Alpine chalet w/ AC, hot tub, media

Photo gallery for Alpine chalet w/ AC, hot tub, media

A bedroom with a stone fireplace, a bed, a chair, and large windows with a view of trees.
A stone wall with a bench and a grill area with a view of trees.
A snow-covered lodge with a garage, surrounded by trees.
A modern living room with a large sectional sofa, a coffee table, a fireplace with stockings, and a Christmas tree.
A wooden staircase with a handrail, a door with a window, and a view of a snowy landscape.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional
With a hot tub, this vacation home offers a relaxing retreat after a day of adventure. It accommodates 12 guests in 5 bedrooms and has 5 bathrooms. Enjoy mountain views while engaging in activities like fishing, mountain climbing, and rock climbing. Nearby attractions include Whistler Blackcomb Ski Resort and Parking Lot 6.

Highlights

  • Family fun awaits
    Top-rated for families.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Whistler Blackcomb Ski Resort
5 bedrooms5+ bathroomsSleeps 12

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool on site
  • Garage parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Whistler, British Columbia
  • Place, Whistler Blackcomb Ski Resort
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Whistler Village Gondola
    ‪20 min walk‬
  • Place, Whistler Mountain Bike Park
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Airport, Whistler, BC (YWS-Green Lake Seaplane Base)
    ‪13 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

5 bedrooms (sleeps 12)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

2 Single Bunk Beds

Bedroom 3

1 Single Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed

Bedroom 4

1 King Bed

Bedroom 5

1 Queen Bed

5 bathrooms, 1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 3

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 4

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 5

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 6

Toilet

Spaces

Kitchen
Office
Balcony

About this property

Alpine chalet w/ AC, hot tub, media

Summary:

Welcome to your Whistler mountain retreat near Blackcomb - a spacious chalet designed for group stays, cozy evenings, and easy access to alpine adventures.



- Sleeps 12 | 5 bedrooms | 10 beds | 5.5 baths

- Ski access near Blackcomb (snow-dependent)

- Private hot tub & mountain-view deck

- Media room w/ projector & indoor fireplace

- Fully equipped kitchen & dining area

- Air conditioning, washer/dryer, Wifi & workspace



The Space:

Snow-dusted evergreens and crisp alpine air set the scene as you arrive at this Whistler chalet near Blackcomb Mountain. Mornings begin with quiet views through expansive windows while the surrounding forest and mountains frame the landscape. After time on the slopes, the warmth of the indoor fireplace and the stillness of the surrounding wilderness create a comfortable place to unwind.



Living spaces

Spread across three stories, this standalone chalet offers generous space for gathering together while still allowing for privacy. The open-plan living area centers around a striking stone indoor fireplace, with vaulted ceilings and large windows bringing in natural light and mountain scenery. Nearby, a dedicated media room with a projector and gas fireplace offers another place to relax in the evenings.



Step outside onto the spacious deck off the kitchen to take in views of towering evergreens and Rainbow Mountain in the distance. On the lower level, a private hot tub offers a peaceful spot to soak after a day outdoors.



Kitchen & dining

The kitchen is designed for both everyday meals and shared gatherings, featuring a center island, double ovens, and a full kitchen setup. Whether preparing breakfast before heading out or cooking dinner together at night, the space supports both quick meals and group dining. The dining table seats eight guests comfortably.



Sleeping arrangements

The chalet includes five bedrooms and 5.5 baths, offering space for groups and families.



Upstairs, the primary bedroom includes a walk-in closet, gas fireplace, and private balcony with scenic views. The ensuite features a bathtub and glass-enclosed shower. Also on this level is a second bedroom with two bunk beds and its own ensuite with shower and walk-in wardrobe.



On the lower level, the third bedroom includes a Tribunk and an ensuite with bathtub, shower, and vanity. The fourth bedroom offers a king bed with access to the hot tub deck and its own ensuite. The fifth bedroom includes a king bed, fireplace, reading nook, and ensuite.



Outdoor living

Outdoor spaces make it easy to enjoy the mountain surroundings. The large deck provides outdoor seating and open views, while the private hot tub on the lower level offers a quiet place to relax in the alpine air.



Ski access

Ski access connects the property to the Yellow Brick Road Run and the Blackcomb Gondola with a brief 100-meter walk along the street. Dedicated ski storage in the mudroom helps make transitions to and from the slopes simple.



Practical amenities

The home includes air conditioning, heating, washer and dryer, Wifi, a dedicated workspace, and multiple TVs. Guests also have access to a free parking garage on premises, self check-in with a smart lock, and the option for long term stays.



Disclaimer: Ski access is dependent on weather and snow conditions, and may vary each season. Typically, ski access is available from late December to late March. Our Guest Services team can confirm snow levels before your arrival upon request.



Guest Access:

Guests will have full, private access to the residence, including all bedrooms, bathrooms, living areas, and the patios and balconies. A private hot tub is available for your exclusive use. A double garage provides parking for two vehicles, complemented by visitor parking. Check-in is contactless, with entry provided via a unique door code. Detailed check-in instructions will be sent prior to arrival.



The Neighborhood:

Summit Chalet is located in one of Whistler’s most exclusive ski-in/ski-out neighbourhoods on the slopes of Blackcomb Mountain. With only a handful of private residences, it offers a quiet and luxurious alpine setting just minutes from Whistler Village. From Summit Chalet, guests enjoy direct access to the Yellow Brick Road ski run—just a short 100-meter walk from the front door—leading to the Blackcomb Gondola and the base of the mountain.



Getting Around:

• 1-minute walk to Yellow Brick Road ski run.

• 3-minute drive or 19-minute walk to Upper Village (much shorter and direct if walking down the ski run).

• 4-minute drive or 19-minute walk to Whistler Village.

• 25-minute walk to the small Upper Village Market

• 6-minute drive to Fresh St. Market

• 30-minute walk or 4-minute drive to Chateau Fairmont Golf Course.

• 45-minute walk or 15-minute cycle to Lost Lake



Other Things to Note:

• Strictly no parties or events. To respect our neighbours, we have a strict no-party policy in this home

• Quiet hours. Whistler municipal bylaw states that quiet hours are between 10 pm and 8 am

• No smoking on the premises. This includes patios, decks, and hot tubs

• Not pet-friendly. No pets are permitted in this home



Interaction with Guests:

Our concierge team is available 7 days a week to assist with anything from ski rentals to dinner reservations. While you’ll enjoy complete privacy during your stay, we’re only a phone call or email away should you need assistance.



Registration Details

Municipal: 00014125

Provincial: PM029917251

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 30
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number 00014125, PM029917251
Property # 9878091
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Whistler

Located in Blackcomb, a neighbourhood in Whistler, this holiday home is in the mountains. Whistler Blackcomb Ski Resort and Whistler Village Gondola are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Whistler Mountain Bike Park and Whistler Mountain. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Whistler Sliding Centre or Meadow Park Sports Centre. Fishing offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with cycling, horse riding and rock climbing nearby.
Map
Whistler, British Columbia

What's nearby

  • Whistler Blackcomb Ski Resort - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Whistler Village Gondola - 20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Fairmont Chateau Whistler Golf Club - 3 min drive - 1.6 km
  • Whistler Mountain Bike Park - 3 min drive - 1.7 km
  • Whistler Village Stroll - 3 min drive - 2.0 km

Getting around

  • Whistler Station - 10 min drive
  • Whistler, BC (YWS-Green Lake Seaplane Base) - 9 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Longhorn Saloon & Grill - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪El Furniture Warehouse - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Earls Kitchen + Bar - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Pan Pacific Whistler Mountainside - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪Mongolie Grill - ‬4 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Alpine chalet w/ AC, hot tub, media pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Alpine chalet w/ AC, hot tub, media?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Alpine chalet w/ AC, hot tub, media?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Alpine chalet w/ AC, hot tub, media?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Alpine chalet w/ AC, hot tub, media located?

Located in Blackcomb, this holiday home is within 1 mile (2 km) of Parking Lot 7, Whistler Blackcomb Ski Resort and Whistler Village Gondola. Whistler Mountain Bike Park and Fairmont Chateau Whistler Golf Club are also within 1 mile (2 km).

About the host

Hosted by Whistler Platinum

Host profile image

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback