Entire home

Warm & Spacious 4BR Home Long Stays Welcome

Photo gallery for Warm & Spacious 4BR Home Long Stays Welcome

A modern kitchen with white cabinets, a dining area with a marble table, and a teal sofa in a living room with large windows.
A bedroom with a bed, a ceiling fan, a dresser, and a window.
A living room with a teal sofa, a glass coffee table, and a staircase in the background.
A living room with a grey sofa, a patterned rug, and a white door leading to a bathroom with black tiles.
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and a black and white backsplash.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Private garden
    A rare find — relax in the peaceful, private garden space.

Popular amenities

  • Air-conditioning
  • Internet
  • Onsite parking available
  • Dryer
  • Microwave
  • Fireplace

Explore the area

View map
Chicago, IL
  • Place, Bronzeville Children's Museum
    ‪12 min walk‬
  • Place, Mahalia Jackson Residence
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, McCormick Place
    ‪19 min drive‬
  • Airport, Chicago, IL (ORD-O'Hare Intl.)
    ‪56 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

4 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 3

1 King Bed

Bedroom 4

2 Single Beds

3 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Toilet · Hair dryer

Bathroom 2

Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 3

Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Garden

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Chicago

Calumet Heights, a neighbourhood in Chicago, is home to this holiday home. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Lake Michigan and Grant Park, while Art Institute of Chicago and Chicago Theatre are cultural highlights. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at McCormick Place or Soldier Field. Jet skiing, power boating and fishing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with cycling nearby.
Map
Chicago, IL

What's nearby

  • Bronzeville Children's Museum - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Mahalia Jackson Residence - 4 min drive - 2.9 km
  • University of Chicago - 10 min drive - 8.5 km
  • McCormick Place - 19 min drive - 16.4 km
  • Soldier Field - 21 min drive - 17.7 km

Getting around

  • Chicago 83rd Street Station (Avalon Park) - 3 min drive
  • 87th Station - 5 min drive
  • Chicago Midway Airport (MDW) - 45 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Wendy's - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Burger King - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Dunkin - ‬2 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Warm & Spacious 4BR Home Long Stays Welcome pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Warm & Spacious 4BR Home Long Stays Welcome?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Warm & Spacious 4BR Home Long Stays Welcome on 7 Mar 2027 start from AU$1,303, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Warm & Spacious 4BR Home Long Stays Welcome?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Warm & Spacious 4BR Home Long Stays Welcome?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Warm & Spacious 4BR Home Long Stays Welcome?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Warm & Spacious 4BR Home Long Stays Welcome located?

Located in Calumet Heights, this holiday home is 2.6 mi (4.2 km) from Calumet Park and 3 mi (4.8 km) from Lake Michigan. Jackson Park is 3 mi (4.8 km) away. Chicago 87th Street Station (Woodruff) is 26 minutes by foot.

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 25 out of 32 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 32 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 4 out of 32 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 32 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 32 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Check-in

9.6/10

Communication

9.4/10

Location

9.6/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very lovely place to stay at
Stayed 14 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Host was pleasant, house is clean, and definitely more comfortable than a hotel for a family.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The property was clean with all the amenities we needed to be comfortable and feel at home. The host was easy to communicate with and was fairly quick in replying to our messages.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Excellent stay for our family of 7 to see all the great things in Chicago!
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Lots of space for everyone. Very nice location as well.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great communication. Wonderful home. I really enjoyed my stay!
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was such a nice experience, very clean looked exactly like the pictures very spacious for the amount of people that we had I will say that it is in a spot where it’s farther from downtown Chicago, which is where we planned all our festivities so just make sure you have enough time to travel to and from however that could’ve been better planned on our part overall, it was very cute. Very nice very clean and we felt very safe. As well as the host were very nice very cheerful. They were willing to answer any questions that you may have and was literally a phone call away, and they worked in a timely manner which we very much appreciate for people that are out of town.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Yes everything was nice I would rent the property again
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We appreciated how clean the house was.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 16 Apr 2026
Thanks for your patronage. Please come back again.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, location, listing accuracy
They property is beautiful however they could clean the walls a little better and check for spider webs but overall everything was good
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The home fit our needs perfectly. Plenty of room for all of us and great common spaces. Wonderful location with plenty of restaurants to choose from. We sincerely appreciated having the steps and walkway shoveled within an hour of check out, which was extremely considerate of our host!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Overall everything was great and met our needs perfectly
Stayed 12 nights in Sep 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 9 Oct 2025
Thank you for your support! I hope you'll book with me again the next time you're in town.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nice house. The owner is very helpful.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 23 Nov 2025
Thanks for your patronage!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Visit to Chicago

Great place to stay. Host responded quickly to questions. Location was good and neighbor was quite.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a wonderful stay, it is in a nice neighborhood with easy access to stores for supplies. The owner has done a nice job decorating with attractive and comfortable furnishings. Everyone said the mattresses were very comfortable and it was a quiet neighborhood. The two living areas both had comfortable inviting seating areas and the fireplace was very inviting.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This location offered a great place for us and our adult children to spend time together. It was clean and just as it appears in the photos. Everyone said the beds were comfortable. We had a great time in Chicago!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Fireplace was ok. Host was very direct. The stairs up to two of the bedrooms are slick/they could just use some mats or something. The fans and heaters in the closets are a nice touch. Just a few things but would stay again. After a couple of things were addressed, Overall nice. Host was nice.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 16 Apr 2026
Thanks. I might consider not renting to this guest again.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

60th Birthright Celebration

It's a beautiful clean home, quite area, friendly neighbors and fit our needs. Near by Expressway and stores.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Location
Disliked: Check-in, communication
The host was incredibly rude and mean. He was hostile and very demanding and defensive. Unfriendly communication on day one and extremely unreasonable. He didn’t want us to have any guests. No seating outside in the yard. Some unsafe places in the house that need fixing. Because the host was so rude and unkind I would not stay at any of his properties again. Very difficult person to deal with. Property was ok with some minor issues. If it wasn’t for host I would recommend it for anyone else but because the host was so difficult I wouldn’t recommend this property to anyone!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
A great stay! We came into town for an event. Due to weather issues, and flight delays, we arrived very late. Yet the host was quickly responsive and pleasant to every contact. The home was clean and inviting, in a safe neighborhood and provided just what we needed. I would definitely stay again.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

An experience

The property was very well maintained the neighborhood was clean the amenities were very nice wouldn’t mind staying there again
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 21 Jan 2025
Perfect guest, would be willing to entertain again. Please come again.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Go 2 Place

This is the second time we have stayed at this property. we plan to be in Chicago a few times a year and this property isn’t too far from places we go. It’s enough space for us and allows us to bond better
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 10 Apr 2025
Thanks for your patronage, I am looking forward to your next visit.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice home

The home could have had a better cleaning before check-in. Overall it was scool and served its purpose.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
War alles sehr sauber und in gutem bis sehr gutem Zustand. Ruhige Wohngegend im Süden Chicagos.
Stayed 8 nights in Sep 2026
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback