Cabin

Home away from Home

Photo gallery for Home away from Home

A rustic wooden cabin with a porch, string lights, and a number '28' sign.
A wooden deck with a wicker sofa, a hanging hammock, and potted plants.
A wooden cabin with a porch, a small seating area, and various plants and decorations.
A rustic wooden structure with a covered porch, surrounded by autumn foliage and a garden with pumpkins.
A bedroom with a bed, a black armchair, a small table with a box, a dresser, a window, and a door.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
1 bedroom0+ bathroomsSleeps 3

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Dog-friendly
  • Kitchen
  • Barbecue
  • Deck or patio
  • Balcony or patio

Explore the area

View map
Mexico, NY
  • Place, Hastings Town Hall
    ‪13 min drive‬
  • Place, Salmon River
    ‪16 min drive‬
  • Place, Selkirk Shores State Park
    ‪17 min drive‬
  • Airport, Syracuse, NY (SYR-Hancock Intl.)
    ‪36 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

1 bedroom (sleeps 3)

Bedroom 1

1 Double Bed

1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Toilet

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Kitchenette
Garden

About this property

Home away from Home

A quiet cabin set up to be comfy , homey with a lil bit of old time charm with a porch to sit on n enjoy the birds , you can expect a bottle of sparkling juice hersheys kisses and a few rose petals here n there , candy in the dishes and tons of pillows . There is a hotplate. microwave , toaster and a coffeepot in the kitchen. Teas , hot cocoa even the coffee , creamer n sugar and a few bottles of water in the fridge if you need it and its not there let us know ...Now during the warmer months there is an outside shower , one towel provided ❤ We do have a camper on the property that is sometimes rented if this is an issue just let us know ❤️❤️❤️

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed: dogs less than 23 kg per pet (limit 2 pets total)
default

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas

Important information

You need to know

Property # 2544569vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Mexico

Located in Mexico, this cabin is in a rural area. Fort Brewerton and Brewerton Range Rear Lighthouse are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Lake Ontario and Mexico Point State Park. Kayaking and water tubing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hunting and hiking/biking trails nearby.
Map
Mexico, NY

What's nearby

  • Hastings Town Hall - 13 min drive - 16.8 km
  • Mexico Point State Park - 16 min drive - 20.5 km
  • Salmon River - 16 min drive - 22.8 km
  • Pulaski Historical Society and Museum - 17 min drive - 23.2 km
  • Selkirk Shores State Park - 17 min drive - 23.3 km

Getting around

  • Syracuse, NY (SYR-Hancock Intl.) - 31 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Drive Way Inn (DWI) - ‬17 min drive
  • ‪Grist Mill - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Coyote Woods - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Top Of the Hill Vegetable stand - ‬8 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Home away from Home pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at Home away from Home?

As of 30 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Home away from Home on 12 Oct 2026 start from AU$108, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Home away from Home?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Home away from Home?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Home away from Home?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Home away from Home located?

Situated in a rural location, this cabin is within 12 miles (20 km) of Hastings Town Hall, Mexico Point State Park and Lake Ontario. Central Square Library and Goettell Community Park are also within 12 miles (20 km).

About the host

Hosted by Jenny

Host profile image
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback