Brathay, The Bowering

Photo gallery for Brathay, The Bowering

A modern bedroom with a large bed, a bedside table, a radiator, and a window with curtains.
A modern living room with a dark blue accent wall, a flat-screen TV mounted above a fireplace, and a large window with blue curtains.
A modern bathroom with a white vanity, a gold faucet, a blue-tiled wall, and a white toilet.
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, a central island, and a dining area with a white table set for four.
A modern kitchen with dark cabinets, a built-in oven, and a window with a plant.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Highlights

  • Top-rated comfy beds
    Guests liked the comfy beds here.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Lake Windermere
Sleeps 63 bedrooms3 beds

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Fireplace
  • Refrigerator

Explore the area

View map
Cumbria, England
  • Place, Windermere Jetty Museum of Boats, Steam and Stories
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Place, Lake Windermere
    ‪18 min walk‬
  • Place, World of Beatrix Potter
    ‪19 min walk‬

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Double Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Bathroom 2

Spaces

Kitchen
Dining area

About this property

Brathay, The Bowering

Just a couple of minutes’ walk away from Windermere Village and just a 15-minute downhill walk to Bowness. Brathay is in a quiet area of Windermere but close to all essential amenities. Brathay is a modern recently renovated apartment with its own designated off-road car parking place. The property boasts a spacious open plan living area with dining table and kitchen, 3 good sized bedrooms and a family bathroom as well as one ensuite bathroom.

You will have sole access to the apartment. A free designated off road car parking place although Brathay is only a 10 minute walk from the train station and a 3-4 minute walk to the nearest bus stop.

Available by text or call

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 11515112
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property

About the area

Windermere

Windermere is home to this apartment. Orrest Head and Windermere Golf Club are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Holehird Gardens and Treetop Trek. Raw War Paintball and Rydal Hall Labyrinth are also worth visiting.
Map
Cumbria, England

What's nearby

  • Windermere Jetty Museum of Boats, Steam and Stories - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Lake Windermere - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • World of Beatrix Potter - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Bowness Pier - 6 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Orrest Head - 11 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Windermere Station - 9 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Lake View Garden - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪The Albert - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪The Mortal Man - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Joey's Cafe - ‬16 min drive
  • ‪More? The Artisan Bakery - ‬7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Brathay, The Bowering pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Brathay, The Bowering?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Brathay, The Bowering?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Brathay, The Bowering?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Brathay, The Bowering located?

Situated in Windermere, this apartment building is within 1 mi (2 km) of Windermere Jetty Museum of Boats, Steam and Stories and Lake Windermere. Lyth Valley and World of Beatrix Potter are also within 1 mile (2 km). Windermere Station is 9 minutes by foot.

About the host

Your host

Host profile image

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback