Royal Sailors Rest

Photo gallery for Royal Sailors Rest

A window with a view of a marina, a potted plant, and a curtain.
A room with three arched windows overlooking a marina, a sofa, two chairs, and potted plants.
A marina with numerous boats docked, a red brick building, and a clear sky.
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, a stainless steel sink, and a built-in oven.
A room with a dining area, a sofa, and large arched windows with curtains.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
Two bedroom apartment with amazing views of the harbour. High ceilings and tall windows adds to a great feeling of the apartment. Newly refurbished in a modern and fresh look. Kitchen flows into the living room which has a big dining table and corner sofa.
Lots of seating alternatives, perfect for working from home.

A big main bedroom with a mirror closet, featuring a four poster king bed.

Huge social kitchen, with all essentials, with a bar table in the end of the kitchen top. Separate coffee and tea area.

Living room has a large corner sofa in front of a large screen smart tv. Cosy seating area by the tall windows which overlooks the harbour. Living room also includes dining area with a self made table (repurposed oak kitchen top) to fit up to 6 people.

The flat is situated in the middle of the harbour of Ramsgate, overlooking all the main pubs and restaurants. You can comfortable be sitting in the longer area people watching or on the balcony, in the midday sun. Only minutes away from all main restaurants and the beach, it is the perfect location.

Highlights

  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Ramsgate Beach
Sleeps 42 bedrooms2 beds

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Balcony
  • Internet access
  • Refrigerator
  • Bathtub

Explore the area

View map
Ramsgate, England
  • Place, Ramsgate Beach
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Ramsgate Royal Harbour and Marina
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, Port of Ramsgate
    ‪14 min walk‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Main

1 Queen Bed

Second bedroom

1 Double Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Spaces

Kitchen
Balcony

About this property

Royal Sailors Rest

Two bedroom apartment with amazing views of the harbour. High ceilings and tall windows adds to a great feeling of the apartment. Newly refurbished in a modern and fresh look. Kitchen flows into the living room which has a big dining table and corner sofa.
Lots of seating alternatives, perfect for working from home.

A big main bedroom with a mirror closet, featuring a four poster king bed.

Huge social kitchen, with all essentials, with a bar table in the end of the kitchen top. Separate coffee and tea area.

Living room has a large corner sofa in front of a large screen smart tv. Cosy seating area by the tall windows which overlooks the harbour. Living room also includes dining area with a self made table (repurposed oak kitchen top) to fit up to 6 people.

The flat is situated in the middle of the harbour of Ramsgate, overlooking all the main pubs and restaurants. You can comfortable be sitting in the longer area people watching or on the balcony, in the midday sun. Only minutes away from all main restaurants and the beach, it is the perfect location.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Adults only
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 10889352
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Ramsgate

Located in Ramsgate, this apartment is in the city centre and on the waterfront. Granville Theatre and Ramsgate Tunnels are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Ramsgate Royal Harbour and Marina and Port of Ramsgate. The Pinball Parlour and Broadstairs Leisure are also worth visiting.
Map
Ramsgate, England

What's nearby

  • Ramsgate Beach - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Ramsgate Royal Harbour and Marina - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • The Pinball Parlour - 7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Granville Theatre - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Port of Ramsgate - 14 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Ramsgate Station - 18 min walk
  • Gatwick Airport (LGW) - 101 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Stewart's Cafe - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪The Royal Victoria Pavilion (Wetherspoon) - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪East Kent Arms - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Alison’s Sea View Cafe - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪The Windmill - ‬3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Royal Sailors Rest pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Royal Sailors Rest?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Royal Sailors Rest?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Royal Sailors Rest located?

Located in the heart of Ramsgate, this apartment building is within a 5-minute walk of Albion Place Gardens, Ramsgate Beach and Ramsgate Royal Harbour and Marina. Sailor's Church and The Pinball Parlour are also within 10 minutes. Ramsgate Station is 18 minutes by foot and Ramsgate (QQR-Ramsgate Train Station) is 19 minutes.

About the host

Hosted by Anders Haraldsson

Host profile image
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback