Aparthotel

The Knight Residence Apartments by Mansley

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for The Knight Residence Apartments by Mansley

A neatly made bed with a folded towel, a lamp, and a window with curtains.
A living room with a sofa, a coffee table, and a vase with flowers.
A modern living room with a dining table, a vase of flowers, and a fruit bowl. There are two sofas, a coffee table, and a lamp.
A modern kitchen with a stainless steel countertop, a kettle, a toaster, and a paper towel dispenser.
A modern living room with a grey sofa set, a wooden coffee table, and a desk with a lamp.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Room to spread out
    Enjoy spacious layout that give everyone more room to relax.
  • Onsite parking available
    Convenient and secure on-site parking, a rare amenity in the area.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Grassmarket

Popular amenities

  • Self-parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washer/dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Extra beds
The current price is AU$679
includes taxes & fees
6 Sept - 7 Sept

Explore the area

View map
12 Lauriston Street, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH3 9DJ
  • Place, Princes Street Gardens
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Grassmarket
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, Edinburgh International Conference Centre
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Airport, Edinburgh (EDI)
    ‪28 min drive‬

Choose your unit

City Studio, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking, Kitchen

  • 34 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

City Apartment, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking, Kitchen

  • 41 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

City Apartment, 2 Bedrooms, Non Smoking, Kitchen

  • 59 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed, 2 Single Beds and 1 Single Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About this property

The Knight Residence Apartments by Mansley

Self parking, concierge services and dry cleaning are available at this smoke-free aparthotel. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include laundry facilities, a 24-hour front desk and tour/ticket assistance. Each apartment provides a kitchen with a fridge, an oven, a stovetop and a microwave. Conveniences include a washer/dryer and a coffee/tea maker, and guests will appreciate thoughtful touches, such as bathrobes and slippers. Housekeeping is available on request.
The Knight Residence Apartments by Mansley offers 19 accommodations with washers/dryers and a safe. Accommodation at this 4-star aparthotel has kitchens with fridges, stovetops, microwaves and kitchenware and utensils. Bathrooms include baths or showers, bathrobes, slippers and designer toiletries.

This Edinburgh aparthotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with digital channels. Additionally, rooms include coffee/tea makers and a hairdryer. Hypo-allergenic bedding and change of towels can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on request.

The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.

Awards and affiliations

Eco-certified property
This property participates in ECOsmart – a program that measures the property's impact on one or more of the following: environment, community, cultural-heritage, the local economy.

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in is available for a fee
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM
Contactless check-out
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged

Special check-in instructions

Guests will receive an email within 72 hours before arrival with check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Prior to arrival, you must complete online registration via a secure link
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are available for GBP 25.0 per night.
Free cots are available on request at the property

Payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: GBP 200 per accommodation, per stay

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Uncovered self-parking fee: GBP 16 per night
  • Early check-in is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Rollaway bed fee: GBP 25.0 per night

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Property Registration Number EH-70719-F | EH-71133-F | EH-80265-F | EH-71617-F | EH-71129-F | EH-71109-F | EH-71077-F |EH-74517-F |EH-70741-F | EH-79211-F | EH-71091-F | EH-71668-F | EH-75703-F | EH-68696-F | EH-68684-F | EH-68699-F | EH-68702-F | EH-71678-F
Property # 529490
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a security system and window guards
This property is professionally cleaned

Property class

This establishment has received its official star rating from VisitScotland, the National Tourist Board for Scotland.

Frequently asked questions

Is The Knight Residence Apartments by Mansley pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Knight Residence Apartments by Mansley?

As of 27 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Knight Residence Apartments by Mansley on 6 Sept 2026 start from AU$679, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at The Knight Residence Apartments by Mansley?

Self-parking is available for GBP 16 per night.

What time is check-in at The Knight Residence Apartments by Mansley?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at The Knight Residence Apartments by Mansley?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is The Knight Residence Apartments by Mansley located?

Located in Old Town Edinburgh, this aparthotel is within a 5-minute walk of Royal Lyceum Theatre, Grassmarket and Princes Street Gardens. Royal Mile and University of Edinburgh are also within 10 minutes. Princes Street Tram Stop is 15 minutes by foot and Haymarket Tram Station is 15 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

The Knight Residence Apartments by Mansley Reviews

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1120 out of 1425 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 248 out of 1425 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 41 out of 1425 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 8 out of 1425 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 8 out of 1425 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

9.8/10

Staff & service

9.2/10

Amenities

9.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

9.6/10

Check-in

9.6/10

Communication

8.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

David

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Rooms were clean and spacious, staff at reception could not be more helpful, gave us directions on where to go etc, it was a pleasure staying there
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Becky

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Great location, great staff. Fabio was incredibly helpful and kind to us
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amado

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Centrally located of the City. Room was clean and very spacious. Staff were friendly.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

ADRIAN

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Had a wonderful stay staff really friendly and helpful room was really clean with all amenities you would need. Would recommend perfect place to stay home from home
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Joanne

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Everything from check-in to checkout was outstanding!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Claire

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
Very clean apartment
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Great short stay

A most comfortable stay to visit Edinburgh with family
Stayed 8 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Martin

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Clean, spacious and well-equipped room; polite and courteous staff that helped us to call a taxi back to Waverly station.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kathryn

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The staff were fantastic on our arrival (Robert and Ryan); they helped with the bags and guided us through the parking process. The room was exactly as advertised and the location is great.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Jonathan

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Little tired, but clean, and all you might require in an apt. Staff very pleasant, little disappointed not to recieve the hotels.com silver welcome gift.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marinus

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very good place to stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

C E

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
The kitchen was fully equipped for cooking. The apartment was clean and the staff attentive.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

greg

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
All around great property , highly recommend
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kellie

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Staff was very friendly & helpful. Unit very clean & all you need for your stay provided for you.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Claire

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
The apartment was very clean and comfortable. The kitchen had all the essentials. The bathroom was clean and modern. The staff at reception were very helpful and friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lionel

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
Spotless room, gated parking with free EV charger, quiet apartment in easy walking distance of Edinburgh city centre
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Close to all tourist attractions, and local pubs friendly staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

amanda

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the homey apartment that fit our whole family (7) in one location. So easy to get around and very helpful and professional staff. Definitely a great place to stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Wendy

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
This year i had a problem with the heating. Reception helped me get it switched on but it went off at night around 8pm & i was cold. I think the timef needs adjusted.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ryannaon

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Another nice place to stay. Lots of space to hangout with your friends and family. Great location and easy to find. Free parking but don't forget to pre-book that. Friendly staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Lovely accommodation, great location
Stayed 3 nights in May 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jacob

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The location is perfect for walking around town and the staff was excellent.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Chris

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great apartments with wonderful staff. Location is convenient BUT a bit of noise late at night from nearby bars on the street side.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Joanne

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great location, pleasant and helpful staff, clean and spacious rooms
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Chantelle

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Fantastic spot within 5 minutes to the castle- every interaction with staff was lovely and ample options around the hotel to eat
Stayed 6 nights in Mar 2024

More Holiday Ideas