Apartment

Paradise Cove Villa- Apartment Deck Lodge, Ocean View

Photo gallery for Paradise Cove Villa- Apartment Deck Lodge, Ocean View

A two-story building with balconies, surrounded by greenery.
A two-story building with a red roof and white trim, featuring a central entrance with a staircase.
A spacious kitchen with wooden cabinets, a microwave, and a dining area with wicker chairs.
A bedroom with a wooden four-poster bed, a wooden wardrobe, and a bathroom visible through an open door.
A multi-story yellow building with a red roof, surrounded by greenery and a swimming pool.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • The great outdoors
    Guests love the outdoor space here.
  • Beach equipment
    A rare find — beach equipment ready to go for your days by the sea.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Rodney Bay Marina

Popular amenities

  • Balcony or patio
  • Massages in spa
  • Outdoor pool
  • Barbecue
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator

Explore the area

View map
Gros Islet, Saint Lucia
  • Place, Rodney Bay Aquatic Centre
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Place, Friday Night Street Party
    ‪16 min walk‬
  • Place, Rodney Bay Marina
    ‪16 min walk‬
  • Airport, Castries (SLU-George F. L. Charles)
    ‪16 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 1

1 Double Futon and 1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

2 bathrooms

Bath en suite

Toilet · Shower only

Bath en suite

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Balcony
Garden
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Gros Islet

Located in Gros Islet, this apartment is near a water park and near the beach. While the natural beauty of Pigeon Island National Landmark and Reduit Beach can be enjoyed by anyone, those looking for an activity can explore Rodney Bay Marina. Rodney Bay Aquatic Centre and Splash Island Water Park Saint Lucia are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with jet skiing and kayaking nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with ecotours and horse riding.
Map
Gros Islet, Saint Lucia

What's nearby

  • Rodney Bay Aquatic Centre - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Saint Joseph the Worker Catholic Church - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Friday Night Street Party - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Rodney Bay Marina - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Pigeon Island Beach - 2 min drive - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Castries (SLU-George F. L. Charles) - 30 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Lobby Bar - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Spinnakers Restaurant & Beach Bar - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Key Largo - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Pisces Bar - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Royal Palm Bar - ‬4 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Paradise Cove Villa- Apartment Deck Lodge, Ocean View have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is Paradise Cove Villa- Apartment Deck Lodge, Ocean View pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Paradise Cove Villa- Apartment Deck Lodge, Ocean View?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Paradise Cove Villa- Apartment Deck Lodge, Ocean View?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Paradise Cove Villa- Apartment Deck Lodge, Ocean View?

Checkout is at 12:00 PM.

Where is Paradise Cove Villa- Apartment Deck Lodge, Ocean View located?

Situated by the sea, this apartment building is within a 15-minute walk of Rodney Bay Aquatic Centre and Rodney Bay Marina. Friday Night Street Party and Saint Joseph the Worker Catholic Church are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 10 out of 13 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 13 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 13 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 13 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 13 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

8.0/10

Amenities

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

9.6/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

9.6/10

Location

9.6/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The hosts were both wonderful and very attentive. Great facilties, with an incredible view of the marina and ocean. Almost always had the pool to ourselves. A short walk to many restaurants. Very quiet at night.
Stayed 21 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Mark was very welcoming, took care of our luggage, gave us a tour of the condo. Nice pool area. Great views over Rodney Bay Marina. Angelika had lots of recommendations for places to see and restaurants.
Stayed 13 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful stay!

The property was clean, comfortable, and exactly as described. Great location and amenities. The host was responsive and helpful. Would definitely recommend and stay here again.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 20 July 2024
Thanks a lot for your review. I hope that we can welcome you again in the future.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Our stay at the villa was nothing short of amazing. Waking up each morning to the captivating mountain views was truly unforgettable—stepping out onto the balcony felt like something out of a dream. The infinity pool was always spotless, and the view while relaxing in it was absolutely breathtaking.The hosts, Angelica and Mark, went above and beyond to make sure we felt comfortable and cared for. From welcoming us with a thoughtful anniversary bottle of champagne and fresh fruit, to stocking the fridge with complimentary beverages, every detail was intentional and appreciated. They were incredibly attentive and made everything seamless—arranging a driver whenever we needed and connecting us with great excursions at excellent prices.One of the highlights was taking a walk into town with them and experiencing some amazing local food. It truly added a personal and authentic touch to the entire trip.I would wholeheartedly recommend this villa to all my family and friends. I’m already looking forward to coming back—Angelica and Mark made it feel less like a vacation and more like a home away from home.
Stayed 6 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
This property was very nice. Beautiful views from the poolside and balcony. Ideal location, close to most stores and food places. Not to mention the curtious personnel who helped us out immensely the first day of arrival to get us settled in quicker. Highly recommended !
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Quiet, clean, Mountain View, kitchen supplies were great. Owner lives on premises.

Owner lives on the property which was nice, any problems their there immediately. Had no problem, clean apartment, Mountain View, quiet kitchen full of supplies needed to cook, refrig supplied with some water. Mark & Angelika owners very nice, Mark made sure we had taxi drivers when needed.Highly Recommend this placep.
Stayed 6 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had the most amazing vacation in St. Lucia and absolutely loved our stay at Paradise Cove Villa! Mark and Angelika were incredible hosts from start to finish. They answered all of our questions before the trip and were so helpful throughout our entire stay. They truly went above and beyond to make our vacation unforgettable. Mark constantly tended to the property and kept the pool spotless, while Angelika was always quick to help with questions, requests, and recommendations. They even connected us with an amazing taxi driver, Floyd, who made getting around so easy, and one morning Mark & Angelika kindly gave us a ride down to the marina!The thoughtful touches throughout our stay really stood out, like coming back to fresh towels and washcloths. Their hospitality made us feel so welcomed and cared for.The driveway to the property is definitely steep, just as described, but it was very manageable for us. We walked down to Rodney Bay Marina most mornings and enjoyed the walk. The driver, Floyd was always attentive and available whenever we wanted a ride back up the hill. Honestly, the elevation was completely worth it for the breathtaking views from the balcony and pool area. Waking up to those views every day was unforgettable!We truly cannot say enough wonderful things about this property and the hosts. We would absolutely stay here again and highly recommend Paradise Cove Villa to anyone visiting St. Lucia!
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

St lucia

Great hosts.Super communication. Location was ideal, very quiet and peaceful. Apt was nice, great view of the mountains but no ocean view, pool was a pleasant suprise. On a very steep hill. We are active so we were able to walk up and down to get to town. Most people would require a car.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Grid inlet review

We had a fantastic stay at Gros Inlet! The hospitality was outstanding! more than we expected!! From the personal concierge services to the delicious Fresh Rum Punch! The views were impeccably beautiful! The room weee very clean and spacious, and beautifully decorated! I’ll of these attributes far outweighed the noise from the grounds improvements! We understood it was ultimately for the enjoyment of your guests! We were impressed and thoroughly pleased with our visit! God bless!!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Response from VrboOwner on 2 Apr 2020
Thank you Lorene. The pool renovation is finally done, the pool has water again and can be used. I am so sorry that the work took longer then I expected. If you want to visit us again, you will be able to enjoy the tranquility. All the best for you.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Rodney Bay

Angelika and Mark were wonderful. Mark expertly helped guide us up the hill when our car that was supposed to be all-wheel drive was not. He also reached out to our car rental company and helped engineer their replacement of our vehicle. Above and beyond the call of duty. Angelika helped extend our stay on short notice and was a joy to talk to.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, communication

Was a nice stay.

Pool was nice. I did not like that place is not on google maps so if you drive there they have to meet you to show you the place. There was 1 blanket and me and my husband are not used to sharing. The 2nd room was locked since there was 2 of us. Washer took 3 hours to wash clothes so dont be in a hurry. They do have a guy Peter Willie who we used to drive us around 2 days as we didnt want to drive at night. He was very knowledgeable and gave us a history lesson and had grest recommendations for 5 star restaurants. The owners fried carried bags. They were nice. Water pressure was awful so if you have long hair plan on taking a longer shower than normal. Water was warm. Stay was worth the money. Was it a 5 star no but wasnt awful just some adjusting to get used too. Location says .6 miles to street party. It is not walkable ot that close its about a 10 minute drive so we used Peter that night as well. I would probably stay there again for the price.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 4 Mar 2023
Hi Karrie, Thank you for your review. We live in the apartment next door and we are always here to assist our guests. I do not remember that you asked for a second blanket. The washing machine took double as long as normal because your husband pressed several buttons and Mark had to restart the whole process. The distance from the property to Gros Islet where the Street Party takes place is 1,6km. It is a 5 minute drive. We had lots of guests who walked to the street party within 15 to 20 minutes.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Peaceful Getaway

My friend and I stayed here for 7 nights and had a wonderful time! This house is located on a steep hill in a peaceful neighborhood near Rodney Bay, the Marina & Reduit Beach, all of which are within a 30-min or less walk or less than 10-min drive. We were also very close to Pigeon Island, maybe a 10-minute drive. There are three Massey markets very close by to stock up on groceries. We did not rent a car and walked almost everyday to Reduit Beach or took the recommended taxi service to places further away. The house is on a very steep hill. It's not feasible to walk around unless you're very fit or up for a challenge. Mark and Angelika, the hosts, are phenomenal! Mark got us settled on our first day, gave us a thorough tour of the property, a local cell phone to contact him for anything and to schedule taxi rides. Angelika recommended what became our favorite section of Reduit Beach and we returned everyday after our first visit. Wherever you need, Mark and Angelika can help! We were in the lower level apartment close to the pool. If you want to stay on the upper level for the views, check availability before booking. We cooked a proper hot breakfast everyday. The kitchen has the basics to make simple meals. You'll need to bring/buy spices, paper towels and of course buy food if you want to cook. We're beach people & only hung out by the pool once while doing laundry, but the pool is well maintained with lounge chairs and umbrellas. If you want to do laundry, bring/buy detergent. There are parking spaces if you rent a car. The taxi service recommended by the hosts is great, reasonably priced and the drivers are fantastic. We want to return to St. Lucia and will definitely stay at Paradise Cove Villas again due to the hosts, en suite bathrooms, safe neighborhood and proximity to many tourist activities and good restaurants in Gros Islet and Castries. Book today, you will be in good hands!
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Value

Very nice, roomy and clean 2BR/2BA with balconies. The bedding was a bit firm but comfortable. Could maybe add a couple softer pillows. Large living/kitchen area with all the necessities and very comfortable seating. Balcony seating could be improved but setting was very pleasant and quiet. Very responsive hosts. Highly recommend this for up to 4 people (couples) that want some space only a short drive off the main strip!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2021
Response from VrboOwner on 16 Nov 2021
Thank you Brad for taking the time to write a review. All the best for you and your wife. Good luck with your project. If I can assist you in any way, please let me know.
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback