Entire home

2 bedroom accommodation in Alnwick

Photo gallery for 2 bedroom accommodation in Alnwick

A two-story residential building with a brick facade, a gated driveway, and a paved entrance.
A bedroom with a bed, bedside table, dresser, TV, window, and mirror.
A bedroom with a bed, two bedside tables, a wooden door, a robe hanging on the door, a framed picture on the wall, and a tray with a bottle and glass on the bed.
A bedroom with a bed, bedside table, hanging clothes rack, and a window with blinds.
A bedroom with a bed, two bedside tables, a wall-mounted light fixture, and a wooden branch decoration.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Made for relaxation
    Top-rated for comfort — guests feel right at home here.
  • Fishing available on-site
    A rare find — cast your line without leaving the property.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Walk to Alnwick Castle

Popular amenities

  • Barbecue
  • Pet-friendly
  • Internet
  • Washing machine
  • Onsite parking available
  • Garden

Explore the area

View map
Alnwick
  • Place, Alnwick Garden
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Alnwick Playhouse
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Alnwick Castle
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Airport, Newcastle (NCL-Newcastle Intl.)
    ‪53 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Bedroom

1 King Bed

Bedroom

1 Double Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom

Spaces

Kitchen
Garden

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Alnwick

Located in Alnwick, this cottage is on a river. Alnwick Playhouse and Bailiffgate Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Alnmouth Village Golf Club and Warkworth Golf Course. Lilidorei at The Alnwick Garden and Willowburn Sports and Leisure Centre are also worth visiting. Break out the clubs and hit the links on a nearby golf course, or seek out an adventure with horse riding.
Map
Alnwick

What's nearby

  • Alnwick Garden - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Alnwick Playhouse - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Bailiffgate Museum - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Alnwick Castle - 7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Lilidorei at The Alnwick Garden - 15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Alnwick Alnmouth Station - 12 min drive
  • Newcastle (NCL-Newcastle Intl.) - 46 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Pizza Royale - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Sanctuary at Alnwick Castle - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪The Ale Gate - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Dirty Bottles Inn - ‬4 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is 2 bedroom accommodation in Alnwick pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at 2 bedroom accommodation in Alnwick?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at 2 bedroom accommodation in Alnwick on 3 Jan 2027 start from AU$1,562, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at 2 bedroom accommodation in Alnwick?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at 2 bedroom accommodation in Alnwick?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at 2 bedroom accommodation in Alnwick?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is 2 bedroom accommodation in Alnwick located?

Situated by the ocean, this cottage is within a 15-minute walk of Bailiffgate Museum and Alnwick Castle. Alnwick Playhouse and Barter Books are also within 10 minutes.

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 5 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 5 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 5 reviews

Reviews

From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Brilliant cottage.

Brilliant cottage. Right in the town centre. Comfy and clean throughout. The off street parking that’s gated is a real bonus. We’ll definitely be staying again!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

We had a great time staying here so close to everything and the property was lovely.

We had a great time staying here so close to everything and the property was lovely. It was immaculate and had everything we needed. Would definitely recommend and stay here again.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Very pleased with our comfortable stay at Chapel View.

Very pleased with our comfortable stay at Chapel View.Excellent amenitiesWould come again and highly recommended.
From a partner site

8/10 Good

T

The only thing I would suggest is a handrail in the bath especially if you have mobility issues
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

A lovely well presented cottage in the centre of Alnwick.

A lovely well presented cottage in the centre of Alnwick. Even though we stayed in the Summer, heating controls etc all available for managing the weather of an "English Summer". On arrival we found a bottle of wine waiting which was a nice touch. Even dressing gowns where available with the towels. Although close to the centre we did not notice any real noise. The small but perfectly adequate courtyard with a patio table and chairs was private and pleasant to use. The garden links direct to to gated car parking which was useful.A point of note, being in the old part of town, the lane is very narrow and we managed to squeeze our XCeed down. Turning into the gated parking would be a challenge for a bigger SUV.That said we can highly recommend the cottage and location. We are planning to travel up again from Dorset and book the cottage for next year.
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback