Wilmy on 5th Avenue-Great for Large Groups- Central to everything w/ parking
Welcome to the Thaddeus C. Dickinson House (est. 1904), a stunning historic home that was completely renovated in 2024 while preserving its timeless character. This upstairs and downstairs units providing spacious 6-bedroom, 4-bathroom when you occupy the entire house, blending modern comfort with historic elegance. Two separate front doors leading to an upstairs unit with 3br 2ba and a downstairs unit with 3br 2ba.
Located on 5th Avenue in the heart of Downtown Wilmington's Brooklyn Arts District, you'll be within walking distance of some of the city's best restaurants, breweries, coffee shops, boutiques, and live entertainment. Stroll to the scenic Cape Fear River and Riverwalk or catch a concert at Live Oak Bank Pavilion, a performance at the Wilson Center, or a special event at the Brooklyn Arts Center—all just minutes away on foot.
After a day of exploring, relax on the home's beautiful covered front porch with classic rocking chairs, perfect for enjoying the peaceful atmosphere of this quiet residential neighborhood.
The Space * 6 spacious bedrooms (2 king 3 queen 1 bunk bed with a Murphy bed underneath) * 4 full bathrooms * 2 living and dining areas * 2 full kitchens * 2 laundry areas * Fully renovated in 2024 * Historic charm with modern amenities * Entire upstairs and downstairs of a two-story home
Outdoor Amenities (private) * Covered front porch with rocking chairs * Gas fire pit for cozy evenings * Gas BBQ grill * One dedicated parking space for a small car * 2 parking spaces for small cars and free street parking available
Complimentary Guest Perks * Honor Bar stocked with snacks and beverages (pay only for what you enjoy) * Free use of **6 adult bicycles** for exploring downtown and the Riverwalk * Complimentary condiments, including mustard, ketchup, and mayonnaise
Location You'll be perfectly situated to experience everything Wilmington has to offer: * Walk to restaurants, bars, breweries, coffee shops, and local boutiques * Walk to the Riverwalk and Cape Fear River * Walk to Live Oak Bank Pavilion * Walk to the Wilson Center * Walk to the Brooklyn Arts Center * Approximately 15 minutes to several beautiful beaches, including Wrightsville Beach, Carolina Beach, and Kure Beach
Whether you're visiting for a concert, wedding, family vacation, business trip, or weekend getaway, this beautifully restored historic home offers the perfect combination of charm, comfort, and an unbeatable downtown location.
Indulge in the perfect blend of historic elegance and modern luxury at this meticulously renovated estate. Designed with discerning travelers in mind, this exceptional property offers an unparalleled experience for large groups who refuse to compromise on style, comfort, or space. Soaring with character and rich in detail, every corner of this home has been thoughtfully curated — from the beautifully preserved historic exterior to the high-end finishes throughout. With two gourmet kitchens, two grand living rooms, and two private laundry rooms, your group will enjoy the rare luxury of space without sacrificing togetherness.
The Residence: - 6 elegantly appointed bedrooms & 4 spa-inspired bathrooms - Two gourmet kitchens — fully equipped for everything from casual brunches to celebratory feasts - Two grand living rooms — sophisticated spaces to gather, entertain, and unwind - Two private laundry rooms — travel light and live comfortably - Fully renovated with stunning historic charm and premium modern finishes throughout
The Location: - Centrally located — premier dining, boutique shopping, and local attractions just moments away - Private off-street parking for up to 3 vehicles — arrive and depart with ease
Amenities: - Bikes with helmets - Honor Bar for snacks and refreshments - more to come!
Whether you're honoring a milestone celebration, looking for a luxury retreat, or on an exclusive group getaway, this home sets the stage for an extraordinary stay. Rare, refined, and utterly unforgettable — experience it for yourself.
Add dates for prices
Have a question?
AI iconBetaBeta
Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.
Similar properties
The Byrd’s Nest: Beautiful Historic 5BR with Hot Tub Near Downtown
Wilmington
Carolina Place
The Byrd’s Nest: Beautiful Historic 5BR with Hot Tub Near Downtown
Wilmington
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
About the area
Wilmington
Wilmington is home to this holiday home. Brooklyn Arts Center at St. Andrews and Cape Fear Museum of History and Science are local attractions and those in the mood for shopping can visit The Cotton Exchange and Independence Mall. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Wilson Center at Cape Fear Community College, or consider a night out at The Eagle's Dare.
Thalian Hall Center for the Performing Arts - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
Cape Fear Community College - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
Wilson Center at Cape Fear Community College - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
Riverwalk - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
Wilmington Convention Center - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
Getting around
Wilmington, NC (ILM-Wilmington Intl.) - 12 min drive
Restaurants
Crofton's Pretzels - 3 min drive
Kilwin's - 13 min walk
Anne Bonny's Bar and Grill - 16 min walk
Hidden Grounds Coffee - 13 min walk
Slice of Life - 12 min walk
Frequently asked questions
Is Wilmy on 5th Avenue-Great for Large Groups- Central to everything w/ parking pet-friendly?
No, pets are not allowed at this property.
How much does it cost to stay at Wilmy on 5th Avenue-Great for Large Groups- Central to everything w/ parking?
As of 27 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Wilmy on 5th Avenue-Great for Large Groups- Central to everything w/ parking on 30 Aug 2026 start from AU$2,114, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.
What time is check-in at Wilmy on 5th Avenue-Great for Large Groups- Central to everything w/ parking?
Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.
What time is check-out at Wilmy on 5th Avenue-Great for Large Groups- Central to everything w/ parking?
Checkout is at 11:00 AM.
Where is Wilmy on 5th Avenue-Great for Large Groups- Central to everything w/ parking located?
Situated in Wilmington, this holiday home is within a 10-minute walk of Brooklyn Arts Center at St. Andrews and Riverwalk. The Eagle's Dare and Cape Fear Museum of History and Science are also within 10 minutes.