Apartment

Courtyard House 2

Photo gallery for Courtyard House 2

A hotel room with two beds, a wooden headboard, a nightstand, and a large window.
A bedroom with a bed, a chair, and a balcony with a view of buildings.
A living room with a flat-screen TV, a sofa, and a painting of a sailboat on the wall.
A patio with a wooden table and chairs, surrounded by potted plants and a small table with fruit.
A living room with a large sailboat mural on the wall, a blue sofa, and a kitchen area visible through an open door.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Highlights

  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Aveiro Cathedral
4 bedrooms3 bathroomsSleeps 8

Popular amenities

  • Balcony
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet
  • Washing machine
  • Non-smoking
  • Microwave

Explore the area

View map
Aveiro, Aveiro
  • Place, Circular Pedestrian Bridge
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Museu de Arte Nova
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Aveiro Cathedral
    ‪7 min walk‬

Rooms & beds

4 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bedroom 1

1 Double Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Double Bed

Bedroom 3

2 Single Beds

Bedroom 4

2 Single Beds

3 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only · Hair dryer

Bathroom 2

Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only · Hair dryer

Bathroom 3

Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only · Hair dryer

Spaces

Kitchen
Balcony

About this property

Courtyard House 2

Completely refurbished in 2016, this duplex is located in the heart of Aveiro's historic quarter, in the typical Bairro da Beira-Mar, and will delight any traveller. windows, skylights, balconies and patios that provide a special view of the roofs and typical façades on offer.

A unique place has been created, adapted to the dreams of those who visit it.

Why are courtyard houses such special places?
Because in these places, on top of the houses, unique environments are created that change with the sun and the night, places with soul, made for savouring the weather and breathing in the city, alone or in the best company.
There's also the generous light that spreads through the house.

The entire house, elegantly furnished, functional and comfortable, is available for guests to enjoy.
In this space, history and modernity coexist harmoniously, with respect for the house's history, but benefiting from current construction parameters.

The house is spread over two floors, the first and second, connected by stairs.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 18
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number 32131/AL
Property # 12000381
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Aveiro

Beira Mar, a neighbourhood in Aveiro, is home to this apartment. Museu de Aveiro and Museu de Arte Nova are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Friendship Ties Bridge and Moliceiro Boat Tour. Ílhavo Maritime Museum and Centro Cultural da Gafanha da Nazaré are also worth visiting.
Map
Aveiro, Aveiro

What's nearby

  • Circular Pedestrian Bridge - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Museu de Arte Nova - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Largo da Praça Fish Market - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Praca da Republica - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Aveiro Cathedral - 7 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Aveiro Station - 13 min walk
  • Viseu (VSE) - 63 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Zig-Zag - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Ritual Café - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Zeca - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Zico - ‬1 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Courtyard House 2 pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Courtyard House 2?

As of 22 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Courtyard House 2 on 4 Nov 2026 start from AU$645, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Courtyard House 2?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Courtyard House 2?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Courtyard House 2 located?

Located in Beira Mar, this apartment building is within a 5-minute walk of Friendship Ties Bridge, Largo da Praça Fish Market and São Gonçalinho Chapel. Museu de Arte Nova and Praca da Republica are also within 10 minutes. Aveiro Station is 13 minutes by foot.

About the host

Your host

Host profile image
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback