Entire home

Oceanside, Close to Ocean, Grocery store and shopping! KD104, Cake by the Ocean

Photo gallery for Oceanside, Close to Ocean, Grocery store and shopping! KD104, Cake by the Ocean

A spacious living area with a wooden dining table, wicker chairs, a white sofa, and a staircase leading to the upper floor.
A spacious living room with a beige sectional sofa, a white coffee table, and a wooden floor. A balcony with a wooden railing is visible above the seating area.
A living room with beige sofas, a fireplace, a TV, and a wooden staircase.
A wooden deck with a sliding glass door leading to a balcony, two turquoise chairs, and a view of a residential area.
A staircase with a wooden handrail, a white console table with framed pictures, and a large painting on the wall.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Highlights

  • Room to spread out
    Enjoy spacious layout that give everyone more room to relax.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near beach

Popular amenities

  • Waterpark access
  • Barbecue
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Washing machine

Explore the area

View map
Kill Devil Hills, NC
  • Place, Professor Hacker's Lost Treasure Golf
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Kill Devil Hills Beach
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Wright Brothers National Memorial
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Airport, Manteo, NC (MEO-Dare County Regional)
    ‪29 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bedroom with a DuoBunk, Single

2 Single Beds and 1 Double Bed

King Bedroom

1 King Bed

Queen Bedroom

1 Queen Bed

2 bathrooms

Jack-n-Jill Bathroom

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Semi-Private Bathroom

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Spaces

Kitchen
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Kill Devil Hills

Located in Kill Devil Hills, this holiday home is near the beach. Wright Brothers National Memorial and Monument to a Century of Flight are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Nags Head Woods Preserve and Kitty Hawk Woods Reserve. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Full Throttle Speedway, or consider a night out at Jolly Roger Restaurant. Discover the area's water adventures with jet skiing and kayaking nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with cycling and ecotours.
Map
Kill Devil Hills, NC

What's nearby

  • Professor Hacker's Lost Treasure Golf - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Kill Devil Hills Beach - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Jolly Roger Restaurant - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Avalon Fishing Pier - 2 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Wright Brothers National Memorial - 2 min drive - 2.0 km

Getting around

  • Manteo, NC (MEO-Dare County Regional) - 23 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Jolly Roger Restaurant - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Jack Brown’s Beer & Burger Joint - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Captain George's Seafood Restaurant - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Circle K - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Dairy Queen - ‬2 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Oceanside, Close to Ocean, Grocery store and shopping! KD104, Cake by the Ocean pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Oceanside, Close to Ocean, Grocery store and shopping! KD104, Cake by the Ocean?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Oceanside, Close to Ocean, Grocery store and shopping! KD104, Cake by the Ocean?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Oceanside, Close to Ocean, Grocery store and shopping! KD104, Cake by the Ocean?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Oceanside, Close to Ocean, Grocery store and shopping! KD104, Cake by the Ocean located?

Situated by the sea, this holiday home is within a 5-minute walk of Professor Hacker's Lost Treasure Golf and Kill Devil Hills Beach. Jolly Roger Restaurant and Wright Brothers National Memorial are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Reviews

8.0

Very good

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

7.4/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

8.0/10

Communication

9.4/10

Location

8.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent Stay!

We had a great time at this house. Location was perfect. Only a few blocks from the beach, very walkable, and right across the street from Publix grocery store. The interior was spacious, clean, and the multi-level porch was a great feature. We would definitely stay again.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Check-in, location
Disliked: Cleanliness, communication
No guest welcome package, dirty smelly furniture and drapes, very dirty floors, broken kitchen sink faucet, no working TV's,broken remotes, dirty shower cutains,unusable grill, moldy beach chairs. House was close to beach and stores. Will not rent from this host again.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Stayed 6 nights in Apr 2025
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback