Entire home

1 Minute Walk to Nauset Beach

Photo gallery for 1 Minute Walk to Nauset Beach

A coastal residential area with houses, a beach, and a tennis court.
An aerial view of a coastal residential area with houses, a beach, and a clear sky.
A two-story house with a sloped roof, a front porch, and a well-maintained lawn.
A kitchen with green cabinets, a stainless steel refrigerator, and a dining area with a table and chairs.
A dining room with a large table, wooden chairs, a chandelier, and a window with a view.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Top rated beach location
    Discover paradise at this top rated beach location.
  • Garage parking available
    Enjoy the convenience of garage parking - a rare offering in the area.
  • Walkable and wonderful
    Guests love the walkable location for its easy access on foot.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Cape Cod Beaches
4 bedrooms3+ bathroomsSleeps 11

Popular amenities

  • Garage parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Internet access
  • Dryer

Explore the area

View map
Orleans, MA
  • Place, Cape Cod Beaches
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Nauset Inlet
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Nauset Beach
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Airport, Hyannis, MA (HYA-Barnstable Municipal)
    ‪42 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

4 bedrooms (sleeps 11)

Bedroom 1

2 Single Beds

Bedroom 2

2 Single Beds

Bedroom 3

1 Single Bed and 2 Single Bunk Beds

Bedroom 4

1 King Bed

3 bathrooms, 1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 3

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 4

Toilet

Spaces

Kitchen

About this property

1 Minute Walk to Nauset Beach

Summary:

Beautiful grounds and ocean views, outdoor shower



The Space:

This home is represented by Nauset Rental, a local vacation rental management company.



Incredible location in highly desired Nauset Heights neighborhood. 1 minute walk to Nauset Beach via Callanan's Pass, just North of the public beach. This beautiful, well-maintained home is the perfect East Orleans beach getaway, with nice big yard and outdoor shower. Upstairs rooms have water views and you can hear the sounds of the ocean! Plenty of room for a large family or two families traveling together, with 4 spacious bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and several living areas to spread out. Enjoy 2 separate TV rooms, a formal dining room with large table and seating for 11, and an outdoor space in the backyard with gas grill and picnic table. The yard is enormous and great for all sorts of games! Meals are easy to prepare in the well-stocked kitchen, which has most every imaginable cooking utensil and small appliance. 



The newly added sunroom features a sitting area with large flat screen smart TV, twin with trundle, ensuite full bathroom and deck with outdoor seating. Sit out on the deck and enjoy water views and ocean breezes! This room and all bedrooms are equipped with very effective portable AC units. 



The main level bedroom suite has two twins which can be converted into a split king. The beds are typically set up as twins, but a mattress topper and king bedding are provided and the beds can easily be pushed together. This room also has an ensuite full bathroom. The other two bedrooms are upstairs - a primary bedroom with king bed (can be split into 2 twins if needed) and ocean views from two sides, and a kids' room with two bunk beds and a separate twin.  



Spacious and close to the ocean, this beautiful Nauset Heights home is the perfect spot to create memories with your family and friends. You'll have everything you need for a comfortable week by the sea! East Orleans is just a mile down the road and Main Street in downtown Orleans is just a mile beyond for all of your needs throughout the week. 



Layout of Bedrooms & Bathrooms: 

Main Level 

Bedroom 1 - two twins (can be turned into "split king") with ensuite full bathroom with shower

Bedroom 2 - twin with trundle ensuite full bathroom with tub/shower combo

1/2 bath 

Upper Level 

Full bathroom with tub/ shower combo

Bedroom 3 - split king (with king topper) with water views

Bedroom 4 - two sets of twin bunks and a twin/daybed



**Typically renters bring their own sheets, towels etc. Please inquire if you are interested in having linens delivered to the home for an additional fee.**



The Area:

1-minute walk to Nauset Beach, views of the Atlantic Ocean

3-minute walk to Mill Pond

8-minute walk on picturesque dirt roads to Nauset Heights Association steps (another way to beach and inner “Nauset Cove" waters that are warmer/calmer, you have full access as our guest

 

The Neighborhood: Very close to beach as well as inland waterways. Nauset Heights is a very unique neighborhood. As mentioned above, it is on a peninsula of sorts and is surrounded by water on three sides - with many secluded nature walks and swimming spots right out the front door.



Getting Around: Car or bikes are best to get around as you are close to beach but town is 2 miles inland.



Other Things to Note:

-

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
No Smoking: No smoking is allowed on the premises. If smoking does occur on the premises, Guest may be evicted and is financially responsible for a...

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number C0147982240
Property # 5238507vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit

About the area

Orleans

East Orleans, a neighbourhood in Orleans, is home to this holiday home. While the natural beauty of Cape Cod Beaches and Nauset Beach can be enjoyed by anyone, those looking for an activity can explore Ocean Edge Golf Club. Orleans Bowling Center and Cape Escape Adventure Golf are also worth visiting.
Map
Orleans, MA

What's nearby

  • Cape Cod Beaches - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Nauset Inlet - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Nauset Beach - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Skaket Beach - 12 min drive - 9.2 km
  • Cape Cod National Seashore - 16 min drive - 13.0 km

Getting around

  • Hyannis, MA (HYA-Barnstable Municipal) - 48 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Wendy's - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Hog Island Beer Co. - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Sir Cricket's Fish & Chips - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Navillus - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Dunkin' - ‬7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is 1 Minute Walk to Nauset Beach pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at 1 Minute Walk to Nauset Beach?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at 1 Minute Walk to Nauset Beach?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is 1 Minute Walk to Nauset Beach located?

Located in East Orleans, this holiday home is within a 5-minute walk of Nauset Inlet, Cape Cod Beaches and Nauset Beach. Little Pochet Island is 2.7 mi (4.3 km) away.

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Maryanne D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Excellent location, convenient to both surf side and bayside. The house was clean and well appointed for our multigenerational familyvacation. We also really enjoyed learning about the history of the house. Our hosts were very responsive to us, and did not intrude on our precious family time.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Deborah V.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The house was amazing. The set up for us traveling with 6 adults and 3 small children under the age of 8. It was a quick 3 minute walk to the beach. We enjoyed sitting out side in the yard and watching the lighting bugs along the tree line.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025

About the host

Hosted by Nauset Rental

Host profile image

Languages:

English
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback