Entire home

Villa Rochford Kellevie

Photo gallery for Villa Rochford Kellevie

A modern wooden cabin with a deck, outdoor seating, and a gravel area.
A modern interior with a high ceiling, large windows, a seating area with a sofa and a table, and a plant.
A bedroom with a bed, bedside table, and a window with a view of greenery.
A modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances, wooden countertops, and a large island with bar stools.
A modern two-story building with a sloped roof and a gravel driveway.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Balcony
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet
  • Washing machine
  • Onsite parking available

Explore the area

View map
Sorell, TAS
  • Place, Chinese Heritage Mining Area
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Place, Hospital Creek Nature Reserve
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Place, Long Spit Private Nature Reserve
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Airport, Hobart, TAS (HBA-Hobart Intl.)
    ‪29 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Bathroom 2

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Balcony
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Kellevie

Located in Kellevie, this villa is by the sea. Hospital Creek Nature Reserve and Long Spit Private Nature Reserve reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Sorell Fruit Farm and Monk Bay Marine Conservation Area.
Map
Sorell, TAS

What's nearby

  • Chinese Heritage Mining Area - 8 min drive - 9.4 km
  • Hospital Creek Nature Reserve - 11 min drive - 7.5 km
  • Long Spit Private Nature Reserve - 11 min drive - 11.7 km
  • Marion Beach Conservation Area - 12 min drive - 12.4 km
  • Dunalley Beach - 14 min drive - 20.3 km

Getting around

  • Hobart International Airport (HBA) - 32 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Blue Lagoon Oysters - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Van Bone - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Gillespie's Ginger Beer - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Orlando Plenty - ‬3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Villa Rochford Kellevie pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Villa Rochford Kellevie?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Villa Rochford Kellevie on 26 Oct 2026 start from AU$810, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Villa Rochford Kellevie?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Villa Rochford Kellevie?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Villa Rochford Kellevie?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Villa Rochford Kellevie located?

Situated by the sea, this villa is within 6 miles (10 km) of Chinese Heritage Mining Area, Hospital Creek Nature Reserve and Long Spit Private Nature Reserve. Marion Beach Conservation Area and Cape Bernier Nature Reserve are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Beautiful Property, great stay

We were so impressed with this property. It was beautiful and had everything we needed, even some things we didnt know we needed! The hosts were great and easy to deal with. Would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Simply Stunning

We were blown away with everything about this property, from the cool architecture, to it amenities and stunning surrounds and location.
Response from VrboOwner on 4 Jan 2021
Many thanks Narelle for your kind words. We are so glad you enjoyed your stay at our Villa and look forward to welcoming you back at any time in the future.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing location

The property was just stunning in every respect. We were halfway through a 10 day trip with a young family, and we found our stay at Rochford revitalizing. A convenenient distance from Port Arthur, it was a great place to explore from. The house itself was just stunning- thoughtful design, highlighting the natural beauty around, with call and earthy interiors. We were warm and comfy, in a practical yet luxe space. Cannot recommend this place enough.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2019
Response from VrboOwner on 29 Mar 2020
It was a delight having Bryony and her family stay at out Villa Rochford property. A brief meeting at the end of their stay, left me wishing they could stay longer. Maybe another time. A family with three young children left our Villa absolutely impeccable. I would highly recommend Bryony/Family as a guest/s to any property and Paul & I look forward to a return visit once day.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

One of a kind!

Beautifully decorated in a minimalist style, great attention to detail. Bedrooms were a great size, each ensuite.Getting in late, we appreciated a selection of wines available to us for purchase.Property is gorgeous, even had an echidna to watch with our breakfast! Wo
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2025
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback