Entire home

Private Cottage w/Wood-Burning Fireplace, WiFi, and Lakefront Access

Photo gallery for Private Cottage w/Wood-Burning Fireplace, WiFi, and Lakefront Access

A spacious living room with a fireplace, wooden walls, and a high ceiling.
A picnic area with a table and benches, surrounded by trees and a fence.
A two-story cabin with a stone chimney, large windows, and a small attached structure.
A coastal view with a wooden fence, dense foliage, and a clear sky.
A cozy room with wooden floors, a sofa, a television, and a bed.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Highlights

  • On the beach
    A rare beachfront property in the area - enjoy direct access to the sand and sea.
3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 8

Popular amenities

  • On beach
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue
  • Garden

Explore the area

View map
Fennville, MI
  • Place, beach near Birchmoor Drive
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Butler Street
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Oval Beach
    ‪13 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Double Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Double Bed

Living Room 1

1 Double Sofa Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Kitchen
Office
Garden

About this property

Private Cottage w/Wood-Burning Fireplace, WiFi, and Lakefront Access

Summary:

Beach Cottage



The Space:

If you've ever imagined having your own low-key cottage on the lake, Beach Cottage is a great place to live out that dream. Tucked away in a vibrant woodland, this wonderful cottage is a perfect escape from the day-to-day. Dine-in on the four-season porch with views of Lake Michigan and the surrounding trees. Gather with your group by the fireplace to enjoy a nice chat with them as you plan tomorrow's adventures. Enjoy days at the beach and nights around the firepit or grilling in the gas grill available. The views from the top of the bluff are priceless and the sound of the waves makes this home a very relaxing getaway. What’s nearby: You’ll find Saugatuck and Douglas less than six miles to the north or South Haven 15.6 miles to the south. There you can enjoy the shops, restaurants, art galleries, and more. Douglas and Oval beach are also within six miles. Things to know: Free WiFi Full kitchen Full sofa bed

This property is managed by VueStay Vacations.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 25
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 5240979vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit

About the area

Fennville

Located in Fennville, this holiday home is in a rural area and on the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Lake Michigan and Saugatuck Dunes State Park. Express Yourself Art Barn and Saugatuck Center For the Arts are also worth visiting. Take the opportunity to explore the area for water adventures such as fishing.
Map
Fennville, MI

What's nearby

  • beach near Birchmoor Drive - 3 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Butler Street - 7 min drive - 11.7 km
  • Saugatuck Center For the Arts - 7 min drive - 11.6 km
  • Saugatuck Dunes State Park - 10 min drive - 18.3 km
  • Oval Beach - 13 min drive - 12.1 km

Getting around

  • Holland Station - 21 min drive
  • Gerald R. Ford International Airport (GRR) - 52 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Saugatuck Brewing Company - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪The Butler - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪What Not Inn - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Uncommon Coffee Roasters - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Coral Gables Il Forno - ‬10 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Private Cottage w/Wood-Burning Fireplace, WiFi, and Lakefront Access pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Private Cottage w/Wood-Burning Fireplace, WiFi, and Lakefront Access?

As of 4 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Private Cottage w/Wood-Burning Fireplace, WiFi, and Lakefront Access on 7 Sept 2026 start from AU$726, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Private Cottage w/Wood-Burning Fireplace, WiFi, and Lakefront Access?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Private Cottage w/Wood-Burning Fireplace, WiFi, and Lakefront Access?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Private Cottage w/Wood-Burning Fireplace, WiFi, and Lakefront Access located?

Situated on the beach, this holiday home is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Lake Michigan and within 6 miles (10 km) of Blue Star Antique Pavilion and Saugatuck Brewing Company. Saugatuck-Douglas Historical Society and Beery Field are also within 6 miles (10 km).

About the host

Hosted by VueStay Vacations by Casago

Host profile image

Languages:

English
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback