Entire home

Quiet Hill-Country Get-A-Away For Families/Small Groups. Winter Texans Welcome!

Photo gallery for Quiet Hill-Country Get-A-Away For Families/Small Groups. Winter Texans Welcome!

A covered outdoor seating area with lounge chairs and a table, overlooking a body of water.
A stone chimney with a metal roof, surrounded by greenery and a hillside.
A serene riverside walkway with a concrete path, surrounded by lush trees and a calm body of water reflecting the sky.
A cozy cabin interior with wooden walls, a ceiling fan, a fireplace, a TV, and a dining area.
A cozy living room with a stone fireplace, leather furniture, and a flat-screen TV mounted above it.

Reviews

10 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • The great outdoors
    Guests love the outdoor space here.
  • Beach equipment
    A rare find — beach equipment ready to go for your days by the sea.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Walk to Guadalupe River

Popular amenities

  • Patio
  • Gas barbecue
  • Air-conditioning
  • Internet access
  • Washing machine
  • Refrigerator

Explore the area

View map
Canyon Lake, TX
  • Place, Guadalupe River
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Whitewater Amphitheatre
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Canyon Lake
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Airport, San Antonio, TX (SAT-San Antonio Intl.)
    ‪72 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 1

2 Queen Beds

Bedroom 2

2 Queen Beds

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Canyon Lake

Located in Canyon Lake, this holiday home is near a water park and on the waterfront. Schlitterbahn New Braunfels Waterpark is a popular attraction and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Guadalupe River and Comal River. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at San Marcos Academy Baseball Field, or consider a night out at Whitewater Amphitheatre. Discover the area's water adventures with jet skiing and kayaking nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with mountain biking and hiking.
Map
Canyon Lake, TX

What's nearby

  • Guadalupe River - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Whitewater Amphitheatre - 3 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Canyon Lake - 6 min drive - 3.8 km
  • Gruene Hall - 32 min drive - 27.0 km
  • San Marcos Premium Outlets - 38 min drive - 39.3 km

Getting around

  • San Marcos Station - 34 min drive
  • San Antonio International Airport (SAT) - 51 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Granny D's Restaurant - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Canyon City Grill - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Dam Red Barn - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Wildflour Artisan Bakery & Grill - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪7-Eleven - ‬4 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Quiet Hill-Country Get-A-Away For Families/Small Groups. Winter Texans Welcome! pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Quiet Hill-Country Get-A-Away For Families/Small Groups. Winter Texans Welcome!?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Quiet Hill-Country Get-A-Away For Families/Small Groups. Winter Texans Welcome! on 13 Nov 2026 start from AU$986, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Quiet Hill-Country Get-A-Away For Families/Small Groups. Winter Texans Welcome!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Quiet Hill-Country Get-A-Away For Families/Small Groups. Winter Texans Welcome!?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Quiet Hill-Country Get-A-Away For Families/Small Groups. Winter Texans Welcome!?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Quiet Hill-Country Get-A-Away For Families/Small Groups. Winter Texans Welcome! located?

Situated on the waterfront, this holiday home is within 1 mile (2 km) of Guadalupe River and Whitewater Amphitheatre. Canyon Lake is 3.1 mi (5 km) away.

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 287 out of 294 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 7 out of 294 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 294 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 294 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 294 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This property was more than we expected and the host was very welcoming. Communication couldn't have been better. This was the perfect getaway for my wife and I and we certainly hope to visit again.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The host intorduced us to the property, which was useful to understand how to access the river and equipment. Communication between the host and our group was excellent and when future float trips are on our groups mind, we will be looking if this property is available!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Our stay was nothing short of wonderful. This home is impeccably appointed, exceptionally comfortable, and captures the charm and elegance of the Texas Hill Country perfectly.The outdoor patio is a standout feature, offering breathtaking access to a beautiful and quieter section of the Guadalupe River, away from the crowds and noise often found elsewhere.Ralph and Ana are gracious, attentive hosts who clearly take pride in creating an outstanding guest experience.We cannot wait to return next year.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful home and property. The short walk to the lakefront area, in front of the main house, was pleasant. The lake and amenities were fantastic!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Absolutely enjoyed the property. Paddle boards were so fun. The river accesses was our favorite and the patio watching movies at night. Best experience ever!!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent

Great place to stay!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Hospitality and awesome location.

We had a great holiday weekend and anniversary at the site.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great River Trip

Great location on the river.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Very quiet and peaceful

Our stay was very quiet and peaceful if your looking for a weekend get away this is the place to go
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great time on the lake and on the river

Great cabin on the river.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This was, by far, the best VRBO we've ever stayed at! Hosts were very gracious & easy to communicate with. The house was absolutely amazing. Right on the Guadalupe River with easy access to the river that was so peaceful & quiet. Beds were comfy & everything was super clean. The house was beautifully decorated & very cozy. 10 out of 10 highly recommend! We will definitely be staying here again when we come back to visit.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This is a wonderful house and very peaceful and quiet. We loved watching all of the deer. The owners were extremely hospitable and helpful! We plan to stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place on the river

Wonderful owners and great place on the lake. We have been coming to Canyon Lake for 10 years and the last 7 we have stayed here.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing place

Definitely will be back
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great river trip

Another great river trip.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great River Trip

Great calm part of the river.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great weekend!

Beautiful property and wonderful host.Can't wait for a return trip.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great hospitality, a quite little getaway perfect for some friends or family that enjoy being on/around the water! 10/10 recommend
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Favorite place on the Guadalupe

This is the most awesome place on the Guadalupe, just can’t say enough about this cabin. The owners are so nice and welcoming. I can’t wait to stay here again!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This is a super cabin that offers a comfortable stay with perks! Wonderful covered & uncovered outdoor seating areas next to cabin with both a fireplace & fire pit. Other outdoor seating is right on the Guadalupe River. Host & Hostess both were so nice & we’re available for any questions. Great stay!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Great retreat from the city.

Another great year out on the lake and river.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Had a wonderful time! The house was comfortable, clean and well stocked. Host was amazing!!! Will be back for sure.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Cabin on the river

Great cabin, great part of the river. We have been coming here for years.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fantastic

The trip was perfect! Beautiful and relaxing.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Cabin

Great little place just off the Guadalupe … and away from traffic & commotion. The place all the amenities & then some. We had rain but still had a great visit and would LOVE to get back to enjoy all the outdoor stuff offered.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback