?

Checkout is at noon.

Does Somerset Yangtze River Chongqing provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of CNY 300 per vehicle applies.

Where is Somerset Yangtze River Chongqing located?

Located in Yuzhong, this family-friendly Chongqing aparthotel is within a 15-minute walk of Jiefangbei Pedestrian Street and People's Liberation Monument. Cathay Arts Centre and Chongqing World Financial Center are also within 1 mile (2 km). Jiaochangkou Station is 8 minutes by foot and Linjiangmen Station is 16 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Somerset Yangtze River Chongqing Reviews