Chalet

Charming chalet Alpe d'Huez, 5 people with all comfort

Photo gallery for Charming chalet Alpe d'Huez, 5 people with all comfort

A small, single-story building with a sloped roof, wooden door, and a sign indicating it is a location for chalet-huize rentals.
A modern living room with a sofa, a coffee table, and a wooden ladder against the wall.
A spacious living area with a sofa, a coffee table, and a kitchen area with a refrigerator, microwave, and sink.
A compact kitchen with white cabinets, a black countertop, and a wooden ceiling.
A rustic building with a sloped roof, a wooden door, and a stone wall.

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Highlights

  • Games at the ready
    One of the few properties with video games available for guests.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Alpe d'Huez

Popular amenities

  • Balcony
  • Ski-in/ski-out access
  • Dryer
  • Refrigerator
  • Onsite parking available
  • Non-smoking

Explore the area

View map
Huez
  • Place, Alpe d'Huez
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Les Grandes Rousses
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Museum of Huez and Oisans
    ‪7 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 1

2 Single Beds

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Double Futon

Bathroom 1

Shower only

Spaces

Kitchen
Balcony
Outdoor play area
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Huez

Located in Huez, this chalet is in the mountains. Alpe d'Huez and Les Deux Alpes Ski Resort are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda. Musée de la Romanche and France Aventures Chamrousse are also worth visiting. Take in the nearby slopes with cross-country skiing and snowboarding, or try out other outdoor activities such as sledging and ice skating.
Map
Huez

What's nearby

  • Alpe d'Huez - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Les Grandes Rousses - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Museum of Huez and Oisans - 7 min drive - 4.2 km
  • Palais des Sports - 7 min drive - 4.2 km
  • Telecentre Ski Lift - 8 min drive - 4.5 km

Getting around

  • Jarrie-Vizille Station - 41 min drive
  • Grenoble (GNB-Grenoble - Isere) - 88 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Unkai Ramen - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Les 2 Mules - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪La Pomme De Pin - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Maison D'huez - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Au Grenier - ‬5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Charming chalet Alpe d'Huez, 5 people with all comfort pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Charming chalet Alpe d'Huez, 5 people with all comfort?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Charming chalet Alpe d'Huez, 5 people with all comfort?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Charming chalet Alpe d'Huez, 5 people with all comfort?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Charming chalet Alpe d'Huez, 5 people with all comfort located?

Located in the mountains, this ski-in/ski-out chalet in Huez is within 1 mile (2 km) of Les Grandes Rousses and Alpe d'Huez, and is convenient for winter sports, such as cross-country skiing and sledging. Telecentre Ski Lift and Museum of Huez and Oisans are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Reviews

7.6

Good

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

8.6/10

Check-in

9.6/10

Communication

8.6/10

Location

8.6/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Affordable and cozy

Me and my friends got this place to attend Tomorrow Land Winter. Although it was outside the village, the area was pleasing. You are a 1 minute walk away from the ski lift to the village. The place is smaller in person, and although you can technically fit 7 people, I'd suggest 5 people for comfortability. Chalet was clean, owner was extremely helpful and responsive. No complaints at all with the place and hope to come back next year.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 25 May 2022
Merci pour votre retour. Nous serons heureux de vous accueillir de nouveau l’année prochaine pour Tomorrow Land. Nous améliorons tous les ans notre chalet pour qu’il soit toujours plus accueillant. Nous profitons régulièrement du chalet à 7 personnes et cela ne pose aucun problème pour passer une semaine agréable à la montagne ! A très bientôt dans le Chalet du Coin !
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, location

Championnat de France d'échecs à l'Alpe d'Huez

Bon sejour mais gîte exigu et confort très moyen. A déconseiller aux personnes âgées pour accéder aux etages (chambres). Équipement moyen.
Stayed 8 nights in Aug 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 7 Sept 2023
Bonjour, Nous vous remercions de votre appréciation même si la note nous déçoit. Les équipements sont pourtant biens présents : tv dans chaque pièces, console de jeux, canapé cuir, kitchenette équipée (après passage d’un technicien suite a votre départ , celui-ci fonctionne parfaitement bien…), literies haut de gamme neuves… Quand à la taille du logement, nous prenons toujours le soin de demander aux locataires combien ils sont et quel est leur âge afin d’éviter tout problème avec des personnes à mobilité réduite. A ce tarif et avec une nuitée supplémentaire que nous vous avons offert, le rapport qualité prix est excellent et votre note bien dure ! Le Chalet du Coin
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Raum ist in der kleinsten Hütte

Das sehr kleine, urige Dorfhaus ist gut ausgestattet mit noch ausreichendem Komfort für zwei Personen in der Sommerfrische.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 14 Aug 2022
Bonjour, Nous vous remercions pour votre commentaire. Nous sommes surpris de n’obtenir que 3 étoiles avec votre commentaire alors que notre chalet semble vous avoir très bien convenu. Au plaisir de vous accueillir de nouveau très bientôt, bien amicalement, Le Chalet du Coin
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Un coin parfait

Un super séjour dans ce chalet au pied des pistes. Le propriétaire vous donne tous les bons tuyaux pour réussir vos vacances. Vraiment au top !
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 12 Apr 2022
Merci pour votre appréciation. Nous sommes sûr que le domaine vous a conquis et espérons que Ossian et vous reviendrez profiter du soleil de « notre Île » ! A très bientôt dans le Chalet du Coin !
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback