Apartment

Our apartment, mix of old and design, is at the foot of Mount Lema

Photo gallery for Our apartment, mix of old and design, is at the foot of Mount Lema

A narrow street with buildings on both sides, featuring balconies and a stone wall with greenery.
A cozy living room with a fireplace, a dining table, and a bright orange sofa.
A room with a sliding glass door leading to a balcony with a view of a garden and mountains.
A compact kitchen with a microwave, toaster, and sink. A vase with flowers is on the table.
A cozy living area with a fireplace, a dining table with chairs, and a kitchen in the background.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Funivia Monte Lema
1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 2

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Internet access
  • Fireplace
  • Refrigerator

Explore the area

View map
MIGLIEGLIA
  • Place, Funivia Monte Lema
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Lake Lugano
    ‪20 min drive‬
  • Place, LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura
    ‪30 min drive‬
  • Airport, Lugano (LUG-Agno)
    ‪26 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

1 bedroom (sleeps 2)

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Spaces

Kitchen
Garden

About this property

Our apartment, mix of old and design, is at the foot of Mount Lema

Our typical Ticino house is located in Miglieglia village of about 300 inhabitants located in the heart of the Alto Malcantone near LUGANO (Ticino in Switzerland). Miglieglia nestles on the slopes of Monte Lema at an altitude of 720 m in a quiet wooded area with many hiking between mountains, rivers and lakes.
Any restructuring of the apartment was to rediscover the ancient materials of old houses Ticino. However the furniture is modern and design. It exudes a warm and relaxing atmosphere.
The apartment is on the first floor of our house and has a separate entrance from the outside.
The living room has a small kitchen, a dining area and a lounge with fireplace. The room accommodates a queen size bed, a wardrobe and a small desk. It is possible on request to add a baby bed.
In the bathroom you can enjoy the large bath / shower.
Our small garden is at your disposal and will be ideal to relax on sun loungers or take your meal outside.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Adults only
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 1358809a
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property

About the area

Miglieglia

Located in Miglieglia, this apartment is in the mountains and on a river. Hermann Hesse Museum and Hermann Hesse Foundation and Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Funivia Monte Lema and San Salvatore Funicular. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Maccagno Stadium or National Youth Sports Centre. Discover the area's water adventures with fishing and swimming nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with ecotours and mountain biking.
Map
MIGLIEGLIA

What's nearby

  • Funivia Monte Lema - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Lake Lugano - 20 min drive - 10.4 km
  • LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura - 30 min drive - 19.5 km
  • Palazzo dei Congressi - 30 min drive - 18.0 km
  • Funicolare Monte Brè - Cassarate Station - 31 min drive - 19.0 km

Getting around

  • Ponte Tresa Station - 12 min drive
  • Lugano Funicular Station - 19 min drive
  • Lugano (LUG-Agno) - 25 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Bar Centrale - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Amore Di Caslano - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Grotto Reina - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Sophie Caffè - ‬16 min drive
  • ‪Osteria Debarcadero - ‬12 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Our apartment, mix of old and design, is at the foot of Mount Lema pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Our apartment, mix of old and design, is at the foot of Mount Lema?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Our apartment, mix of old and design, is at the foot of Mount Lema?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Our apartment, mix of old and design, is at the foot of Mount Lema located?

Situated on a river, this apartment building is steps from Funivia Monte Lema and within 6 mi (10 km) of Lake Lugano and Alprose Chocolate Factory. Museo del Cioccolato Alprose and Mount Caslano are also within 9 miles (15 km).

About the host

Hosted by david Piau

Host profile image

Languages:

English, French, Italian
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback