Apartment

Main Street Retreats 103 Brand New Downtown Apt 103

Photo gallery for Main Street Retreats 103 Brand New Downtown Apt 103

A spacious kitchen with a central island, wooden flooring, and a dining area with a brick wall.
A bedroom with a wooden floor, a bed with white bedding, a ceiling fan, and a window with blinds.
A modern kitchen with wooden cabinets, stainless steel appliances, a central island with stools, and a brick accent wall.
A two-story building with a ground-floor commercial space featuring outdoor seating and a mural.
A dining area with a brick wall, wooden table, and chairs.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Made for relaxation
    Top-rated for comfort — guests feel right at home here.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet
  • Onsite parking available
  • Non-smoking
  • Microwave

Explore the area

View map
Waynesville, NC
  • Place, LoneBackpacker Gallery of World Photography
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Shelton House
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Waynesville Recreation Center
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Airport, Asheville, NC (AVL-Asheville Regional)
    ‪44 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

1 bedroom (sleeps 4)

Master

1 Queen Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Kitchen
Dining area

About this property

Main Street Retreats 103 Brand New Downtown Apt 103

Brand new downtown apartment located right above bustling brewpub in downtown Waynesville. Enjoy views of the Blue Ridge Mountains and easy access to the shops, galleries, movie theater & restaurants of Main Street.

This newly remodeled corner apartment is in the heart of Downtown Waynesville. Enter into the open floor plan space with large kitchen & living area. Full kitchen features rustic wood cabinets, granite countertops & bar & new stainless steel appliances. Living room features exposed brick, wood accents, queen sofa bed & new 55" Smart HDTV. Clean, modern bathroom with dual entrances from living room & bedroom. Cozy bedroom with Queen sleigh bed & large walk in closet.

*Apartment is located on the second floor & must be accessed via stairs from Main Street.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 2044499vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

About the area

Waynesville

Located in Waynesville, this apartment is in the city centre. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Great Smoky Mountains National Park and Shining Rock Wilderness, while LoneBackpacker Gallery of World Photography and Museum of North Carolina Handicrafts are cultural highlights. Waynesville Recreation Center and Barber Orchard Fruitstand are also worth visiting.
Map
Waynesville, NC

What's nearby

  • LoneBackpacker Gallery of World Photography - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Shelton House - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Museum of North Carolina Handicrafts - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Waynesville Dog Park - 2 min drive - 1.7 km
  • Waynesville Recreation Center - 3 min drive - 2.1 km

Getting around

  • Asheville Regional Airport (AVL) - 42 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Blue Ridge Beer Hub - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Sonic Drive In - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪Bogart's Restaurant and Tavern - ‬9 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Main Street Retreats 103 Brand New Downtown Apt 103 pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Main Street Retreats 103 Brand New Downtown Apt 103?

As of 22 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Main Street Retreats 103 Brand New Downtown Apt 103 on 1 Dec 2026 start from AU$658, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Main Street Retreats 103 Brand New Downtown Apt 103?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Main Street Retreats 103 Brand New Downtown Apt 103?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Main Street Retreats 103 Brand New Downtown Apt 103?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Main Street Retreats 103 Brand New Downtown Apt 103 located?

Located in Downtown Waynesville, this apartment building is within a 10-minute walk of LoneBackpacker Gallery of World Photography, Shelton House and Museum of North Carolina Handicrafts. Waynesville Dog Park and Waynesville Recreation Center are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 70 out of 71 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 71 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 71 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 71 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 71 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Amenities

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a lovely time visiting Waynesville! The apartment was the perfect location to wake up, walk out the door, shop, eat, head back for a nap, and just enjoy the town. Highly recommend!! We didn’t have to hop in the car at all, but we did just to visit the Beach Mountain cafe for breakfast, it was wonderful! Boojum Brewery was fantastic, the friendliest staff and bartenders and the food was delish. This was our first visit to Waynesville and we can’t wait to come back!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 11 Sept 2026
Thank you and please do come back.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Amazing place in the heart of Waynesville would recommend staying there anytime!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location and accommodations. Owner provided all info we needed for a relaxing and enjoyable stay. Most comfortable bed we’ve enjoyed at a rental.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
A wonderful place to stay in downtown Waynesville!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Apt was a great location, clean and wonderful experience.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Pros: Exceptionally cleanNice bedNice layout Great kitchenGreat downtown location Nice showerCons:23 stairs to get to the hall
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
LOVE LOVE LOVE THIS PLACE! I almost don't want to rave because then it might not be available for us the next visit. I am feeling the urge to gate keep!! This place was so EASY and COMFORTABLE! Everything about it was fantastic. - It was as clean as a whistle. - It had ALL amenities needed. - The bed was SUPER comfy (my main measuring stick for an airbnb/hotel stay) - The view was great. It was a great value and truly, we WILL be back now that one of our kids' lives in Waynesville. THANK YOU!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 12 Aug 2026
Thanks and we loved having you!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Perfect location and wonderfully updated unit. I’d definitely be back
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Loved the location and convenience of dining in downtown Waynesville.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 9 Nov 2025
Thank you for staying with us.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Fantastic location! We walked everywhere downtown. We will return.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 16 Mar 2026
Please do return, we enjoyed you staying with us!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Wonderful location and apartment is just perfect!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We have stayed here three times now and always find the place clean, well appointed and conveniently located!
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 15 Aug 2025
Thank you! We appreciate you staying with us.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The location was great! It was beautifully decorated. We enjoyed so much!!!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful apartment right on Main Street!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Comparable to a five-star hotel

Very comfortable stay in an excellent location.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Everything was fantastic. Great presentation, very confortable, very well presented.
Stayed 7 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Marita's place is our favorite VRBO in Waynesville! You couldn't ask for a better location, especially if you like to walk to all the shops, restaurants and brewery! ( you do need to be able to climb the stairs, which we had no problem with). The bed is very comfortable and the kitchen has everything you need if you want to cook, but why cook when you have so many cool restaurants nearby! She even supplied some coffee pods and a couple of waters! Marita is also quick to respond if you have any questions.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very nice property. Convenient location in downtown.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fall Trip

Great stay! We will stay here next time!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Weekend Getaway

This place was a great find. Perfect location and will definitely rent again. Absolutely loved it.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 19 Mar 2025
Thank you for staying with us. You were the pleasure guests.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful!

The one bedroom loft style apartment was wonderful! Clean, functional, comfortable and very convenient. So easy to walk downstairs from secure area to shops and restaurants.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 18 July 2025
Thanks so much for staying with us! Please come back.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Our Favorite in Waynesville

This is our favorite place to stay with in Waynesville. Very comfortable, clean and cozy. Easy walk to anywhere downtown.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Joy

We loved our stay! Location was amazing! The space was gorgeous and I can’t wait to visit again!
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

In the middle of everything downtown!

Park your car and walk to everything downtown Waynesville! Everything was close and as described. We love the location and the accommodations. We will stay again in the future!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Location!

My wife and I stayed here for a weekend getaway. It was perfect! The apartment is updated and has some Mountain View’s. Easy to enter off Main Street. Location is perfect to walk around shops and restaurants on Main Street.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024

About the host

Hosted by Marita Scholtz

Host profile image

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback