Entire home

Wonderful Wainui Bay

Photo gallery for Wonderful Wainui Bay

A coastal view with a road, trees, and a clear sky.
A covered outdoor deck with a grill, a table, and chairs.
A room with a kitchenette, a dining table, a cushioned chair, and a sliding glass door leading to an outdoor deck.
A compact kitchen with a refrigerator, stove, and sink, a dining table, and a window with blinds.
A single-story building with a covered porch, a satellite dish, and a well-maintained hedge.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • On the beach
    A rare beachfront property in the area - enjoy direct access to the sand and sea.
2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • On beach
  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Fenced yard
  • Balcony or patio

Explore the area

View map
Tasman, Tasman Region
  • Place, Tata Beach
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Ligar Bay Beach
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Place, Abel Tasman National Park
    ‪7 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bunk room

4 Single Beds

Master Bedroom

1 Queen Bed

1 bathroom

New Bathroom

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Outdoor play area
Garden
Dining area

About this property

Wonderful Wainui Bay

"Lingalonga" is 1 of only a 6 properties in this first stretch of Wainui Bay. Offering guests breathtaking views, privacy and a relaxed vibe.

Foot steps away from the golden sands of Wainui Bay beach. Swimming, snorkelling, kayaking when the tide is in, expansive space to explore when the tide is out! Surrounded by native bush, expect the local Kereru, Tui and Weka to pay you a visit!

Lingalonga is in close proximity of many local attractions: Wainui Falls, Taupo Point, Te-Waikoropupu Springs, Anatoki Salmon Farm, Rawhiti Caves, Farewell Spit, Wharareki Beach and the Abel Tasman National Park.

5mins drive to the convenience store, cafe's & restaurants at Pohara Beach.

Boats can be launched 3 minutes drive away at Tata Beach.

15 minutes drive to the Northern Boundary of the Abel Tasman National Park.

15 minutes drive to a large supermarket, various stores, galleries & eateries in Takaka.

Our family has had the privilege of creating special memories at Lingalonga for over 30 years, and we are excited to offer you the opportunity to create some cherished memories of your own.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 2:00 PM
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Guests are to remove all rubbish and recycling on departure. See property guide for details of closest refuse facility.
$180 cleaning and linen laundering fee charged at time of reservation.
Guests are required to clean the BBQ prior to departure to avoid the $50 additional fee from our outsourced cleaning team.

Important information

You need to know

Property # 9138011
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Wainui Bay

Located in Wainui Bay, this holiday home is on the beach. Onetahuti Bay Campsite and Te Anaroa Caves are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Golden Bay and Tata Beach. Kayaking and windsurfing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails and mountain biking nearby.
Map
Tasman, Tasman Region

What's nearby

  • Tata Beach - 5 min drive - 3.7 km
  • Ligar Bay Beach - 6 min drive - 4.8 km
  • Abel Tasman National Park - 7 min drive - 5.9 km
  • Abel Tasman Coast Track - 10 min drive - 9.4 km
  • Pohara Beach - 13 min drive - 9.1 km

Restaurants

  • ‪toto’s - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Totos Café & Pizzeria - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Palmville Coffee - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Plan B Café & Bar - ‬8 min drive
  • Kaikoura Food Company

Frequently asked questions

Is Wonderful Wainui Bay pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Wonderful Wainui Bay ?

As of 28 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Wonderful Wainui Bay on 11 Sept 2026 start from AU$475, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Wonderful Wainui Bay ?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Wonderful Wainui Bay ?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Wonderful Wainui Bay ?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Wonderful Wainui Bay located?

Nestled on the beach, this Wainui Bay holiday home is within 3 mi (5 km) of Golden Bay, Tata Beach and Ligar Bay Beach. Pohara Beach and Wainui Falls are also within 6 miles (10 km).

About the host

Hosted by De'Anne

Host profile image
Our whanau were bequeathed this family bach by our late Grandfather and is now shared between 9 first cousins and our respective families.

We have had the privilege of creating memories at “Lingalonga” for 30 years, and we are excited to offer you the opportunity to create some lasting memories of your own.

Why they chose this property

Lingalonga has an cosy relaxed vibe which encourages family engagement. A real old school bach which is less about stylish decor and more about function and fun.

What makes this property unique


One of a only a small number in the bay so less people providing even further privacy.

Languages:

English
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback