Trulli e Masseria Ianella

Photo gallery for Trulli e Masseria Ianella

A stone building with a tiled roof, a door, and windows. There are outdoor seating areas with chairs and a table, and potted plants.
A bedroom with a stone wall, a bed with white linens, a wooden chair, and a painting.
A rustic dining area with a stone floor, wooden table, and chairs. There are arched alcoves with shelves above the table.
A stone building with a white door, a small balcony, and a pool area.
A spacious living area with a fireplace, a dining table, and a staircase leading to a kitchen.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional
This vacation home offers space for 14 guests with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. It features mountain views and is ideal for adventure activities like game walks and mountain biking. Enjoy the patio and deck, while nearby amenities include golf and a marina, along with attractions like Mother Church of St. George and Morelli Palace.

Highlights

  • Beach equipment
    A rare find — beach equipment ready to go for your days by the sea.
4 bedrooms3+ bathroomsSleeps 10

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Barbecue
  • Balcony
  • Massages in spa

Explore the area

View map
Locorotondo (Bari), Puglia
  • Place, Mother Church of St. George
    ‪12 min drive‬
  • Place, Morelli Palace
    ‪12 min drive‬
  • Place, Zoosafari
    ‪13 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

4 bedrooms (sleeps 10)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 3

1 King Bed

Bedroom 4

3 Single Beds

Living Room 1

1 Single Bed

3 bathrooms, 1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Bidet · Toilet · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Bathroom 2

Soap · Towels provided · Bidet · Toilet · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Bathroom 3

Soap · Towels provided · Bidet · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Bathroom 4

Soap · Towels provided · Bidet · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Kitchenette
Balcony
Separate dining area
Outdoor play area
Garden
Dining area

About this property

Trulli e Masseria Ianella

Our Masseria (means literally ‘fortified farmhouse’) is situated in a very strategic place very near Locorotondo and Alberobello, and only 25 minutes drive away from the nearest beach.

We have transformed this original trullo into the perfect rustic holiday home for a perfect rural experience.

Children love staying in our trullo because of almost a fairytale playhouse feel. In Ianella, the village, a lot of the land is common land and children can run free everywhere.

There is a functional kitchen with an open plan dining area.
On the mezzanine there are 3 single beds. These can be transformed in a double bed if you prefer.
In the ground floor bedroom there is a large kings bed plus a single bed.
On the ground floor, access thought the bedroom, there is a toilet with bidet and walk in shower.
On the small trullo next door there is double bedroom with own toilet, bidet and walk in shower. This studio flat is independent from the big trullo. It has its own fridge and cooking facilities (on one side there is a sink, on the other side there is a 2 ring hob, an electric oven and grill).

You will have outside dining furniture on the terrace and umbrella.
You can use the kettle Weber Barbecue.

Plants around the terrace provide some privacy from neighbours.

The car can be parked very near the entrance on the common ground.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:30 PM
Minimum age to rent: 18
Check out before 10:30 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas
Smoking allowed outside

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Turn off the lights
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.
It is ok to smoke outside the house. Please do no smoke inside. Please do not park near other houses,

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number BA07202591000010220, IT072025C200045134
Property # 6771558
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Locorotondo

Located in Locorotondo, this holiday home is in a rural area and near theme parks. The Trulli of Alberobello is a notable landmark, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Torre Canne Beach and Rosa Marina Beach. Travelling with kids? Consider Pomona Gardens Botanical Conservatory, or check out an event or a game at EuroSport Casalini 2001. Take some time off to enjoy the winery tours in the area, or get some fresh air with adventures like ecotours, cycling and mountain biking nearby.
Map
Locorotondo (Bari), Puglia

What's nearby

  • Mother Church of St. George - 12 min drive - 7.7 km
  • Morelli Palace - 12 min drive - 7.7 km
  • Church of the Madonna della Greca - 12 min drive - 7.7 km
  • Zoosafari - 13 min drive - 8.1 km
  • Museo della Casa alla Fasanese - 13 min drive - 8.1 km

Getting around

  • Fasano Station - 29 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Cuor di Puglia - ‬16 min drive
  • ‪Così Com’era - ‬18 min drive
  • ‪Menì Cafè - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Ashtag - ‬18 min drive
  • ‪Pasticceria Campanella - ‬11 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Trulli e Masseria Ianella pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Trulli e Masseria Ianella?

As of 26 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Trulli e Masseria Ianella on 30 Apr 2027 start from AU$2,899, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Trulli e Masseria Ianella?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Trulli e Masseria Ianella?

Check-in begins at 4:30 PM.

What time is check-out at Trulli e Masseria Ianella?

Checkout is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Trulli e Masseria Ianella located?

This family-friendly Locorotondo holiday home is located in a rural location, steps from Itria Valley and within 6 mi (10 km) of Museo della Casa alla Fasanese and Trullo Sovrano. Morelli Palace and Church of the Madonna della Greca are also within 6 miles (10 km).

About the host

Hosted by Ivette

Host profile image

Languages:

English, Italian, Spanish

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback