Apartment

1-bedroom apartment in Falmouth, on bike path, close to beach and town

Photo gallery for 1-bedroom apartment in Falmouth, on bike path, close to beach and town

A wooden pergola with purple flowers, a wooden gate, and a chair in a garden area.
A bedroom with a large sliding glass door leading to a garden.
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a built-in oven, a sink, and a dining area with a chair and a table.
A stone wall, a wooden deck, and a house with a chimney.
A modern living room with a grey sectional sofa, white cushions, and a large window with white curtains.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
Accommodating 4 guests, this apartment features 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. It includes 1 separate living room and offers access to a patio and nearby golf. Adventure seekers can enjoy sailing, kayaking, hiking, and biking, with a marina for water sports located nearby.

Highlights

  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Cape Cod Beaches
1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Air-conditioning
  • Deck or patio
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Balcony or patio

Explore the area

View map
Falmouth, MA
  • Place, Goodwill Park
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Shining Sea Bikeway
    ‪13 min walk‬
  • Place, Wood Neck Beach
    ‪18 min walk‬
  • Airport, Vineyard Haven, MA (MVY-Martha's Vineyard)
    ‪79 min drive‬

Where you'll sleep

1 bedroom (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Living Room 1

1 Double Sofa Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Toilet · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Number of living rooms
Outdoor play area
Garden

About this property

1-bedroom apartment in Falmouth, on bike path, close to beach and town

This off street, quiet Falmouth apartment on the Shining Seas bike path (5 mi mark), shares outdoor space with attached main house. Plenty of parking, 1/2 mile to Woodneck beach and 1.5 miles to Falmouth Main Street and Vineyard ferry shuttle. Ideal for 2, but accommodates up to 4 guests with a comfortable pull out couch in the living room/kitchen area.

There is a full bathroom with tub shower, and full kitchen. AC, smart TV with apple TV

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 2:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 21
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load the dishwasher
Remove personal items
Turn off the lights
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Important information

You need to know

Property # 4646402vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Falmouth

Falmouth is home to this apartment. While the natural beauty of Cape Cod Beaches and Inkwell Beach can be enjoyed by anyone, those looking for an activity can explore Woods Hole Ferry Terminal. Highfield Hall and Cape Cod Fairgrounds are also worth visiting. Kayaking and windsurfing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with mountain biking and hiking nearby.
Map
Falmouth, MA

What's nearby

  • Goodwill Park - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Shining Sea Bikeway - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Wood Neck Beach - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Long Pond Trail - 4 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Falmouth Heights Beach - 9 min drive - 5.3 km

Getting around

  • Bourne Buzzards Bay Station - 22 min drive
  • Vineyard Haven, MA (MVY-Martha's Vineyard) - 70 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Cumberland Farms - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Dunkin' - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Dunkin' - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Burger King - ‬5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is 1-bedroom apartment in Falmouth, on bike path, close to beach and town pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at 1-bedroom apartment in Falmouth, on bike path, close to beach and town?

As of 25 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at 1-bedroom apartment in Falmouth, on bike path, close to beach and town on 26 Jan 2027 start from AU$1,088, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at 1-bedroom apartment in Falmouth, on bike path, close to beach and town?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at 1-bedroom apartment in Falmouth, on bike path, close to beach and town?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

What time is check-out at 1-bedroom apartment in Falmouth, on bike path, close to beach and town?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is 1-bedroom apartment in Falmouth, on bike path, close to beach and town located?

Situated in Falmouth, this apartment building is within 1 mi (2 km) of Shining Sea Bikeway and Cape Cod Beaches. Wood Neck Beach and Falmouth Hospital are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 12 out of 14 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 14 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 14 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 14 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 14 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Excellent location, wonderful host, beautiful town. We had a blast.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very accommodating hosts, lovely property in a great location. Easy access to town and beaches and the shining sea bikeway. Would gladly return for a next visit in Falmouth.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The apartment is really nice and convenient, the grounds are beautiful and the host is amazing
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Fabulous, cozy retreat close to town.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had an excellent time at this property. The owners were responsive and very kind, and we are so appreciative of this stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had an amazing stay! The hosts were incredibly accommodating. We will 100% be staying again.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The hosts of this property were exceptional. They were friendly and willing to offer local suggestions for restaurants and activities. The apartment was very nice and secluded. We would definitely consider staying there again. It was close to Woods Hole and Falmouth activities. We decided to want to arrive one day earlier than we had booked for and they were very accommodating. The apartment has everything you would need and is set up very nicely with everything where you would expect to find it. It’s relaxing place and the property is very welcoming and serene.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
guest apartment abutted bike trail. Close to shops and dining. Property has beautiful mature plantings with lots of privacy. Host made check-in & out very easy.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Peaceful apartment close to Falmouth Center

Dede was a great host! I went with just my kids, and she had all essentials for children, so I didn’t have to bring anything extra. She and her husband are lovely people, and were very welcoming. Would stay again :)
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 26 July 2025
It was a pleasure having you and the kids. Loved how chatty Silas was!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Dede was most welcoming. She offered us veggies from her garden, the use of her bikes, and gave us suggestions on places to ride and eat. Her place is so relaxing and beautiful. Perfect location as well. Just what we were looking for. Must go back next fall.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very personal experience. No commercialism to be seen. A special treat.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Had a wonderful time, centrally located with great hosts
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026

About the host

Hosted by Dede

Host profile image

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback