Condo

Southern Memories on #3

Photo gallery for Southern Memories on #3

A building with a covered patio, outdoor seating, and an American flag.
A golf course with sand bunkers, a clear path, and a dense tree line in the background.
A room with a dining table, chairs, a clock, a ceiling fan, a leather chair, a guitar, and a view through large sliding doors.
A living room with a TV, leather sofa, dining table, and a ceiling fan.
A dining area with a round table, two chairs, a ceiling fan, a wall clock, and a bookshelf.

Reviews

10 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • Made for relaxation
    Top-rated for comfort — guests feel right at home here.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to World Golf Hall of Fame
1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Deck or patio
  • Free Wi-Fi

Explore the area

View map
Pinehurst, NC
  • Place, Pinehurst Resort
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Place, Pinehurst Harness Track
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Place, World Golf Hall of Fame
    ‪12 min walk‬

Rooms & beds

1 bedroom (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Living Room 1

1 Double Sofa Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Number of living rooms
Dining area

About this property

Southern Memories on #3

Welcome to Southern Memories, a cozy and updated 1‑bedroom, first‑floor condo located directly on the 16th tee box of Pinehurst Country Club’s Course No. 3. Whether you're here to experience the rich History of American Golf or simply enjoy a peaceful getaway, this condo offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and classic Pinehurst charm.

You’ll be just a short walk or quick drive from Pinehurst Country Club and the Village of Pinehurst, home to world‑class golf, fantastic dining, boutique shopping, and the renowned Pinehurst Spa. With ten top‑rated golf courses, Pinehurst Resort is one of the largest and most iconic golf destinations in America. Many resort amenities are open to the public, including hotel restaurants, the golf pro shop, the clubhouse dining room, and The Deuce — where you can enjoy a classic Pinehurst “Rock” while watching golfers finish on the 18th green of Course No. 2.

Inside the Condo
This updated unit includes everything you need for a comfortable stay:

Queen bed in the bedroom

Full‑size pull‑out sofa bed in the living room

55" LED TV and DVD player

Keurig combo coffee maker

High‑speed WiFi

Fully stocked kitchen for cooking

Starter supplies are provided, including paper towels, trash bags, soap/shampoo, coffee pods, and toilet paper. An iron/ironing board, hair dryer, and traditional coffee maker are also available for guest use.

Things to Do & See
You’ll be close to some of the area’s most unique attractions:

Southern Pines
A charming downtown filled with shops, cafés, and great restaurants.

Pinehurst Harness Track & Fair Barn
Just a short walk away, this 111‑acre equestrian facility has been a winter training center since 1915. The historic Fair Barn (built in 1917) is the oldest surviving fair exhibition hall in North Carolina.

Village Arboretum
A beautiful 33‑acre park with open lawns, a Pergola Garden, and 3 miles of walking trails.

Pinehurst Greenway Trail System
Over 4 miles of walking and biking paths winding through the Village.

North Carolina Pottery Highway (Seagrove)
A short drive east brings you to over 100 pottery studios, many run by families who have crafted pottery in the region since the 1700s.

Places to Eat
Some local favorites include:

The Track Restaurant — classic breakfast spot at the Harness Track

Pinehurst Brewing Co. — recently opened and already a hit

Pine Crest Inn — over 100 years old and once owned by Donald Ross; excellent breakfast

Dugan’s Pub — a guest favorite for food, drinks, and weekend entertainment

Inside the condo, you’ll find an information book with phone numbers, maps, golf courses, kids’ activities, and local attractions.

Other Important Notes
Long‑term rentals considered on a case‑by‑case basis

No pets

No outdoor cooking

No smoking permitted anywhere within Pine Valley due to recent condo fires

We look forward to welcoming you to the beautiful Sandhills of North Carolina and helping you create your own Southern Memories.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
Children welcome
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
Pets not allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Non smoking only

Important information

You need to know

Property # 923109vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Pinehurst

Located in Pinehurst, this condo is next to a golf course. Pinehurst Lake and Reservoir Park reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include World Golf Hall of Fame and Malcolm Blue Farm. Hillcrest Park and Nancy Kyser Park are also worth visiting. Relax and indulge in the area's health/beauty spas, or seek out an adventure with cycling, hiking and mountain biking nearby.
Map
Pinehurst, NC

What's nearby

  • Pinehurst Resort - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Pinehurst Harness Track - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • World Golf Hall of Fame - 12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Pinehurst Lake - 2 min drive - 1.7 km
  • Pinehurst No. 9 - 5 min drive - 4.3 km

Getting around

  • Southern Pines Station - 13 min drive
  • Fayetteville, NC (FAY-Fayetteville Regional) - 72 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Pinehurst Brewing Company - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Jersey Mike's Subs - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪The Deuce - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Elliotts on Linden - ‬6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Southern Memories on #3 pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Southern Memories on #3?

As of 22 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Southern Memories on #3 on 27 Sept 2026 start from AU$438, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Southern Memories on #3?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Southern Memories on #3?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Southern Memories on #3?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Southern Memories on #3 located?

Situated in Pinehurst, this golf condo building is within 2 miles (3 km) of World Golf Hall of Fame, Pinehurst Harness Track and Pinehurst Resort. Pinehurst Lake and FirstHealth Moore Regional Hospital are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 229 out of 248 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 16 out of 248 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 3 out of 248 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 248 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 248 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Clean, quiet, comfortable place to stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Very quiet and restful stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nice place with a well equipped kitchen. It was perfect for a couple and close to the village.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great condo for a couple or small family. Extremely well maintained and decorated, everything you need for a stay in the heart of pinehurst.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We were only there two nights. The condo was clean and comfortable.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Everything was great! Have stayed here many times and is always great. Very clean , great location, and great communication with the owner.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We have stayed there before and are always pleased with our stay
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Property is as advertised, clean, beautiful surroundings .
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Everything was great. Amazing communication and exceptional value. Will stay again
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Everything is great at Southern Memories. Host is great, and great location!!!
Stayed 7 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Close to most places of interest. Would definitely consider staying there again.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great condo. Close to all in pinehurst. Condo was clean and cozy. Todd was great at communicating. Good recommendations Definitely planning to come back.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great place!!! Excellent location!!! Will definitely stay here again on my next trip!!!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nice place close to the courses.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Todd’s place was conveniently located to everything in Pinehurst but still provides privacy. The kitchen is a bit dated but served its purpose well. The bed was very comfortable and for me that’s most important.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Southern memories was spotlessly clean and easy to walk to everything downtown. Host was incredibly helpful when we had a few questions in a timely fashion. Will definitely stay again when back in Pinehurst.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Always a great stay. The two comfy recliners are great for kicking back and watching TV. Todd is a great host. In brief..."everything meet for your needs!"
Stayed 7 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Had a blast!

Wonderful place to stay! Clean and great location!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This was a fabulous little property. Very well appointed and maintained. Lots of thought and consideration into the stocking of kitchen and bathroom amenities. The host replied immediately when I mistakenly changed a setting on the TV, he texted a screen shot to get it back to the correct setting. It's perfect for a solo trip or a couple. I would 100% book this property again.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Tin Cup Tournement

We loved the property and location. It was very nice to stay so close to the Village and Clubhouse!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Centrally located

Close to all the golf and restaurants quite and peaceful I really enjoyed my stay thanks for providing a very nice place to unwind
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great getaway

We enjoyed our stay. Property was nice and in a good neighborhood.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location-quiet neighborhood

We enjoyed our stay- it was a clean and comfortable condo. We would visit again.
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

The only place i'll stay in Pinehurst

I've stayed here multiple times and have enjoyed every visit. The owners are extremely responsive and were very accommodating when my plans had to change.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place!

Thank you! Great place for our stay.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2023

About the host

Hosted by Todd Mengeu

Host profile image
My wife and I live in Midland, Michigan and have 3 children that keep us busy.

Why they chose this property

I stumbled upon Pinehurst on a guys golf trip. The following year I brought my wife down to fall in love with the Village and it worked. Here we are 5 years later with our own piece of Pinehurst.

What makes this property unique

We fell in love with this condo because of its location. It is far enough off Highway 5 but close enough to walk to Pinehurst Country Club and the Village. It also offers the 1st floor golf front condo we were looking for.

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback