Entire home

THE OLD FARM, pet friendly, with open fire in Ambleside

Photo gallery for THE OLD FARM, pet friendly, with open fire in Ambleside

A well-maintained garden with a variety of flowering plants and a neatly trimmed lawn.
A white cottage with a stone wall and a garden with pink flowers.
A cozy living room with a wooden dining table, green carpet, and a fireplace.
A window with a view of a green landscape, including trees and a lawn.
A hotel room with two beds, a desk, a chair, a window with curtains, and a hanging light fixture.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Highlights

  • The great outdoors
    Guests love the outdoor space here.
  • Unmatched views, unforgettable moments
    Guests like the location for the scenic views.

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet
  • Onsite parking available
  • Fireplace
  • Garden

Explore the area

View map
AMBLESIDE, Cumbria & The Lake District
  • Place, Skelwith Force
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Lake Windermere
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Ambleside Pier
    ‪10 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

4 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

2 Single Beds

Bedroom 3

1 Single Bed

Bedroom 4

1 Single Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Shower only

Spaces

Garden
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Ambleside

Ambleside is home to this cottage. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Lake Windermere and Ullswater. Rydal Hall Labyrinth and Cocoa Hearts are also worth visiting.
Map
AMBLESIDE, Cumbria & The Lake District

What's nearby

  • Skelwith Force - 2 min drive - 1.4 km
  • Lake Windermere - 5 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Ambleside Pier - 10 min drive - 5.9 km
  • Rydal Mount - 13 min drive - 8.3 km
  • World of Beatrix Potter - 20 min drive - 14.5 km

Getting around

  • Windermere Station - 19 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Ambleside Inn - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪The Wateredge Inn - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪The Pier Cafe Bar - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪The Flying Fleece - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Ambleside Tap Yard - ‬5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is THE OLD FARM, pet friendly, with open fire in Ambleside pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at THE OLD FARM, pet friendly, with open fire in Ambleside?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at THE OLD FARM, pet friendly, with open fire in Ambleside on 11 Apr 2027 start from AU$1,250, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at THE OLD FARM, pet friendly, with open fire in Ambleside?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at THE OLD FARM, pet friendly, with open fire in Ambleside?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at THE OLD FARM, pet friendly, with open fire in Ambleside?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is THE OLD FARM, pet friendly, with open fire in Ambleside located?

Situated in Ambleside, this cottage is within 1 mi (2 km) of Skelwith Force and Lake Windermere. White Platts Recreation Ground and Ambleside Climbing Wall are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Reviews

7.0

Good

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 4 reviews

7.0/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Check-in

6.0/10

Communication

8.6/10

Location

8.6/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was really good. Keith and Jenny were great hosts. The cottage was good and we really enjoyed the area.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, location, listing accuracy

J

Comfortable old fashioned cottage in fantastic quiet setting
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, location, listing accuracy

Lake District newbies

Very clean property, old with charm, but also with modern features. Need a car to get around as nothing too close by, and the single lane tracks may present a problem to some. Location itself is perfect for walking, stunning scenery. Could do with a light outside rear of property. Some more home comforts (salt/pepper etc) would of been nice but otherwise the kitchen was well stocked. Lights failed in part of the property on our last night as we were going to bed, so not too much of an inconvenience - likely a fuse but could not find the box! Had an issue with wasps towards the end of our stay. Would stay again, more likely in Summer months.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, communication

Appalling service

The property itself is picturesque from the outside and we expected a little dated inside but the property is in desperate need of a good clean. All glasses and cutlery had to be washed before use and a sandwich wrapper was found behind the bed. The gardens are lovely but with no garden furniture it could not be used properly. The most frustrating experience though was the sheer inability to get hold of anyone through Vrbo, Sykes or the property owner for a simple query after our stay where some items had been left. Needing to inform the police and escalate a number of complaints to resolve is completely unacceptable
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback