Entire home

On the Forrest Mt Bike trail, 5min walk to Brewery & easy to explore the Otways

Photo gallery for On the Forrest Mt Bike trail, 5min walk to Brewery & easy to explore the Otways

A white house with a covered porch, a front door, and a small garden area with grass and trees.
A bedroom with a bed, a nightstand, a lamp, a window with curtains, and a wall-mounted picture.
A living room with a fireplace, a sofa, a round table, and a view through a glass door to an outdoor patio.
A cozy kitchen with wooden flooring, a black stove, and a white table with a lamp.
A room with a fireplace, a wooden table, and a shelf with kitchenware.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Highlights

  • Made for relaxation
    Top-rated for comfort — guests feel right at home here.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.

Popular amenities

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Washing machine
  • Internet

Explore the area

View map
Forrest, VIC
  • Place, Forrest Brewing Company
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Great Otway National Park
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Great Otway National Park
    ‪2 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Balcony
Garden
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Forrest

Located in Forrest, this holiday home is on a river. Forrest Brewing Company and Gosling Creek Winery are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Great Otway National Park and Great Otway National Park. Discover the area's water adventures with scuba diving and snorkelling nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hunting and mountain biking.
Map
Forrest, VIC

What's nearby

  • Forrest Brewing Company - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Great Otway National Park - 2 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Great Otway National Park - 2 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Great Ocean Road Waterfront - 33 min drive - 42.9 km
  • Lorne Beach - 46 min drive - 62.8 km

Getting around

  • Birregurra Station - 28 min drive
  • Melbourne, VIC (AVV-Avalon) - 86 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Forrest Brewing Company - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Forrest General Store - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪forrest hotel - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Dar Teta - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Platypi Chocolate - ‬8 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is On the Forrest Mt Bike trail, 5min walk to Brewery & easy to explore the Otways pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at On the Forrest Mt Bike trail, 5min walk to Brewery & easy to explore the Otways?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at On the Forrest Mt Bike trail, 5min walk to Brewery & easy to explore the Otways on 25 Oct 2026 start from AU$838, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at On the Forrest Mt Bike trail, 5min walk to Brewery & easy to explore the Otways?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at On the Forrest Mt Bike trail, 5min walk to Brewery & easy to explore the Otways?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

What time is check-out at On the Forrest Mt Bike trail, 5min walk to Brewery & easy to explore the Otways?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is On the Forrest Mt Bike trail, 5min walk to Brewery & easy to explore the Otways located?

Situated on a river, this holiday home is within 1 mile (2 km) of Forrest Brewing Company, Great Otway National Park and Great Otway National Park. Barwon Downs Bushland Reserve and Murroon Bushland Reserve are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 14 out of 21 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 5 out of 21 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 21 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 21 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 21 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.8/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

9.4/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
We had a lovely relaxing stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nice quiet stay. Some local experiences available.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Location

We love Forrest and this is a great place to stay. Quiet, cosy and close to MTB trail access and Main Street . Would definitely stay again :)
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 28 Feb 2024
Thank you for your wonderful review Mandy. It was wonderful to host your family
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Quiet getaway

A quiet getaway full of charm. Great to get away from Melbourne and enjoy the Otways area from this beautiful cottage.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 17 May 2025
Thank you for your wonderful review Andrew. I’m so glad you enjoyed your stay
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Bikers Palace

A charming cottage with everything you for a weekend riding the fantastic Forrest MTB trails.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Peaceful

Lovely, comfy cottage with a great deck for watching the birds and koalas!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely cottage

Comfortable, relaxing, great for mountain biking. Relaxing on the deck ❤️
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great for Mt Biking

Great for Mt Biking! Literally right out the front door. A bit chilly in cold weather.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect for waterfall chasing

The property is located walking distance to all the amenities that Forrest has to offer and is short drive to wonderful waterfalls, Redwood Forest and Lakes. There did seem to be a small issue with excessive amounts or dead blow flies on arrival.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2024
Archival

10/10 Excellent

Authentic Mill Cottage In Gorgeous Town

We are giving Riders Palace 5/5 without question, not because its is a 5 star hotel but because it is, as described and completely lived up to what it claimed to be. Its unique, cozy, peaceful and just near a trail head (mountain biking). The key things for us in a getaway are; comfy beds, nice bathroom, well cleaned and efficient management. Delivered in spades. The house is a mill cottage from a different era, exactly what attracted us to it. Suited to those who appreciate character.
Response from VrboOwner on 6 Mar 2020
Thank you for your amazing review Lize. We hope you can visit us again someday soon. xxx
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

A charming cottage in the heart of Forrest

Rider Palace is simply a delight! The charm of the cottage and the sounds of the birds and the beautiful environment make for a very special stay. So many places to sit and drinking it all in. Bindy was a wonderful host, quick to respond and very accomodating. The cottage is full of the most wonderful ecletic array of everything you need. The water is hot. The kitchen if a treat to prepare meals from local providers, and the beds are heavenly! Lots of aircons, heaters, and an open fire to match the weather. I highly recommend this delightful cottage in one of Victoria's most treasured destinations - The Otways. The local produce (stock up from the Forrest General Store and check out the Otways Harvest Trail), MTB tracks, bush walks (Lake Elizabeth is a must) and the Forrest Brewery are simply wonderful! Thank you.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 21 Nov 2023
Hi Ruth thank you for a wonderful review. You have been an absolute delight to host and I would love you to stay again anytime. I also have the Surfers Palace in Torquay tucked in behind my home and super close to the beach if you're ever passing through.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice place

Very nice.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Sweet & Comfortable

A lovely place to stay surrounded by lots of great options to do. Would stay there again.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family getaway

Great location, close to mountain biking trails and town. Comfortable stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Well located ambient cottage

Great for small family or couple. Really best to say it sleeps 4 rather than 5 is the only thing as the back room with the 5th bed is very cold but we were a party of 3 so it was perfect. Bathroom is small and didn’t have towel rack...but honestly the rest of the features made up for it. Bindy was very quick and responsive to my questions.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Picturesque but close to all the fun stuff!

Clean property, beautiful surrounds and a lovely warm fireplace. Thanks for sharing your lovely house.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2019
Response from VrboOwner on 6 Mar 2020
Thank you for your lovely review Patrick. I hope we can host you again soon x
Archival

2/10 Terrible

Quaint, tired not acceptable

Booked sight unseen, back door held closed by cabin hook with gap underneath that could allow snake access to house, Space under inner back door and or front door also allows access to creapie crawlies. Limited fire wood, smoke filled house, windows did not open to allow smoke to clear. Clothes smelt of smoke. Toilette septic system had started to overflow at the front steps, contacted managing agent who got local plumber to attend, he could not sort so covered with dirt to dry overflow. Stench made use of front or side verandah impossible. Tried several times to get resolve from managing agent, nothing heard. I was embaressed as other guests had travelled from Townsville. Not a quality stay. Advised at Forrest Festival Briefing that snakes could be encountered during the Festival, we encountered one within some meters of the house. a degree of unease in the house existed.
Response from VrboOwner on 6 Mar 2020
Hi Geoff we have updated the property and hope you may come again someday.
Archival

6/10 Okay

Rustic Charm

The house was ok. The washing machine came in handy, the beds were comfortable & there was plenty of hot water. However we felt that it was over-priced. The weather was cold and there wasn't any fire wood. There is no dining area, with four adult guests this made breakfast a little cramped. The lounge area was a little small as well. It was a little below what we expected for the cost. The big positive is that everything is within walking distance.
Response from VrboOwner on 6 Mar 2020
HI Kate Thank you so much for your feedback. And I do apologies for the little firewood available for your stay. I had been expecting a delivery which hadn't arrived :C I hope the 3 heaters in the property kept you warm and snuggly. We find the dining /kitchen space very cosy and the the house is a traditional old mill cottage with the typical 4 rooms. Its such a pity the weekend was so cold as the deck is sunny all day an the outdoor table works perfectly all year. As Forrest has extremely limited accommodation race weekends do tend to be much more expensive. I hope you had a great race though and I do hope you can stay again sometime.
Archival

10/10 Excellent

Great place to stay!

A nice old comfortable house. Great location, loved the easy walk to the brewery or pub. Excellent facilities for cooking your own too. And very close to the mountain bike trails. Bindy the owner was most helpful over the phone. Will be back asap.
Response from VrboOwner on 6 Mar 2020
Thank you for your lovely review Kelly. Please come and stay again somedayxxx
Archival

10/10 Excellent

Perfect

All the boys were very happy with the accomodation
Response from VrboOwner on 6 Mar 2020
Thank you for your lovely review Emma. Please come and stay again somedayxxx
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 16 May 2025
Lauren was wonderful host. Super tidy and clean and. Would host again anytine
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback