Entire home

Historic Home, Stunning Gardens, Walk to Canyon Rd

Photo gallery for Historic Home, Stunning Gardens, Walk to Canyon Rd

A rustic entrance with a wooden door leading to a garden path.
A spacious living area with a wooden ceiling, a sofa, chairs, and a coffee table.
A spacious living room with a fireplace, a sofa, a coffee table, and a wooden staircase.
A wooden door leading to a garden with a stone pathway.
Interior

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Garage parking available
    Enjoy the convenience of garage parking - a rare offering in the area.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Walk to Canyon Road
4 bedrooms4 bathroomsSleeps 8

Popular amenities

  • Garage parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Gas barbecue
  • Balcony
  • Free Wi-Fi

Explore the area

View map
Santa Fe, NM
  • Place, Canyon Road
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Place, Skateboard Park
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Place, Loretto Chapel
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Airport, Santa Fe, NM (SAF-Santa Fe Municipal)
    ‪22 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

4 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 4

1 King Bed

4 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 3

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 4

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Kitchen
Office
Balcony
Garden

About this property

Historic Home, Stunning Gardens, Walk to Canyon Rd

Summary:

Stunning Yards, Walk to Canyon Road



The Space:

PROFESSIONALLY HOSTED BY TWO CASITAS

- AirDNA’s Cleanest Property Manager 2025, 2026.

- 24/7 guest support, detailed property guides, and best of all—no checkout chores.



SUMMARY

Santa Fe is world-famous as a Mecca for fine art and its creators. Andrew Dasburg is one of the many celebrated artists who called Santa Fe home, and Two Casitas is proud to represent the stunning property that was built for him in 1923. Dasburg was an early adopter, promoter, and innovator in the cubist style and is recognized as one of the most important artists in the Modernist movement. His love for Santa Fe’s unique style not only influenced his work, but is embodied in this home, which is constructed in the traditional adobe style, and is bursting with authentic Southwestern accents. The home is an art lover’s dream, and is a quick walk to Santa Fe’s arts district, Canyon Road.



LIVING AREA

The main home has three separate and unique living spaces. The primary living space features tall ceilings, an extensive library, and an elevated yoga studio/office. An informal sitting room is placed just off the kitchen. A den is located downstairs, and offers a cozy gathering space for watching TV.



KITCHEN AND DINING

The kitchen offers plenty of counter space on the high-end butcher block island. The counters surrounding the high-end appliances are stainless steel for easy cleaning, and blend perfectly with this home’s rustic elegance.



The breakfast nook is open to the kitchen and offers seating for four. The formal dining space is just off the kitchen and seats eight.



BED AND BATH

The primary suite has a king bed and a decorative Kiva fireplace. The enormous and luxurious en-suite bathroom has a gigantic bath tub, a walk-in shower, a walk-in closet, double vanities and a sauna. The suite off of the den also has a king bed and an en-suite bathroom with a walk-in shower. The third suite in the main home has access to a bathroom in the hallway that also features a walk-in shower.



The casita is separate from the main home and can be accessed via the yard. The casita has its own kitchen, living room/office, bathroom, and bedroom with a queen bed, making it a perfect space for any members of your group that want some independence.



Please note that air conditioning is available in the primary bedroom and casita ONLY.



OUTDOOR SPACE

Casa Dasburg’s outdoor spaces are expansive, lush, and among the most stunning in Santa Fe. The two yards offer distinct styles and functions. The front yard is planted with an explosively colorful variety of local foliage, offering an unforgettable and peaceful setting that you will never want to leave. The backyard features a beautiful lawn with outdoor seating and dining, along with a gas grill for cooking.



LOCATION

.3 miles to Canyon Road

.9 miles to the Plaza

1.4 miles to the Railyard



PLEASE NOTE

- Air conditioning is available in the primary bedroom and casita ONLY.

- The smart TV features streaming services only. Live TV is not available.

- The fireplaces throughout the home are decorative only, and cannot be used with the exception of the gas fireplace in the primary suite. Candles are provided for ambiance.

- This home is NOT pet-friendly. The homeowners monitor the home with exterior cameras, and our cleaning staff reports pet hair to us after each checkout. Any unauthorized pets will result in a $1,000 fee.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 18
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number STR-221407
Property # 9842848
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Santa Fe

Historic Eastside, a neighbourhood in Santa Fe, is home to this holiday home. Meow Wolf and Edition ONE Gallery are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Loretto Chapel and Cathedral Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi. Santa Fe Botanical Garden and Center for Contemporary Arts are also worth visiting.
Map
Santa Fe, NM

What's nearby

  • Canyon Road - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Skateboard Park - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • St. John's College - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Santa Fe Plaza - 4 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Loretto Chapel - 4 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Santa Fe Depot - 9 min drive
  • Santa Fe, NM (SAF-Santa Fe Municipal) - 23 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The French Pastry Shop - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Kakawa Chocolate House - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪La Mama - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪The Shed - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪La Plazuela at La Fonda on the Plaza - ‬3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Historic Home, Stunning Gardens, Walk to Canyon Rd pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Historic Home, Stunning Gardens, Walk to Canyon Rd?

As of 30 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Historic Home, Stunning Gardens, Walk to Canyon Rd on 26 Oct 2026 start from AU$3,536, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Historic Home, Stunning Gardens, Walk to Canyon Rd?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Historic Home, Stunning Gardens, Walk to Canyon Rd?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Historic Home, Stunning Gardens, Walk to Canyon Rd located?

Located in Historic Eastside, this holiday home is within 1 mi (2 km) of ViVO Contemporary and Loretto Chapel. Santa Fe Plaza is 1.3 mi (2.1 km) away.

About the host

Hosted by Two Casitas

Host profile image

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback