Entire home

Pet-friendly, renovated, walk to downtown.

Photo gallery for Pet-friendly, renovated, walk to downtown.

A single-story building with a porch, a small attached garage, and a pathway leading to the entrance.
A bar area with a rustic wooden bar top, black metal bar stools, a farmhouse-style wall clock, and holiday decorations.
A living room with a gray sofa, two armchairs, a coffee table, a patterned rug, a ceiling fan, a flat-screen TV, a fireplace, and a window with sheer curtains.
A modern kitchen with a central island, wooden cabinets, and stainless steel appliances.
A fire pit with red chairs arranged around it in a garden setting.

Reviews

10 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • Family fun awaits
    Top-rated for families.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Hard Truth Distilling Company
3 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 10

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool on site
  • Patio
  • Barbecue
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator

Explore the area

View map
Nashville, IN
  • Place, Brown County Playhouse
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Brown County Art Guild
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Hard Truth Distilling Company
    ‪16 min walk‬

Where you'll sleep

3 bedrooms (sleeps 10)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

Bedroom 3

2 Double Beds

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Dining area

About this property

Pet-friendly, renovated, walk to downtown.

Welcome to the charming little cottage called Harper Valley Cottage.

This lovely abode sits in a serene and peaceful neighborhood just a stone's throw away from downtown Nashville. A spacious porch greets you as you approach the cottage, a perfect spot to relax and breathe in the fresh air.

The backyard introduces a lush oasis ideal for playing horseshoes or cornhole with your family and friends. As you step inside, you are immediately struck by the cozy atmosphere and the comfortable memory foam mattresses that promise a restful night's sleep after a day spent exploring the captivating Brown County.
NOTE: Harper Valley is a 3 bedroom home. Guest will have access to the two bedrooms for guest counts 1-4. The full beds can be unlocked for an addition fee of $30 per person per night.

Hard Truth Hills lies just a few minutes away for adventurous souls. But if you prefer a more laid-back experience, the cottage offers an all-new outdoor drone tour that showcases its picturesque surroundings for your viewing pleasure. To see the clapboard, click on its icon in the top left corner of the listing.

And if you require extra space, the hosts have provided a comfy queen-size air mattress for your convenience. All in all, Harper Valley Cottage is the perfect getaway for anyone looking to escape the hustle and bustle of the city. So book your stay today and experience the magic for yourself!

Rural Environment Notice
Our cabins are located in the beautiful woods and countryside of Brown County, Indiana. While we provide routine professional pest control and keep our homes clean and well-maintained, guests may occasionally see seasonal pests such as mice, flies, lady beetles (Asian beetles), or stink bugs — especially in the fall and spring.

These harmless insects are part of life in a rural setting. We do everything possible to minimize their presence and appreciate your understanding as part of the authentic Brown County experience!

PET-FRIENDLY PROPERTY: There is a $75 fee per pet. Moondance Vacation Homes proudly donates a portion to the Brown County Humane Society when you bring your pet and pay your pet fee.

All fireplaces are seasonal and available from October 1 to April 1.


ALL EVENTS, DAY GUESTS, AND PARTIES ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PRIOR WRITTEN APPROVAL FROM PROPERTY MANAGEMENT.

Base rate for this property is set at 2 people, each additional guest will be charged $30 per person per night.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 21
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 1740243vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit

About the area

Nashville

Nashville is home to this cottage. Hard Truth Distilling Company and Salt Creek Golf Retreat are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Brown County Playhouse and Indiana Raptor Center. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including wildlife walks, winery tours and birdwatching.
Map
Nashville, IN

What's nearby

  • Brown County Playhouse - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Brown County Art Guild - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Downtown Nashville Shopping Area - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Brown County Art Gallery - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Hard Truth Distilling Company - 16 min walk - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • Indianapolis International Airport (IND) - 67 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Gnaw Mart - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Hard Truth Hills - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪The Chocolate Moose - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Circle K - ‬4 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Pet-friendly, renovated, walk to downtown. pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Pet-friendly, renovated, walk to downtown.?

As of 22 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Pet-friendly, renovated, walk to downtown. on 30 Nov 2026 start from AU$852, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Pet-friendly, renovated, walk to downtown.?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Pet-friendly, renovated, walk to downtown.?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Pet-friendly, renovated, walk to downtown.?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Pet-friendly, renovated, walk to downtown. located?

Situated in Nashville, this cottage is steps away from Brown County Art Guild, Brown County Playhouse and Downtown Nashville Shopping Area. Brown County History Center and Brown County Art Gallery are also within 5 minutes.

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 101 out of 108 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 7 out of 108 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 108 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 108 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 108 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

9.8/10

Location

9.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a fantastic trip. The home was very clean and had everything we needed. The beds were SO comfortable. It’s a perfect location for a Nashville trip!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Everything was just perfect!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great stay! The home was very clean, comfortable, and well decorated. It was amply equipped with everything we needed and more! I would highly recommend staying here. There is so much to see and do in the area. A perfect place!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
A very cute cottage, well kept and with everything you think you need. It was a great stay and I can’t wait to go back!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great place everything you need.I would repair the ceiling over the hot tub etc, it’s falling into the hot tub.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

loved the place

Great stay and location
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 2 Nov 2023
Thank you for taking the time to leave a review! We're pleased to hear that you had a great stay and enjoyed our location. We look forward to welcoming you back for another enjoyable experience in the future. Thanks for choosing us!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This property Was perfect. It was extremely clean. Which is always a huge bonus. The kitchen has labels on every cupboard to show where things are. The kitchen is stocked with everything you could possibly need to cook. The bathroom is very well stocked with towels. I also love Nashville. What a small quaint perfect little town. We are here visiting from Las Vegas so coming from a place that never sleeps is something we need to remember when we want to get up early or have a late dinner. The host was extremely helpful for anything we needed. We will definitely be staying here for future stays.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
They literally think of everything -from bandaids to K-Cups -to creamer-sugar-playing cards-you name it they have it. What a wonderful experience. Thank you for allowing us to stay in your property.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location!

Really enjoyed our stay over the weekend! The house was perfect and we loved the location.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 11 Oct 2023
Thank you so much for your kind words! We're thrilled to hear that you had a fantastic weekend stay at our house and that you found the location to be perfect. We strive to provide our guests with a memorable experience, and it's always rewarding to know that we succeeded in making your stay enjoyable. If you ever decide to visit again, we'd be more than happy to welcome you back. Your feedback is greatly appreciated, and we look forward to hosting you again in the future!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The house was very nice and had everything we could have asked for. It was decorated so cute and we felt right at home.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Weekend Away

Loved our stay. Perfect location and space.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2021
Response from VrboOwner on 18 Mar 2021
Thank you for taking the time to give us a review, Scott! We're so glad you loved your time at Harper Valley Cottage! We would love to have you back next time you visit Brown County!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place to stay

Very clean and cozy
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 6 Mar 2024
Thank you so much for your kind words! We're delighted to hear that you found our cabin very clean and cozy. Providing a comfortable and welcoming environment for our guests is a top priority for us, so it's wonderful to know that we succeeded in meeting your expectations. We hope you had a memorable stay, and we look forward to hosting you again in the future.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Quiet location. Easy access. House was clean and well taken care of. Hot tub was fantastic!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The host was very welcoming and as we had brought our dog, the place was also very pet friendly! Property had everything we wanted, a fire pit, picnic table, wonderful location! Highly recommended!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This house oozes charm, and the owner was super helpful!! I would 100% recommend this listing.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place

Walkable to downtown and to hard truth. Would definitely stay again!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 23 Jan 2023
Thank you AJ! We look forward to hosting another stay!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful home

Clean, comfortable and walking distance to shops!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
House was awesome- true to description & rooms were large which accommodated our 9 family members well. Highly recommend.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Girls Trip

Great property! We enjoyed our stay for our annual girls trip!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 18 Apr 2023
Thank you for choosing Harper Valley Cottage for your girls trip! We hope to host you again!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Bachelorette Party

It was a wonderful property for our stay!!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 7 Sept 2022
Thank you Kali! It is great hearing that Harper Valley Cottage was a wonderful property for your stay! We hope to host you again!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location

Cute house in a great location! Everything you could possibly need and more!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 30 June 2022
Thank you Shannon! We are so happy that you enjoyed the house and had everything you needed for your stay! We hope to host you again!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family Getaway

This property was just as advertised and even better. Easy parking, super clean, and great spaces for families to gather to eat, play games, sit by the fire and just be together. We loved our time there.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 27 Sept 2022
Thank you Shelly! It is wonderful that your family enjoyed your time at our cottage and all that it has to offer! We hope to host another stay!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect Fall Getaway

We have stayed her a couple of times and love this house! It is very nice and super clean. We will continue to stay there.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 7 Nov 2023
Thank you so much for your kind words and for choosing to stay at our house multiple times! We're thrilled to hear that you've had enjoyable experiences and found the house to be nice and super clean. We truly appreciate your loyalty, and we look forward to hosting you again in the future. Your feedback is invaluable to us, and we can't wait to welcome you back!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family getaway

Loved the place.. made meals, had a fire, did some shopping, saw bob segar cover band. Fun family weekend
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 28 Aug 2024
We are so glad to hear you enjoyed your time. Thanks again for booking and we hope to have you back!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Girls trip

Really nice place. Well appointed and kept up.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025

About the host

Hosted by Eric Spreen

Host profile image

What makes this property unique

Escape to nature's paradise at Harper Valley Cottage in beautiful Brown County, Indiana, with a spacious porch, exciting outdoor activities, and cozy bedrooms.

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback