Cabin

Cozy Bear Cabin #1 Stay

Photo gallery for Cozy Bear Cabin #1 Stay

A wooden deck with a hot tub, outdoor seating, and large windows.
A wooden interior with a kitchen, dining area, and a view through a window.
A log cabin interior with a granite island, dining area, kitchen, and large windows.
A log cabin interior with a stone fireplace, a television mounted on the wall, and a leather sofa.
A wooden cabin bedroom with a bed, a ceiling fan, a window, and a door.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Room to spread out
    Enjoy spacious layout that give everyone more room to relax.
  • Cue up the fun
    One of the few properties with an on-site pool table.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Chattahoochee National Forest

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool on site
  • Waterpark access
  • Barbecue
  • Air-conditioning
  • Pet-friendly
  • Refrigerator

Explore the area

View map
Sautee Nacoochee, GA
  • Place, Chattahoochee National Forest
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Helen Festhalle
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, Helen Tubing & Helen Water Park
    ‪12 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

1 bedroom (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Living Room 1

1 Queen Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Kitchen
Office
Number of living rooms
Garden

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Sautee Nacoochee

Located in Sautee Nacoochee, this cabin is in a rural area and in the mountains. Alpine Mini Golf and Serenity Cellars are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Unicoi State Park and Moccasin Creek State Park. Helen Tubing & Helen Water Park and Helen Arts & Heritage Center are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with nearby fishing, or enjoy the great outdoors with mountain climbing, horse riding and rock climbing.
Map
Sautee Nacoochee, GA

What's nearby

  • Chattahoochee National Forest - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Helen Festhalle - 10 min drive - 10.5 km
  • Helen Arts & Heritage Center - 10 min drive - 10.5 km
  • Helen Tubing & Helen Water Park - 12 min drive - 8.5 km
  • Anna Ruby Falls - 17 min drive - 11.5 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Campfire Gather Round - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Bigg Daddys Restaurant & Tavern - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Pink Pig Southern BBQ - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Circle K - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪La Cabaña Mexican Restaurant - ‬10 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Cozy Bear Cabin #1 Stay pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Cozy Bear Cabin #1 Stay?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Cozy Bear Cabin #1 Stay on 1 Nov 2026 start from AU$442, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Cozy Bear Cabin #1 Stay?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Cozy Bear Cabin #1 Stay?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Cozy Bear Cabin #1 Stay located?

Situated in the mountains, this cabin is steps from Chattahoochee National Forest and 2.3 mi (3.6 km) from Unicoi State Park. Chattahoochee River and Helen Tubing & Helen Water Park are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 115 out of 125 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 8 out of 125 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 125 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 125 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 125 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Amenities

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

9.8/10

Check-in

9.6/10

Communication

9.8/10

Location

9.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful place
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great 37th anniversary trip.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great property! This cabin has spacious living areas and it's close to Helen!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Cabin was very nice, and clean. Kitchen had everything we needed, and more.the hot tub was wonderful. We will definitely go back again.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We were a little hesitant to book since there weren't any reviews yet, but this place exceeded our expectations. The cabin was exceptionally clean, very spacious, and honestly felt almost brand new. The private hot tub was a great bonus and the perfect way to relax after a day out.The location is ideal—tucked away in the woods for peace and privacy, yet only about 10 minutes from Helen. Best of all, the photos are completely accurate and represent the property exactly as it is. We would definitely stay here again and highly recommend it!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 28 Aug 2026
Thank you, Mark! We're thrilled to hear that our cabin exceeded your expectations and that you enjoyed the peaceful location and hot tub. Your recommendation means a lot to us, and we can't wait to welcome you back for another relaxing stay!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Excellent,I was so impressed with the overall carpentry work and the attention to detail from the the bedroom mattress,to the kitchen appliances I will return and thank you for the restful vacation I needed this .
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very quiet and private location. Very clean, close to town, and other amenities. Plenty of wide open space. Loved that it was pet friendly.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2026
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Great Cabin

This cabin was perfect for a little weekend getaway! Guest services were quick to resolve an issue we had with the lock code. They had us in the door with a new code within minutes. The house was incredibly clean and exactly as described. We would definitely book again!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This cabin was perfect for a little mountain getaway!! The house was incredibly clean! The hot tub was wonderful! The property management team, was quick and helpful when we had terrible with the lock code. Our problem was resolved within minutes. I would definitely book here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Cabin was just as described. Great kitchen with huge island and all the kitchen supplies to make a fantastic meal.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
One of the cleanest , nicest places we have stayed which was very close to town.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Cabin was very comfortable and short drive to HELEN. Wood burning fireplace was great for the cool evenings.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Warm hot tub, awesome bathroom and cozy cabin!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This was an awesome place to stay for a night away! We so enjoyed our time!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a fantastic time. The cabin is beautiful. Very cozy and well appointed. We would definitely stay again and refer others to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Property was clean, easily accessible, and the facilities were comfortable.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, location, listing accuracy
Disliked: Communication
Hot tub was Very clean and Nice!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place to stay!

It’s cozy, well equipped, super clean, everything is top notch. Can’t wait to stay again!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Fireplace blew us away! Hot tub was extremely relaxing. We also enjoyed the extra amenities in the kitchen. It wasn't too far from the city. Would recommend it to others!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Everything was excellent!!! Celebrated my husband 60th birthday and my sister joined us. We had a wonderful time, will definitely be back.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Really nice place, and looks exactly like the pictures. We enjoyed so much our time and we look forward to book the same place in the near future.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
5 Stars!I normally don't leave reviews, but this one absolutely deserved one—1,000% positive!From the moment we arrived, we knew this place was special. They even had music playing when we got there, which immediately made it feel warm and welcoming. The cabin was absolutely beautiful, spotless, and pristine. Honestly, I had to double-check that we were at the right place because I felt like I had underpaid for what we received!Every detail was thoughtfully done, and the cabin was even more amazing than we expected. The setting was peaceful, relaxing, and perfect for our trip to Helen.The only negative thing I could possibly mention was that the heating element on the hot tub wasn't working during our stay. However, everything else was so wonderful that it truly didn't matter and certainly didn't take away from our experience.We would absolutely stay here again and highly recommend this cabin to anyone looking for a beautiful getaway in Helen!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful place to stay

We had an amazing time i would recommend this to anyone!!!!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice place

Great little getaway spot, very convenient to Helen, yet sufficiently secluded.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Cabin

We love everything about this Cabin, will come again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback