mountains, near Falling Water, Ohiopyle, hot tub, hiking, caverns, golf close by
This spacious mountain house is a perfect place for so many south western pa activities. Wineries, hiking, golfing, skiing, Falling waters the world renown architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright, also his Kentuck knob famous house, Nemacolin, Fort Ligonier, the underground Caves at Laurel Caverns, there are just too many to list. Hike up to the cross at Jumonville and get a breathtaking view of western Pa. Or get married in their quaint Jumonville stone church. Minutes away from all your familiar Restaurants but explore the tastes that are sure to impress you with many local restaurants and diners. We offer a huge kitchen that has two ovens, coffee bar. The master bedroom has their own coffee bar and refrigerator. Hot tub is shared between bedrooms on spacious deck. Go whitewater rafting at Ohiopyle or a leisurely interlube ride down the river, and many hiking trails near and around the river with spectacular views. Seven Springs and hidden valley offer skiing and snow boarding. The Christian Klay mountain winery minutes away, but just 40 minutes further visit the impressive "castle " Vinoski winery...live bands, entertainment and world renown wines also the official wine of the Pittsburgh penguins! Uniontown only 10 minutes away, offers all your well known restaurants such as Olive garden, red lobster, McDonald's, burger King, etc, but we recommend local favorites as Melonies Italian home cooked, or DiMarco bar and grill, or titlow tavern...fantastic eateries. for exceptional Italian, Caporella's in uniontown, you won't be disappointed. Lots of coffee places..nearby, Uniontown has dunkin, starbucks, and the mountain has amazing ones as well...try Bittersweet cafe, or Maywood grill for great breakfast. We love Pappy 's in chalkhill for takeout..great bar food like there tasty voodoo burgers and grab your beer there. How lucky are you? Large beautiful gambling casino called Nemacolin Lady Luck in Farmington.
Add dates for prices
Have a question?
AI iconBetaBeta
Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.
Similar properties
Wingard Lodge - Spacious Cabin Ideal for Celebrations.
Ohiopyle
Wingard Lodge - Spacious Cabin Ideal for Celebrations.
Events allowed: family gatherings, birthday parties, weddings
default
Pets
No pets allowed
default
Smoking
Smoking is not permitted
Check-out instructions
The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Strip any used beds and gather used towels
Remove personal items and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.
No excessive amount of music, noise, or neighborhood disruption shall take place after 11pm.
No person under the age of 18 shall be left unattended.
Never leave firepit unattended if there is any fire or smoldering.
Important information
You need to know
Property # 3049649vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events (including family gatherings, birthday parties and weddings) are allowed on site. Maximum attendees: 25
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
About the area
Hopwood
Located in Hopwood, this holiday home is in the mountains and on a river. Uniontown Shopping Center and The Max are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Ohiopyle State Park and Ferncliff Peninsula Natural Area. Ferguson Park and State Theatre Center for the Arts are also worth visiting. Enjoy the area's slopes with snowboarding and skiing, and don't miss out on the sledging.
Seven Springs Mountain Resort - 57 min drive - 66.7 km
Deep Creek Lake - 58 min drive - 70.8 km
Getting around
Connellsville Station - 25 min drive
Morgantown, WV (MGW-Morgantown Municipal) - 32 min drive
Restaurants
O'Gillies - 13 min drive
Dairy Queen - 11 min drive
MOM MARUCA'S - 12 min drive
Smitty's Bar & Restaurant - 16 min drive
Subway - 12 min drive
Frequently asked questions
Is mountains, near Falling Water, Ohiopyle, hot tub, hiking, caverns, golf close by pet-friendly?
No, pets are not allowed at this property.
How much does it cost to stay at mountains, near Falling Water, Ohiopyle, hot tub, hiking, caverns, golf close by?
As of 22 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at mountains, near Falling Water, Ohiopyle, hot tub, hiking, caverns, golf close by on 5 Jan 2027 start from AU$1,482, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.
How much is parking at mountains, near Falling Water, Ohiopyle, hot tub, hiking, caverns, golf close by?
On-site parking is available at the property.
What time is check-in at mountains, near Falling Water, Ohiopyle, hot tub, hiking, caverns, golf close by?
Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.
What time is check-out at mountains, near Falling Water, Ohiopyle, hot tub, hiking, caverns, golf close by?
Checkout is at 11:00 AM.
Where is mountains, near Falling Water, Ohiopyle, hot tub, hiking, caverns, golf close by located?
Situated on a river, this holiday home is 0.9 mi (1.4 km) from Jumonville Park and within 6 miles (10 km) of Ridge Runner Distillery and Christian W. Klay Winery. Thomas Frankhouser Park and Hutchinson Park are also within 6 miles (10 km).
Reviews
10
Exceptional
Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Keithette was a great host. The listing does not do the amenities justice, and I have never encounter a better stocked kitchen in any Vrbo I’ve been to. Hot tub was an excellent perk and we had a great stay despite some rainy weather. Blueberry scones were a very thoughtful arrival treat along with a special card for our anniversary!
Really nice home rental in a good location. Love that there are lots of bathrooms to go with the bedrooms. The house is super cute and the host is super sweet and thoughtful.
Our family had a wonderful stay in this beautiful property. It was spacious with lots of comfortable furniture, a well stocked kitchen, tons of activities and family games, and a fantastic hot tub! The hostess provided great recommendations, was easily accessible, and provided lots of thoughtful details in the home. The home was convenient to Ohiopyle for hiking and Whitewater rafting. We also enjoyed some wonderful restaurants in the area, including the Maywood Grill and Braddocks Inn. We would highly recommend this home to anyone looking for a fun and relaxing stay.
Charming, spacious home! We loved it. The kitchen was amazing and we spent most of our time there. The hot tub was very nice. We wish there was some kind of light out on the patio outside the kitchen--there may have been one but we didn't find it. I cannot think of anything that may have been missing. The kitchen was fully equipped, beds were comfortable, showers were nice. Everything was spotless. It's really a great place and we had a fantastic time. And our host even made us some scrumptious blueberry scones--recipe, please! The girls of the Class of 1982 thank you!
Check-in was simple, communication with Keithette was super, kitchen was huge, beautiful, well equipped and the dining tables are enormous!!!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 19 Aug 2025
Thank you!! My goal is to make you feel at home away from home.
It was my pleasure to host you!!
Hoping you consider my home again if you ever return to this neck of the woods.
This home was amazing! Spacious rooms, large, well stocked kitchen, wonderful hot tub and firepit, and everything spotlessly clean. It was close to the hiking trails and other attractions. Our host was very accommodating. We are hoping to return next year!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 18 Oct 2025
It was my pleasure to host you. I look forward to your stay with me again. Thank you for taking such great care of my home.
This property is terrific for families and friends to gather. The property owner has thought of everything you might need, and the area has beautiful scenery to enjoy.
The house was clean and had everything we needed! Communication with the host was quick. Good location for hiking, white water rafting, golfing, etc. We would definitely stay here again!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 20 July 2023
Thank you for your kind words. You are welcome back anytime it's available!!!
Thank you for choosing my home.
The home had everything we needed and more. Great location to see Amazing views. Keithette was great! Communication was impressive and when we arrived there was delicious blueberry scones. She brought over some fresh baked bread too. Would give a higher score if I could
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 2 Sept 2025
Thank you so very much. I'm so glad you enjoyed your stay. And thank you for taking such great care of my home.
Please come back if you're ever in this neck of the woods.
The kitchen was amazing! Plenty of space, great supply of all the things you need! The living room was comfortable, plenty of room for all of us (7). The 2 master suites were great! The location was central to many things to do. Keithette was very responsive, and very sweet. She was a great host and made sure all was wonderful for our visit.We would recommend this lovely home to anyone heading to the area. Frank Lloyd Wright homes, esp Falling Water, Vinoski Winery, Yough River Brewery, hiking in Ohiopyle State Park - all wonderful!
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 22 Oct 2025
It was my pleasure to host you! I sincerely thank you for taking such great care of my home. I would highly recommend any host to open their home to you. Please come back if you are ever in this part of the woods again.
And thank you for taking the time to recommend improving my home for future stays.
We had such a lovely weekend! We appreciated the great communication, spacious inviting property with plenty of space, and a kitchen ready with anything we may have forgotten. So many things to do in the area, we would love to come back and stay again. Thank you!!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 24 June 2024
I would love to have the opportunity to host Sara again. They took such great care of my home. Very pleasant and super polite!!
I'm so glad they enjoyed their stay!
Very pleased with the Kalli-Ru! It was decorated so nicely, and the host had so many thoughtful touches. Definitely will stay again when we return to visit our extended family in the area.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review
10/10 Excellent
Brandy
23 July 2024
Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The host gors above an beyond to make everything perfect.
We enjoyed celebrating our sons graduation from WVU with family from NY and Ohio. This was a great spot to enjoy being together and eating in. Plenty of seating for larger groups. Some of the group visited Falling Waters, Cucumber Falls and Laurel Caverns. There a many activities nearby and just 35 mins to Morgantown!
Great space for 8 adults. Communication with the Owner was super easy. Near Frank Lloyd Wright house and hiking trails. Pizza Delivery available. Relaxing and enjoyable.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 30 Sept 2023
It was my pleasure hosting your group Maryann. Thank you for taking such great care of my home! Hoping you choose my home again, should you return to our neck of the woods!!
Pictures do not do this property justice. The home is large, spacious, and so beautiful. Super clean and comfortable, host has the home stocked with so many extras. The only bad thing was having to leave!!
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 6 Aug 2023
Thank you for your most gracious review!! It was our pleasure to have you and we hope that you consider our home again if you are in our neck of the woods .
About the host
Hosted by Keithette Quarrick
Languages:
English
Premier Host
They consistently provide great experiences for their guests