Entire home

COZY WATERFRONT COTTAGE ON CHEMONG LAKE, ONLY 1.5HRS FROM TORONTO

Photo gallery for COZY WATERFRONT COTTAGE ON CHEMONG LAKE, ONLY 1.5HRS FROM TORONTO

Property grounds
Property grounds
Room
Living area
Exterior

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Beach equipment
    A rare find — beach equipment ready to go for your days by the sea.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Lake Chemong
3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 8

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool on site
  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Peterborough, ON
  • Place, Lake Chemong
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Trent University
    ‪13 min drive‬
  • Place, Peterborough Memorial Centre
    ‪23 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Double Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Queen Bed

Living Room 1

1 Double Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo

Bathroom 2

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Separate dining area
Number of living rooms
Garden

About this property

COZY WATERFRONT COTTAGE ON CHEMONG LAKE, ONLY 1.5HRS FROM TORONTO

Relax with the whole family at this peaceful 3 bedroom cottage in the heart of the Kawarthas. Located on Chemong Lake, part of the Trent Severn waterway it is great for fishing, boating, and kayaking.

The cottage is cozy with large lake facing windows throughout.

Only 1.5 hours from Toronto. This home sleeps 8 guests comfortably.

Fun for all ages. Tv, Wi-Fi, Fire pit, waterfront, hot tub.

This cozy 3 bedroom cottage has all the comforts of home with cable and good wifi.

This home is fully furnished, drop your bags and start relaxing.

Whether it’s summertime or the middle of winter there is always something to do. Conveniently located just 1.5 hours from Toronto and the cottage is the perfect destination for anyone looking for the perfect weekend or weekday getaway.

** PLEASE NOTE INTIAL SUPPLIES ARE PROVIDED (1X PAPER TOWEL, 4X TOILET PAPER, GARBAGE BAGS IN GARBAGES ETC.), YOU WILL NEED TO BRING YOUR OWN FOOD AND COOKING SUPPLIES, LAUNDRY DETERGENT, WATER TOYS ETC. ANY CONDIMENTS LEFT AT THE COTTAGE ARE CONSIDERED A BONUS AND ARE THERE FOR YOUR USE BUT WE CANNOT GUARANTEE ANYTHING SPECIFIC.* *

**A MANUAL CAN BE FOUND IN THE LIVING ROOM WITH SOME HELPFUL INFORMATION ABOUT THE HOME. THIS INCLUDE WHAT TO DO WITH THE GARBAGE AND HOME SECURITY.**

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 23
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas
Don't flush anything other than toilet paper down the toilets. We are on a septic tank system and it is very sensitive. Thank you in advance.
If any additional cleaning is required because of guest negligence a cleaning fee of $150.00 - 300.00 will be taken from the $500.00 deposit.
Guest acknowledges that any applicable fees associated with house rule violations (eg.extra guest) will be deducted from the $500.00 security deposit

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number N/A
Property # 3844109vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Selwyn

Selwyn is home to this cottage. Kawartha Golf and Country Club and Milltown Mini Golf – Family Fun Park are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Wild Water & Wheels and Riverview Park and Zoo. Market Hall Performing Arts and Showplace Performance Centre are also worth visiting.
Map
Peterborough, ON

What's nearby

  • Lake Chemong - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Trent University - 13 min drive - 16.3 km
  • Lansdowne Place - 20 min drive - 20.5 km
  • Peterborough Lift Lock National Historic Site - 21 min drive - 16.3 km
  • Peterborough Memorial Centre - 23 min drive - 22.0 km

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Mary Brown's Chicken - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪The Pizza Shack - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Apollo Grill - ‬11 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is COZY WATERFRONT COTTAGE ON CHEMONG LAKE, ONLY 1.5HRS FROM TORONTO pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at COZY WATERFRONT COTTAGE ON CHEMONG LAKE, ONLY 1.5HRS FROM TORONTO?

As of 26 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at COZY WATERFRONT COTTAGE ON CHEMONG LAKE, ONLY 1.5HRS FROM TORONTO on 26 Dec 2026 start from AU$1,095, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at COZY WATERFRONT COTTAGE ON CHEMONG LAKE, ONLY 1.5HRS FROM TORONTO?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at COZY WATERFRONT COTTAGE ON CHEMONG LAKE, ONLY 1.5HRS FROM TORONTO?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at COZY WATERFRONT COTTAGE ON CHEMONG LAKE, ONLY 1.5HRS FROM TORONTO?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is COZY WATERFRONT COTTAGE ON CHEMONG LAKE, ONLY 1.5HRS FROM TORONTO located?

Situated in Selwyn, this cottage is steps from Lake Chemong and within 6 mi (10 km) of Wild Water & Wheels and Lions Spiplex Sports Dome. Fleming College and Smith Town Hill House are also within 9 miles (15 km).

About the host

Hosted by .

Host profile image
I love the great outdoors and especially being close to the water. It is our pleasure to host and be able to share our beautiful lakeside cottage with our guests. This property is fully furnished ( NO COOKING SUPPLIES INCLUDED, IF SO IT'S A BONUS). Perfect for families or small groups.

Why they chose this property

This family friendly neighbourhood has been a piece of our hearts from the early 2000's when we moved here from Toronto. Since then we have gotten to know so many great people in the area and it is a wonderful community.

What makes this property unique

This properties unique features include a lovely flat waterfront property with unobstructed views across the lake. We also have a relaxing hotter looking out to the lake as well.
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback