shell Maqueda, bright and quiet apartment in the heart of the city
Shell Maqueda is situated in the Monte di Pietà district of Palermo, 400 metres from Fontana Pretoria, 300 metres from Teatro Massimo and less than 1 km from Piazza Castelnuovo. Free WiFi is provided throughout the property and private parking is available on site. The property is allergy-free and is located 700 metres from Palermo Cathedral.
The air-conditioned apartment consists of 1 bedroom, a living room, a fully equipped kitchen with a microwave, and 1 bathroom with a bidet and a hair dryer. Towels and bed linen are available in the apartment. For added privacy, the accommodation features a private entrance.
Popular points of interest near the apartment include Teatro Politeama Palermo, Via Maqueda and Church of the Gesu. The nearest airport is Falcone-Borsellino Airport, 28 km from Shell Maqueda. Very central area, close to the prominent historical, archaeological, food and wine sites, churches, theaters, local markets, historic buildings, monuments, restaurants, pizzerias, fast food, souvenir shops. A stone's throw from the Teatro Massimo, Teatro Politeama, Palermo Cathedral, Foro Italico, historic markets of Capo, Vucciria, Ballaro', Royal Palace and Palatine Chapel, Salinas Archaeological Museum, Church of Jesus or Casa Professa, Serpottian Oratories, Church of San Giovanni degli Eremiti, Catacombs of the Capuchins, Complex of Piazza Pretoria, Quattro Canti and Piazza Bellini, Zisa Castle, Church of Martorana, Piazza Marina, Palazzo Steri or of the Inquisition, Garibaldi Garden, the Kalsa, Church of Spasimo, Botanical Garden and Villa Giulia.
Add dates for prices
Have a question?
AI iconBetaBeta
Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.
The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Return the keys
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.
Important information
You need to know
Property Registration Number IT082053C2JPXQXQN6
Property # 11650885
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
About the area
Palermo
Located in Palermo, this apartment is in the city centre. Teatro Massimo and Palermo Cathedral are notable landmarks, and if an activity is on the agenda, check out Palermo Harbour. Palermo Botanical Garden and Cantieri Culturali alla Zisa are also worth visiting.
Is shell Maqueda, bright and quiet apartment in the heart of the city pet-friendly?
No, pets are not allowed at this property.
How much does it cost to stay at shell Maqueda, bright and quiet apartment in the heart of the city?
As of 28 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at shell Maqueda, bright and quiet apartment in the heart of the city on 11 Sept 2026 start from AU$405, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.
How much is parking at shell Maqueda, bright and quiet apartment in the heart of the city?
On-site parking is available at the property.
What time is check-in at shell Maqueda, bright and quiet apartment in the heart of the city?
Check-in begins at 12:30 PM.
What time is check-out at shell Maqueda, bright and quiet apartment in the heart of the city?
Checkout is at 10:00 AM.
Where is shell Maqueda, bright and quiet apartment in the heart of the city located?
Located in Palermo Historical Center, this apartment building is within a 5-minute walk of Via Maqueda, Teatro Massimo and Via Roma. Palermo Harbour and Quattro Canti are also within 10 minutes. Giachery Station is 27 minutes by foot and Palermo Central Station is 15 minutes.