Entire home

PELICAN WATCH AT ROGUE SHORES ON THE SOUTHERN OREGON COAST

Photo gallery for PELICAN WATCH AT ROGUE SHORES ON THE SOUTHERN OREGON COAST

A wooden deck with a railing overlooking a beach with dunes and ocean waves.
A modern two-story house with a garage, situated on a grassy area with a gravel driveway.
A dining area with a table and chairs, a sofa, and a TV.
A view of the ocean through a window with a grassy foreground.
A bedroom with a sloped ceiling, a bed with a floral bedspread, a desk with a lamp, and large windows overlooking a beach.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area
With space for 6 guests, this vacation home features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. It includes 1 hot tub and offers beach views from the patio. Enjoy nearby adventure activities like birdwatching, fishing, and game walks, as well as access to a marina and golf courses. The property is pet-friendly and located near Rogue River and Otter Point State Recreation Site.

Highlights

  • Top rated beach location
    Discover paradise at this top rated beach location.
  • On the beach
    A rare beachfront property in the area - enjoy direct access to the beach and sea.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
3 bedrooms2+ bathroomsSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • On beach
  • Barbecue
  • Patio
  • Washing machine
  • Garage parking available
  • Spa pool on site

Explore the area

View map
Gold Beach, OR
  • Place, beach near Knox Lane
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Samuel H. Boardman State Park
    ‪30 min drive‬
  • Place, Harris Beach State Park
    ‪38 min drive‬

Where you'll sleep

3 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 1

2 Single Beds

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Queen Bed

2 bathrooms, 1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Bathroom 2

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 3

Toilet

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Dining area

About this property

PELICAN WATCH AT ROGUE SHORES ON THE SOUTHERN OREGON COAST

Watch the waves from the comfort of the living room, view the sunset while soaking in the hot tub, walk along miles of quiet beach, and access restaurants and Rogue River fishing and jet boats within minutes.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed: dogs and cats less than 23 kg per pet (limit one pet total)
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
ALL PETS MUST BE TREATED WITH VET GRADE FLEA PROTECTION. THEY ARE NOT ALLOWED ON ANY FURNITURE OR BE LEFT ALONE IN THE HOME. CLEAN UP AFTER YOR PETS.
WE ARE LOCATED IN AN AREA WHERE MOST OF THE RESIDENTS WORK, QUIET TIME STARTS AT 9 PM TIL 8 AM. NO FIRES ON PROPERTY. DON'T TRESSPASS ON NEIGHBORS
BEACH FIRES ARE ALLOWED UNLESS A FIRE RESTRICTION, STRICTLY ENFORCED. OUR COUNTY IS OVER 100 MILES LONG, 70 MILES WIDE ALL TREES! KEEP IT THAT WAY!!

Important information

You need to know

Property # 3096302vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Gold Beach

Located in Gold Beach, this holiday home is in the mountains and on the beach. Cape Sebastian State Park and Humbug Mountain State Park reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Gold Beach Books and Prehistoric Gardens. Kayaking and windsurfing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking and cycling nearby.
Map
Gold Beach, OR

What's nearby

  • beach near Knox Lane - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Otter Point State Recreation Site - 3 min drive - 4.5 km
  • Gold Beach Books - 5 min drive - 5.9 km
  • Samuel H. Boardman State Park - 30 min drive - 45.5 km
  • Harris Beach State Park - 38 min drive - 60.1 km

Getting around

  • North Bend, OR (OTH-Southwest Oregon Regional) - 109 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Groundling Pizza Co. - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪The Landing North - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Indian Creek Cafe - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Rogue River Park RV Park, Groceries & Tavern - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Pit Stop Java - ‬7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is PELICAN WATCH AT ROGUE SHORES ON THE SOUTHERN OREGON COAST pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much does it cost to stay at PELICAN WATCH AT ROGUE SHORES ON THE SOUTHERN OREGON COAST?

As of 27 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at PELICAN WATCH AT ROGUE SHORES ON THE SOUTHERN OREGON COAST on 22 Oct 2026 start from AU$1,232, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at PELICAN WATCH AT ROGUE SHORES ON THE SOUTHERN OREGON COAST?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at PELICAN WATCH AT ROGUE SHORES ON THE SOUTHERN OREGON COAST?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at PELICAN WATCH AT ROGUE SHORES ON THE SOUTHERN OREGON COAST?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is PELICAN WATCH AT ROGUE SHORES ON THE SOUTHERN OREGON COAST located?

Nestled on the beach, this Gold Beach holiday home is within 3 mi (5 km) of Otter Point State Recreation Site, Rogue River and Collier Buffington Memorial Park. Patterson Bridge is 2.2 mi (3.6 km) away.

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 128 out of 152 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 20 out of 152 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 4 out of 152 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 152 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 152 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.8/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

9.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great visit. Thank you
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
If you want a beach front property, this is your spot. Ground floor has a great view and porch. The upstairs bedroom has an incredible view and chairs to relax and enjoy the scenery. This is at least our 4th stay at Pelican Watch.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was perfect for my family! We did leave their dogs at home! So nice for each to have their own room and bathroom! The view was the ultimate! Right on the beach with easy trail access!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Gorgeous views, the upper loft is awesome
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great view, kitchen is well equipped with anything you need. Clean and comfortable. Didn't want to leave.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This home was very comfortable, located in a quiet neighborhood with easy beach access. Was a wonderful, relaxing place to both connect with family and get some work done. AMAZING views. My favorite was the beautiful master bedroom view and watching the waves from the warmth of the hot tub. Highly recommend! We look forward to returning.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful beach view with Hot tub
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This property was lovely. Yes, there is coastal wear and tear in several places but nothing that bothered us. The kitchen was very well appointed and I cooked for six people for 5 days and it matters to me! The beds are superior comfort and plenty warm. The hot tub was clean and we used it often. The vent in the upstairs bathroom knocks around a lot in the wind but I found that shutting the bathroom door blocks it out. Overall everything was good and we all enjoyed our stay.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Unobstructed views of the ocean. Comfortable bedding. We had everything we needed in the kitchen. We have enjoyed this home several times and will return again.
Outstanding ocean views.
Morning tide pools on the beach.
Definitely walk down to the beach during the morning low tide.
Tude pools at low tide.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Such a fun place to take the family for a few days!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very clean & awesome view & location
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great place to stay. It’s the best
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great family home close to the beach

Great place to stay close to the beach
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful location

This was such a relaxing stay with a beautiful view. The house had everything we needed for our family. We enjoyed the very short walk to the beach every day and the neighborhood was quiet and quaint.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing location, beach access is even better!

This is our third stay at the property. Love the access to the beach. Views are incredible.
View from the primary bedroom
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great View

The home was perfect for a last minute weekend getaway.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Checking 1 off the bucket list

We are very happy with our stay
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Relaxing

We had a very relaxing stay; the sunsets were beautiful.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Oceanside stay

Wonderful house and so close to the beach.
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
What a cute beach house this place is! We spent a week at the property at the end of March and had a great, relaxing time. The master bedroom upstairs was the reason I picked this place and it did not disappoint. The views are stunning!! Overall, the house has everything that is needed. Kitchen was sufficiently stocked, all appliances worked and nice to have a washer and dryer too. The hot tub was a bonus as well. If I had one recommendation... it would be to add a few sharp knifes in the kitchen. Beach access is just around the corner and great for walking undisturbed for miles. The town of Gold Beach is a couple of minutes away by car for groceries, restaurants and gift shops. We had a great stay, and I would book this house again.
Stayed 8 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Gold Beach

Pretty nice place, great views and very mellow!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, location, listing accuracy
Great, quiet location with amazing view. The property needs a bit of work.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This is at least our third stay at this property. The view and location are second to none! Walks on the beach are peaceful, quiet and I seldom see more than one person. The sea stars have returned too!
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Property was great, very spacious and comfortable. Fished both days so didn't get much down time to enjoy all of it. Thank you Donn for the ease of the stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

2nd time here, would happily come again

This is a great place, in an excellent location, everything as described!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2023

About the host

Hosted by DAVID HOENIE

Host profile image

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback