Alder Glen Getaway - Close to Wineries & Lodi Lake - Solar powered & EV hook-up
Alder Glen is the perfect place to stay for your getaway stay in Lodi. Every detail is thought out for your fun and comfort. Spend time together in the great room with large tv for movie nights and sports, dining for six, and a spacious kitchen with stainless steel countertops. Make fondue in the electric retro fondue pot and laugh through game night. Enjoy a BBQ on the patio draped with market lights or sip wine around the fire pit. Just a few minutes from Lodi Lake and Mokelumne River nature trail (parking lots closed for resurfacing until June 2024). Yoga mats, blocks, and light weights are here for you to start your day. No need to bring your own! Start your wine tasting experience at the Lodi Wine & Visitors Center just a block away and minutes from our favorite wineries. This is the perfect home in any season with lovely outdoor seating in the private front and back yards. Three elegant bedrooms with fine linens and duvets will give you a great nights sleep! Two full bathrooms (one en suite/one shared) and full laundry for your use. And the entire house is solar powered with battery storage. An EV hook up is available during your stay to charge your vehicle in the two car garage. Need anything else? Check the full list of amenities or just ask! Book now and let me help you plan a great getaway stay at Alder Glen.
Add dates for prices
Have a question?
AI iconBetaBeta
Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.
Pets allowed: dogs less than 23 kg per pet (limit 2 pets total)
Pet Addendum must be filled out. $25 per pet fee
default
Smoking
Smoking allowed: in designated areas
Check-out instructions
The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Gather used towels
Remove personal items and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.
Important information
You need to know
Property # 3890025vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
About the area
Lodi
Lodi is home to this holiday home. The Rae House Museum and McFarland Living History Ranch are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at World of Wonders Science Museum and Lucas Winery. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Salas Park Sports Complex or Oak Park Tennis Center.
University of the Pacific - 22 min drive - 22.1 km
Stockton Arena - 27 min drive - 26.7 km
California State University Sacramento - 55 min drive - 63.1 km
Sacramento Zoo - 56 min drive - 68.5 km
Getting around
Lodi Transit Center - 9 min drive
Stockton, CA (SCK-Stockton Municipal) - 33 min drive
Restaurants
In-N-Out Burger - 4 min drive
Starbucks - 3 min drive
Guantonio’s - 4 min drive
Chili's Grill & Bar - 4 min drive
Taco Bell - 4 min drive
Frequently asked questions
Is Alder Glen Getaway - Close to Wineries & Lodi Lake - Solar powered & EV hook-up pet-friendly?
Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.
How much does it cost to stay at Alder Glen Getaway - Close to Wineries & Lodi Lake - Solar powered & EV hook-up?
As of 30 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Alder Glen Getaway - Close to Wineries & Lodi Lake - Solar powered & EV hook-up on 30 Nov 2026 start from AU$1,203, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.
How much is parking at Alder Glen Getaway - Close to Wineries & Lodi Lake - Solar powered & EV hook-up?
On-site parking is available at the property.
What time is check-in at Alder Glen Getaway - Close to Wineries & Lodi Lake - Solar powered & EV hook-up?
Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.
What time is check-out at Alder Glen Getaway - Close to Wineries & Lodi Lake - Solar powered & EV hook-up?
Checkout is at 11:00 AM.
Where is Alder Glen Getaway - Close to Wineries & Lodi Lake - Solar powered & EV hook-up located?
Situated in Lodi, this holiday home is within 3 miles (5 km) of Lodi Lake Park, Vinewood Park and Lucas Winery. Kofu Park and Lodi Chamber of Commerce are also within 3 miles (5 km).
About the host
Hosted by Marne Simpson
Welcome Guests!
As the new owners of this home, we now have a place to enjoy time with our friends and get a break from our busy city life. We are both engineers living in the Bay Area with our two kids. We bought this house in 2024 and enjoy staying on weekends whenever we can. It is the perfect size and set up for adults working remotely, spending time with friends or families with kids. We hope to share it with other that just need a fun and easy getaway in a great Lodi location.
Isabella South is managed by Marne Simpson with Bridges to Home. She will be your host. She has lived in Lodi most of her life and loves sharing the wonderful area with visitors. She will be the main contact before and during your stay and is happy to answer any questions you may have about the home or the Lodi area.
Why they chose this property
The home is located in an upscale, established neighborhood on the northwest edge of Lodi, CA. The quiet neighborhood is great for walks and enjoying a friendly atmosphere. It is only a short walk to the central neighborhood park with a great tree shaded walking path, two tennis courts, basketball courts, play and picnic areas, soccer and baseball fields. Dogs on leash are welcome. You can also enjoy a short walk or drive to Lodi Lake and nature trail for picnics, kayaking, paddle boarding, July 4 fireworks, fishing, hiking and dog park.
What makes this property unique
This home as been remodeled to include updated finishes and furnishings. It includes many environmentally forward amenities including full solar power and EV charger.