Entire home

Red wood house within Frederiksværk's nature

Photo gallery for Red wood house within Frederiksværk's nature

An open sliding glass door leading to a patio with a hammock and a small table.
A room with a dining table, chairs, a washing machine, and a window with curtains.
A bedroom with a crib, a bed, and large windows with curtains.
A kitchen with a washing machine, wooden countertops, two windows with a view of greenery, and kitchen utensils.
A kitchen with large windows, a wooden countertop, and a view of greenery outside.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional
2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Balcony
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue
  • Pet-friendly
  • Washing machine
  • Microwave

Explore the area

View map
Frederiksværk
  • Place, Arresø
    ‪14 min walk‬
  • Place, Robert Mclean Gallery
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Asserbo Castle Ruins
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Airport, Copenhagen (RKE-Roskilde)
    ‪64 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Balcony

About this property

Red wood house within Frederiksværk's nature

Welcome to this idyllic house. The house was originally an allotment house built in 1947 on Amager. In 1969 it was moved onto the plot and extended slightly. It has since been renovated and modernized to combine modern conveniences with authentic charm. The house features crooked walls and small mullioned windows that add a unique touch.



Inside, you'll find an open and welcoming space with a modern kitchen, a large dining table, a comfortable three-seater sofa, and a spacious bathroom. The separate bedroom, located in the old conservatory, offers great views and direct access to the garden area. The cozy annex of the house also provides two extra beds, but is not available from October to May.



Outside you can enjoy a south-facing terrace surrounded by tall trees and shrubs. In the summer (start of June - end of August), a unique accommodation option is offered in the cozy glamping tent with projector for watching movies under the stars.



The area offers plenty of opportunities for nature and cultural experiences. Take a bike ride through Tisvilde Hegn to charming Tisvilde or visit the historic Asserbo Castle ruins. Arresø and Arrenakke Bakke are also within a short distance and are perfect places for walking and cycling.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 25
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 12141560
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Frederiksvaerk

Frederiksvaerk is home to this holiday home. Ramlose Molle and Kanonen Proven are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Ellemosen and Kunstvaerkstederne. Solbjerg Engso and Gilleleje Labyrinten are also worth visiting. Make sure you don't miss outdoor adventures like hiking/biking trails and cycling.
Map
Frederiksværk

What's nearby

  • Arresø - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Robert Mclean Gallery - 5 min drive - 4.1 km
  • Asserbo Castle Ruins - 7 min drive - 3.4 km
  • Frederiksborg Castle - 29 min drive - 27.6 km
  • Kronborg Slot - 40 min drive - 44.8 km

Getting around

  • Troldebakkerne Station - 10 min drive
  • Copenhagen (RKE-Roskilde) - 63 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪KRAM Spiseri - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Restaurant Tinggården - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Asserbo Kro - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Cafe Maku - ‬7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Red wood house within Frederiksværk's nature pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Red wood house within Frederiksværk's nature?

As of 19 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Red wood house within Frederiksværk's nature on 1 June 2027 start from AU$773, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Red wood house within Frederiksværk's nature?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Red wood house within Frederiksværk's nature?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Red wood house within Frederiksværk's nature located?

Situated in Frederiksvaerk, this holiday home is 0.9 mi (1.4 km) from Arresø and within 3 miles (5 km) of Robert Mclean Gallery and Ramlose Kirke. Atelier Witt and Ramlose Molle are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

A beautiful little cottage in a completely quiet y...

A beautiful little cottage in a completely quiet yet central location, and it’s also really well-equipped with kitchen appliances, outdoor toys, and lots more. The surrounding area has a lot to offer, and we had a wonderful time!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

If you're looking for a peaceful stay in beautiful...

If you're looking for a peaceful stay in beautiful and cozy surroundings, this is THE PLACE. A really cozy and lovely place! Sebastian was a great host. We have absolutely no complaints.

About the host

Your host

Host profile image
Landfolk
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback