Entire home

2 Bed in Looe (oc-t35020)

Photo gallery for 2 Bed in Looe (oc-t35020)

Outdoor dining
Exterior
Living area
Living area
Private kitchen

Highlights

  • Barbecue
    A rare find - perfect for a relaxed, outdoor grilling experience.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Looe Beach
2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 5

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Barbecue
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Looe
  • Place, Looe Beach
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Place, Hannafore Beach
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Plaidy Beach
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Airport, Newquay (NQY-Newquay Cornwall)
    ‪67 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 5)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Single Bed and 1 Double Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Bathroom 2

Spaces

Kitchen

About this property

2 Bed in Looe (oc-t35020)

Panoramic vistas stretching down towards the East Looe River set this exceptional property apart, promising breathtaking views to wake up to from both the patio spaces and bedrooms. Light, bright and welcoming, the property sits less than 1 mile from the heart of Looe, a lively fishing town on Cornwall’s south coast. This charming seaside resort offers a choice of sandy beaches, a picturesque pier for watching boats drift in and out of the river, and an excellent selection of seafood eateries lining the town’s streets. Nearby, explore the historic market town of Liskeard (8 miles), a gateway to the wild beauty of Bodmin Moor (10 miles), ideal for long walks and cycle rides. Cornwall’s standout attractions, including the Eden Project (17 miles) and The Lost Gardens of Heligan (22 miles), are also within easy reach, while the South West Coast Path links a string of pretty beaches and sheltered coves, perfect for sunny-day adventures.


Set across multiple, thoughtfully designed levels, this unique property offers generous space and a well-considered layout. Step inside to find the lounge, where French doors frame those captivating river views and soft seating surrounds a Smart TV for relaxed evenings. Next door, a separate dining room also enjoys patio doors opening onto the balcony, making it a wonderful spot for shared meals. A short half-flight of stairs leads to the spacious, functional kitchen, complete with a small breakfast bar, alongside a utility room and a separate WC. Another short flight of stairs takes you to two restful bedrooms, both with their own en-suite bathrooms for added privacy. The master bedroom features a king-size bed and a Smart TV, while the second bedroom is a well-designed double with an additional single bed. Both rooms enjoy far-reaching views that are a joy to wake up to each morning.


The property’s two outdoor spaces make the most of the spectacular setting. At ground level, a large, paved patio offers ample seating, a sun lounger and a BBQ for laid-back al fresco dining. Above, a smaller balcony accessed from the master bedroom provides a peaceful spot to sit with a morning coffee, furnished with a bistro set and showcasing the same stunning outlook. Parking for one car in a private car park is allocated to your property.

House Rules

Additional information and rules

No dogs allowed


- 2 bedrooms – 1 king-size, 1 double with an additional single bed

- 2 en-suite bathrooms – 1 bathroom with Jacuzzi bath, separate shower and WC, 1 bathroom with shower over the bath, and WC

- Electric oven, gas hob, dishwasher, microwave, coffee machine

- Utility room with washing machine

- Smart TV/DVD in lounge, Smart TV in king bedroom

- 2 furnished patio areas with outdoor seating and BBQ

- Allocated parking for 1 car in private car park plus additional visitor space available

- Shops, pubs, restaurants and beach 1 mile

- Due to access and being multi-level, this property is not suitable for guests with restricted mobility

- The road leading up to the property is on a steep hill, with a tight bend


Additional information and rules

No dogs allowed


- 2 bedrooms – 1 king-size, 1 double with an additional single bed

- 2 en-suite bathrooms – 1 bathroom with Jacuzzi bath, separate shower and WC, 1 bathroom with shower over the bath, and WC

- Electric oven, gas hob, dishwasher, microwave, coffee machine

- Utility room with washing machine

- Smart TV/DVD in lounge, Smart TV in king bedroom

- 2 furnished patio areas with outdoor seating and BBQ

- Allocated parking for 1 car in private car park plus additional visitor space available

- Shops, pubs, restaurants and beach 1 mile

- Due to access and being multi-level, this property is not suitable for guests with restricted mobility

- The road leading up to the property is on a steep hill, with a tight bend



Host Terms & Conditions

The Travel Chapter Limited, trading as “holidaycottages·co·uk”, acts as agent for the property owner. Therefore, when you make a booking the contract is between you and the owner. Please note our terms and conditions will also apply when you make a booking. These can be found in the footer of our website, holidaycottages·co·uk.

Full travel and key collection instructions will be emailed directly to you upon receipt of full payment.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 18
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 12190273
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property

About the area

Looe

Looe is home to this cottage. Old Guildhall Museum and Gaol and Stuart House Arts and Heritage Centre are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Polperro Harbour and Kartworld. Polperro Model Village and Adrenalin Quarry are also worth visiting. Take the opportunity to explore the area for water adventures such as fishing.
Map
Looe

What's nearby

  • Looe Beach - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Old Guildhall Museum and Gaol - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Hannafore Beach - 5 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Plaidy Beach - 5 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Second Beach - 9 min drive - 2.5 km

Getting around

  • Looe Station - 7 min walk
  • Newquay (NQY-Newquay Cornwall) - 58 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Sarah's Pasty Shop - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Kelly's - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Globe Inn - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪The Jolly Sailor - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Martins Dairy - ‬11 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is 2 Bed in Looe (oc-t35020) pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at 2 Bed in Looe (oc-t35020)?

As of 27 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at 2 Bed in Looe (oc-t35020) on 4 Sept 2026 start from AU$1,269, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at 2 Bed in Looe (oc-t35020)?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at 2 Bed in Looe (oc-t35020)?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at 2 Bed in Looe (oc-t35020)?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is 2 Bed in Looe (oc-t35020) located?

Situated in Looe, this cottage is within 1 mile (2 km) of Old Guildhall Museum and Gaol and Looe Beach. Hannafore Beach and Second Beach are also within 2 miles (3 km). Looe Station is 7 minutes by foot.

About the host

Hosted by holidaycottages.co.uk

Host profile image

Languages:

English
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback