Cabin

Emerald Forest Cabins

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Emerald Forest Cabins

A wooden cabin with a balcony, surrounded by tall trees and ferns.
A cabin interior with a wooden floor, a dining table with chairs, a television, and a couch.
A wooden cabin room with a bed, a television on a stand, a table, and a window with curtains.
A forested area with tall trees and dense undergrowth.
A wooden cabin with a balcony, surrounded by tall trees.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Highlights

  • Made for relaxation
    Top-rated for comfort — guests feel right at home here.
  • Arcade/game room
    A rare find - fun for all ages with on-site arcade/game room.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.

Popular amenities

  • Dog-friendly
  • Playground on site
  • Barbecue
  • Self-parking included
  • Air-conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi in public areas
The current price is AU$215
includes taxes & fees
3 Jan - 4 Jan 2027

Explore the area

View map
753 Patricks Point Dr, Trinidad, CA, 95570
  • Place, Trinidad Museum
    ‪18 min walk‬
  • Place, Trinidad Town Hall
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Trinidad Bay
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Airport, Eureka, CA (ACV-Arcata - Eureka)
    ‪14 min drive‬

Choose your unit

Classic Cabin, 1 Queen Bed (pets allowed)

  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Romantic Bungalow, 1 Bedroom, Kitchen (pets allowed)

  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Classic Room, 1 Queen Bed, Balcony, Park View (pets allowed)

  • Park view
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Luxury Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Resort View (no pets allowed)

  • Resort view
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 Queen Bed (no pets allowed)

  • 37 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family Room, 1 Bedroom, Balcony, Park View (pets allowed)

  • Park view
  • 37 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Queen Bed, 1 Large Single Murphy Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Family Cottage, 3 Bedrooms, Fireplace (no pets allowed)

  • 101 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 10
  • 3 Queen Beds, 2 Single Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Comfort Apartment, 2 Bedrooms (no pets allowed)

  • 52 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 10
  • 1 Queen Bed, 2 Large Single Bunk Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Deluxe Suite, Multiple Beds (no pets allowed)

  • 37 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Queen Bed, 2 Single Beds and 1 Single Sofa Bed

Family Room, Multiple Beds, Garden View (pets allowed)

  • Garden view
  • 39 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds

Family Cabin, Multiple Beds (pets allowed)

  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Bed

Family Room, 1 Bedroom, Resort View (no pets allowed)

  • Resort view
  • 44 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed

Family Room, 1 Bedroom (pets allowed)

  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed

Premier Room, Kitchen, Resort View (no pets allowed)

  • Resort view
  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Signature Double Room Single Use, Terrace, Park View (no pets allowed)

  • Park view
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Classic Bungalow, 1 Bedroom, Refrigerator & Microwave (no pets allowed)

  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Classic Cabin, 1 Queen Bed ( pets not-allowed )

  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Classic Cabin, 1 Queen Bed (pets allowed)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Classic Cabin, 1 Queen Bed (pets allowed)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Classic Cabin, 1 Queen Bed (pets allowed)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family Room, 1 Bedroom, Balcony, Park View (pets allowed)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Queen Bed, 1 Large Single Murphy Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About this property

Emerald Forest Cabins

A meeting room, an arcade/games room and tour/ticket assistance are available at this smoke-free cabin. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, a garden, barbecues and a picnic area are on-site. All 21 cabins provide conveniences such as fridges and microwaves, plus free WiFi and coffee/tea makers.
Emerald Forest Cabins offers 21 air-conditioned accommodations with coffee/tea makers and free toiletries. Guests can make use of the in-room fridges and microwaves.

Bathrooms include baths or showers. This Trinidad cabin provides complimentary wireless Internet access.

The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 35.00, per accommodation, per night, plus a deposit of USD 35.00 per stay
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types

DiscoverMastercardVisa

Important information

Optional extras

  • Pet deposit: USD 35.00 per stay
  • Pet fee: USD 35.00 per accommodation, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Service fee: USD 25 per stay

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Property # 1088518
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is professionally cleaned

Frequently asked questions

Is Emerald Forest Cabins pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property. There's a deposit of USD 35.00 per stay and a fee of USD 35.00 per accommodation, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Emerald Forest Cabins?

As of 21 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Emerald Forest Cabins on 3 Jan 2027 start from AU$215, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Emerald Forest Cabins?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Emerald Forest Cabins?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Emerald Forest Cabins?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Emerald Forest Cabins located?

Situated near the beach, this cabin is within 1 mile (2 km) of Trinidad Museum, Trinidad Masage & Day Spa and Trinidad Town Hall. Trinidad Art Gallery and Trinidad Memorial Lighthouse are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Emerald Forest Cabins Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 659 out of 951 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 208 out of 951 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 53 out of 951 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 16 out of 951 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 15 out of 951 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

8.8/10

Staff & service

8.8/10

Amenities

9.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

9.8/10

Check-in

9.4/10

Communication

9.6/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
We couldn’t have asked for a better place to stay, very clean, safe and a spacious 1 bedroom cabin with all the kitchen amenities. Easily accessible from the freeway and closer to the ocean. Property is well maintained and we would stay here again and again
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The setting, tucked into the redwoods, was peaceful and beautiful. The cabin was spotless and had plenty of room. Conveniently located near Main Street, my stay was relaxing and nice.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Great stay would stay there again
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Staff was super nice and helpful. Cabin was very clean and comfortable.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Loved our little cabin in the woods; I’d stay here for a whole week if I could!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Great little cabin with a balcony. Clean room and staff were friendly. Will stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Amazing place to stay!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great stay, will definitely go back there again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Parking assigned in front of the Cabin, Kitchen small but clean and serviceable for our requirements. Staff was quite helpful at check in and provided excellent recommendations for dinner options close by.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
Clean rooms, friendly staff, beautiful surroundings, peaceful area.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The cabin was clean and well stocked with toiletries and warm sheets. We enjoyed our stay among the Redwoods and if we ever venture out that way again, would love to stay here again!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Quaint Quiet Convenient
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Cute cabin. Such s beautiful place. Highly recommend !
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Cute cabins in an amazing setting. Everything is clean and well cared for. A great place to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The cabins where small but functional and comfortable the radiant floor heat was nice along with on demand hot water made it easy for the whole family to shower and get ready for your days. Close drive to the beach and good food but of the beating bath enough to be quite and secluded
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, listing accuracy
Everything is perfect
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Very nice staff. Easy to town stores
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Staff were friendly. Cabin was spotless and exactly as pictured. We had a great stay and will be back!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Very clean and updated cabin. Check in was excellent and the staff at the desk were so friendly and helpful. I wish we could have stayed more days but we were on a road trip and only stayed the 1 night. Parking was a little cramped as the other campers didn’t consider that other cabins would need to park a car also.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The Suite was perfect for a couple’s getaway. Staff are friendly and welcoming and the location is amazing for this area. There was a huge redwood stump next to the back porch on the Suite and it was perfect for setting the mood for exploring the state and national forest! Highly recommend The Emerald Forest - site was family friendly and super accommodating. The location is minutes away from the water and the bay is beautiful here. The Lighthouse Grill has AMAZING FOOD AND ICE CREAM. The Brownie Batter ice cream is worthy of a 2nd trip out there! 10/10
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
40 monutes from Red woods. Beautiful scenery at location. Very clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Our cabin was beautiful and literally in the Redwood Forest. Well equipped with new towels, bedding, coffee maker, heated floors. We loved our Emerald Forest cabin.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Very cute cabin. Small but in good repair, clean and with everything needed. The picture and description that I saw did not make it clear that it is in a campground setting, but that turned out to be no problem. It was quiet at night, the bed was comfortable and there was plenty of hot water for a shower the next morning. The redwoods surrounding the cabins were awesome.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Lovely place for go with family great restaurants in area and beautiful beach
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Clean cabin, new features. Beautiful property amongst the redwoods. Dog friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026