Entire home

Stunning Architectural Home by Golf Course

Photo gallery for Stunning Architectural Home by Golf Course

Laundry room. Stacked washer and dryer. LR on right, bedroom 1 on left.
Sun deck. View of backyard.
Primary bedroom. Private from below; can peer over wall down to living room.
Living room. View down hallway to laundry room, bathroom, bedrooms.
Front of house. Golf course is behind photographer. Lots of free street parking.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • The great outdoors
    Guests love the outdoor space here.
  • Firepit available
    One of the few properties with a dedicated outdoor firepit.
  • Peace of mind included
    Guests rate the location highly for safety.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Walk to Santa Monica College
3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 7

Popular amenities

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue
  • Air-conditioning
  • Pet-friendly
  • Refrigerator
  • Onsite parking available

Explore the area

View map
Santa Monica, CA
  • Place, Santa Monica College
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Place, Main Street Santa Monica
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Abbot Kinney Boulevard
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Airport, Los Angeles, CA (LAX-Los Angeles Intl.)
    ‪19 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 7)

Front

1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed

Master

1 King Bed

Middle

2 Single Beds

2 bathrooms

Downstairs Bath

Bathtub or shower · Bathtub · Toilet · Jetted bathtub

Master Bath

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Balcony
Separate dining area
Garden
Dining area

About this property

Stunning Architectural Home by Golf Course

Stunning architectural solar-powered home facing a golf course. Home was rebuilt from the ground up in 2007: open, light, modern, clean, with a gorgeous back garden. In Santa Monica, and literally on the border with Venice and hip Rose Ave. Across the street is a public golf course, providing a lovely green view, and is just a couple of blocks from a public park with tennis, basketball, sporting fields, and playground.

As the owner, I'm available if needed; I live in a duplex apartment adjoining the main rooms of the house. (* Being on-site is a requirement for short-term Santa Monica rentals. *) Its entrance is separate and fenced off.

The landscaping is low-water, sustainable, and is served by gardeners who come once each week. The grounds are tastefully lit at night.

The house is open and airy. There are three bedrooms, two downstairs which each have a sleeping loft, and the master bedroom upstairs, which floats above the living room -- it has one half wall, from which you can look down on the living room, though it’s shielded from view from below. The living room, kitchen, and dining room are open, so you can actually see all the way from the front door to the back yard.

The glass-enclosed dining room overlooking the backyard is perfect for breakfast, lunch, and formal dinner parties. The doors open all the way up to take advantage of living in such a great climate. A barbecue in the back allows for outdoor cooking. Retire after dinner to the gas-powered fire pit behind the house.

There's a nine-hole golf course across the street, a public park one block away (with tennis and basketball courts, children's play equipment and sand, and softball/baseball/soccer fields, all of which are lit for evening use, too). The beach is a 2 mile walk away. Close to Main St., the Third Street Promenade, Pier, and all Santa Monica and Los Angeles has to offer.

Santa Monica business license (home share): HSP-26-001004

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 35
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed: dogs and cats less than 23 kg per pet (limit 2 pets total)
With owner's permission and pet fee, in pricing.
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.
Absolutely no parties or events. There are other places to rent for that. Small family gatherings are okay, as long as they are quiet.
No firepit or backyard use after 10 pm, and be quiet when coming and going at night. Complaints from neighbors are grounds for early termination.
Small pets only with owner’s permission. No smoking. Treat the house as if it were your own.

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number 256429
Property # 189874vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Santa Monica

Located in Sunset Park, a neighbourhood in Santa Monica, this holiday home is next to a golf course and by the sea. Santa Monica Pier and Venice Beach Boardwalk are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit Universal Studios Hollywood and Griffith Observatory. Check out an event or a game at Kia Forum, and consider making time for Warner Brothers Studio, a top attraction not to be missed. Windsurfing and power boating offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with rock climbing and cycling nearby.
Map
Santa Monica, CA

What's nearby

  • Santa Monica College - 17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Airport Park - 5 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Museum of Flying - 5 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Main Street Santa Monica - 7 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Abbot Kinney Boulevard - 8 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • 17th Street/SMC Station - 4 min drive
  • Los Angeles Union Station - 19 min drive
  • Los Angeles Intl. (LAX) - 30 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Starbucks - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Tacos Chidos - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪The Colony - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪GoodPeople Coffee Co - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪Prince Street Pizza - ‬15 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Stunning Architectural Home by Golf Course pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much does it cost to stay at Stunning Architectural Home by Golf Course?

As of 22 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Stunning Architectural Home by Golf Course on 8 Dec 2026 start from AU$2,148, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Stunning Architectural Home by Golf Course?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Stunning Architectural Home by Golf Course?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Stunning Architectural Home by Golf Course?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Stunning Architectural Home by Golf Course located?

Located in Sunset Park, this golf holiday home is within 2 mi (3 km) of Santa Monica College, Venice Beach, and Santa Monica Beach. Santa Monica Pier and Venice Beach Boardwalk are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 66 out of 72 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 6 out of 72 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 72 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 72 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 72 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location

Great location, nice neighborhood, and plenty of room for our family for Thanksgiving. We enjoyed our stay - and playing golf across the street.
Stayed 7 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect for our needs

We would stay again!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location

Nice place, really nice host. Location was central and felt safe and secure. Comfortable beds!
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful home

Beautiful home! Owner was very responsive. Would love to stay here again!
Stayed 10 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful stay

My family of 5 (3 teens) stayed in October and the house fit our needs perfectly. The kids loved the sleeping lofts and the open layout on the first floor was perfect. Would recommend for families or couples looking for a nice place to stay in Santa Monica.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family visit

Excellent property, very nicely appointed, prompt and easy communication with host! Lovely backyard, loved the firepit!
Stayed 12 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Santa Monica oasis

We had a great time at Dylan’s place. It’s open and roomy and has very unique sleeping lofts. Dylan has an amazing collection of books as well. And, Santa Monica is a great central location to explore LA.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely home!

Dylan’s home was perfect for our visit with our sons. Nice enclosed backyard, which was great for our little Havanese pup. Everything you need here!
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Just Perfect!

Such a beautiful, clean and comfortable property. Perfect for our family of 5 and so close to beaches and LA tourist sites. The owner was very communicative. Thank you, Dylan, for such a lovely experience.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Very nice home, neighborhood and homeowner

The homeowner, Dylan, was very kind and helpful. The home is very nice in a lovely neighborhood. Thank you.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

fabulous house in a prime location

We loved Dylan's house in Santa Monica. A great neighborhood on a very quiet street. A golf course across the street. Dylan was a great host, answering all of our questions. We will most certainly try to stay here again.
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location, wonderful outdoor setup

The property is light-filled with an open-plan and inviting common and outdoor space. The bedroom setup works well for a family with children, but not so much for one with adult children or friends. We loved the fire pit!
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Shannon N

The house was in a safe quiet neighborhood, we enjoyed the floor to ceiling sliding glass doors out to a pretty outdoor space. The beds were high quality.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Well done.

Easy communication, quiet location, clean and clear house. Thank you for making our time in LA so liveable!
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice place

We stayed in this house while in town for a graduation. Dylan was very responsive when I had to add a guest. Master bedroom mattress is comfortable and shower has good water pressure. Kitchen had all the things we needed. We had cocktails around the firepit in the yard. Neighborhood is very safe. Would stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing stay in Santa Monica!

The kids loved the loft-style beds where they could tuck themselves away. The main bedroom is nestled above the kitchen and lounge. Access to Santa Monica is great, 700 metres to grocery shops. Safe and quiet neighbourhood. Off street parking was a big bonus for us. We didn’t require any assistance from Dylan during our stay but we knew he was available at any time. Would definitely stay again!
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great host!

The property and host were excellent, the backyard was fantastic for our dog. The house is directly across the street from a golf course lovely neighborhood, but no mention in the listing that it's at the end of the Santa Monica Airport runway. Lots of loud airplanes taken off above the house.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice Place. Lots of beds

Everything was great. The only downside, which is also apparent from the photos, is that the main bedroom has a large opening where you can look down into the main living area. So, there is no privacy of conversations or sounds coming from and into the main bedroom. Otherwise, its a nice place.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place to stay

The communication with the host was great. He accommodated an early check in. The house is in a great location that seems safe and quiet. Only thing i would point out is the master suite is more of a loft so you do hear everything that is going on in the familyroom and kitchen. It is not a big deal if the earliest riser sleeps upstairs in the master suite. Overall the place was great.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Dream house in Santa Monica

The house is truly beautiful, and sits in a quiet but convenient neighborhood, with abundant natural light, sleek interior lines, modern amenities, a lovely front cactus garden, and a large and secluded rear yard. Santa Monica and Venice attractions are only minutes away, and central Los Angeles attractions not too much farther. Plus, Dylan was accommodating and immediately responsive to questions. With any luck, I'll be back.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

THIS HOUSE IS AMAZING

This is one of my all time favorite rentals! And we stay in a house whenever we travel. My husband and I stayed here for a few nights with our 4, 6 and 8 year old kids and it was perfect. It had everything we needed in the kitchen, was super clean, and it really is a very cool home. There are a couple of little loft areas that my kids loved using as hideouts, and the backyard area is absolutely delightful. It's close to beaches and restaurants, but in a very quiet neighborhood. Host was super responsive and everything was very smooth. My kids are already begging for another trip to CA so we can go back to 'the very cool house'.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great family home with a beautiful garden

We stayed here for 3 nights. The house was beautiful across from a golf course, well planned out, and well equipped for our stay for 6 people. The tv was so relaxing and the size was wonderful! The ac system worked well on a hot day. The fire pit outside was a night touch with the grill. The house is truly close to everything. Dylan went above and beyond to make our stay comfortable. When I had a questions he quickly answered. We so loved his home and one day may be back. Carolyn Tullgren and family
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great house, great host, could use a few little things

The owner is super quick to respond and helpful, the house is beautiful, and the location is excellent. For our group though, a few things would have made it even better, I think it's time to refresh the linens for the bathrooms, I love a fresh sponge in the kitchen for every renter, the downstairs bathroom door could use some TLC to be quieter and smoother (it's a pocket door), and I would love a lamp or two in the bedrooms and the living area - I like to read in bed and the recessed lights everywhere are a bit harsh. Despite these little things we really enjoyed our stay and would return if we were going to need a place in the area again.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful Place

Really lovely three bedroom home, with an incredible architectural design that’s unique. We stayed for two nights and enjoyed it. We were a family of five, including three teenagers. The two smaller bedrooms had a unique loft design which helped give more privacy. The master bedroom had a great bed and shower. Overall, the design of the house was very open and area and enjoyable. The backyard was beautiful with a garden as well. The only thing that was slight negative was that because of the opener design, the master bedroom had a open wall into the living room from the second floor, so we had to have quiet hours with a teenagers after 10 PM. Would still highly recommend the place.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location in Santa Monica

We rented the home for a family event celebration weekend in Santa Monica and found the location to be just great. We walked to Ocean Park in the morning to grab breakfast, which was really nice. Really enjoyed being able to "hang out" in the den and kitchen, rather than being "trapped" in a hotel room and the 3 bedrooms worked well for the 5 of us.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2022

About the host

Hosted by Dylan Kohler

Host profile image

Languages:

English, German, Spanish

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback